Tuesday, September 30, 2003

Fumbles, drops haunt Bearcats


Minter says problem 'confidence crisis'

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

You don't have to be a football coach to understand the most basic skill associated with the sport. As University of Cincinnati coach Rick Minter says, "Possession of the ball is ten-tenths of the law in football."

But at UC this season, nothing has been more difficult than holding onto the ball.

According to Minter, the Bearcats dropped eight passes in Saturday's 42-37 loss at Miami. They also fumbled five times and lost four of them. For the season, they have fumbled 18 times in four games and lost 12 of them.

"It's a confidence crisis more than a lack of concentration," Minter said Monday. "It's like the golfer who gets that hitch in his swing. What gets him out of it?"

UC (3-1, 1-0 in Conference USA) plays Southern Miss (2-2, 2-0) at 7 p.m. Saturday at Nippert Stadium in the first of four straight conference games.

UC has won its last six C-USA games. Its last conference loss was against Southern Miss on Oct. 19 of last year.

Surprisingly, one of the worst offenders in the dropped passes category has been junior George Murray, the receiver with the most experience. Murray dropped four passes against Miami, and is as baffled by it as Minter is.

"It's a real shock to me," Murray said. "I haven't had this problem before."

In the past, Minter has resorted to making a player carry a football around campus to emphasize how important it is to hold onto it during a game. In fact, Murray was forced to do it as a freshman.

"You don't like to walk around with a football because all the students look at you thinking you're a dumb jock," Murray said. "You kind of break that habit so you won't have to walk around with the football."

Murray says no such drastic measures are necessary this time. He knows what the problem is.

"We've been trying to make easy catches by catching the ball with our bodies," Murray said, "not looking it in and catching it with our hands. That's what's been leading to most of the drops. This week we're going to work on catching everything with our hands no matter where it is and break the habit."

Minter is clearly losing patience. Frustrated with the drops, he briefly used kick returner Thaddeus Lewis - who later committed a costly fumble of his own - at wide receiver. He also gave more playing time to freshmen Mike Daniels - the former Princeton High star quarterback - and Bill Poland.

Poland caught the first pass of his college career and Daniels took a screen pass for 33 yards.

NOTES: Richard Hall, the Wyoming High grad who accounted for 222 yards (161 rushing, 61 receiving) against Miami, was named C-USA offensive player of the week. ... UC is offering a two-for-one ticket deal for the first 3,000 tickets sold for Saturday's game against Southern Miss.

UC vs. Southern Miss

Kickoff: 7 p.m. Saturday.

Where: Nippert Stadium.

Radio: WLW-AM (700).

C-USA standings

Conf.Overall
WLWLPFPA
So. Miss.20225690
TCU10409862
Cincinnati103112282
S. Florida10217257
Tulane1132161186
Louisville004013370
Houston0031114113
Memphis013112883
UAB01135598
E. Carolina010429160
Army020475162




REDS
2 more finalists for GM are ID'd
Daugherty: Larkin needs to use his charm for Reds' benefit
Hall faces long rehab

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Playoffs littered with former Reds players
Red Sox, Cubs chasing history
National League series preview
American League series preview
Notes: Manuel, Hargrove are fired

BENGALS / NFL
Bengals get new tailback
Spotlight fits Spikes like a glove
Division goal remains alive
Paul Brown Stadium turf getting makeover
Shaun Alexander's homecoming
Browns imploding after a tough start
Favre leads Pack past Bears 38-23 at new field
Statistically speaking, Manning had perfect game
Jaguars' Smith among five players reinstated

U.C. BEARCATS
Fumbles, drops haunt Bearcats

PREP SPORTS
No. 1s brace for big tests
Beechwood takes over top spot
East beats West 2-1 in battle of Lakota
Highlands upsets No.1 Notre Dame
Honor Rolls
Prep sports results
Today's Schedule

WORLD CUP SOCCER
Norwegians will provide first test

ON THE AIR
Sports on TV, radio

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll