Thursday, December 18, 2003

Tigers falter under UC's 'D'


Bearcats force 25 turnovers in easy home victory

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

[IMAGE] UC's Armein Kirkland passes the ball Wednesday night at Fifth Third Arena.
(Tony Jones photo)
The University of Cincinnati Bearcats will have to wait a while longer for their first real test of this season.

Expecting to be challenged by Clemson because of its Atlantic Coast Conference pedigree and because it beat UC last season with most of the same players, the 16th-ranked Bearcats (5-0) instead handled the Tigers (4-4) as if they were just another overmatched mid-major.

UC used its trapping defense to force 25 turnovers in its 79-56 victory Wednesday night before 12,289 fans at Fifth Third Arena.

The UC victory spoiled the return to Southwest Ohio of former Dayton coach Oliver Purnell, who's in his first year as the head Clemson head coach.

Junior forward Jason Maxiell led UC with 20 points and eight rebounds. Field Williams scored 17 points.

Olu Babalola led Clemson with 13 points.

The Bearcats displayed the rust of their 15-day layoff in the early going. They missed four of their first five shots and fell behind, 10-4.

With the Bearcats still trailing, 14-10, forward Eric Hicks slammed home a follow shot that sent UC on a 10-0 run.

The Bearcats also received a boost from point guard Chadd Moore, who righted the offense when he came off the bench at the 11:31 mark. When he entered the game, UC trailed 14-12. Three minutes later, the Bearcats led, 25-17.

Once they took the lead, they didn't let up. UC outscored Clemson, 37-11, in the final 12:40 seconds of the first half.

The Bearcats played some of their best basketball of the young season during that span. They fed off their trapping defense, which forced 11 first-half turnovers and set up UC for 12 transition points.

They held a 24-8 edge in points in the paint. Nine players saw action and eight of them scored.

Center Robert Whaley, making his first appearance since undergoing knee surgery on Dec. 3, scored four points with four rebounds.

Hicks scored eight first-half points with three rebounds.

By the second half, the Tigers were so flustered they were turning the ball over at times even without much pressure from UC. They committed six turnovers in the first three minutes after intermission.

UC seemed intent on matching their opponents' sloppiness and before long the second half became a sloppy mess for both teams.

Using its own full-court pressure, Clemson reduced UC's 22-point halftime lead to 12 with 8:55 to as UC coach Bob Huggins stewed on the bench. Starting with a Field Williams trey, the Bearcats then scored seven straight points to get the lead back to 19.

UC's next game is Saturday against Middle Tennessee State. Florida transfer James White will make his long-awaited debut.

E-mail bkoch@enquirer.com

ClemsonMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Babalola2641024113313
Hobbs29254661018
Ford21251250425
Hamilton292110193275
Christie24362220029
Williams1001200001
Rice11030010020
Allen10022220212
Shay1000010000
Hudson5000000000
Robinson26480043259
Long1010000000
Akingbala16240030114
Totals20019551219378142556
Team rebounds - 3.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Kirkland19380031117
Maxiell3171168802020
Johnson19011230001
F. Williams3571900201017
N. Williams27331423337
Moore10350010207
Meeker3000000000
Lucas0000000000
Hicks16440072228
Bobbitt264120036268
Whaley14142243434
Totals200326710163715171579
Team rebounds - 4.

Clemson2531- 56
Cincinnati4732- 79
3-pointers - Clemson 6-18 (Babalola 3-7, Hamilton 1-3, Christie 1-2, Rice 0-1, Robinson 1-4, Long 0-1), Cincinnati 5-21 (Kirkland 1-3, F. Williams 3-10, Moore 1-2, Bobbitt 0-6). Technicals - None. Officials - Clougherty, Valentine, Rose. Attendance - 12,289.



Top of the first

GMAC BOWL
Flying high, yet grounded
Daugherty: RedHawks relegated to basement by BCS system
What they say about Ben
Louisville vs. Miami: A closer look
Sports success carries beyond Miami campus

BENGALS
Bengals want a repeat on 'D'
Injuries beginning to catch up with Bengals

UC BEARCATS
LSU, OSU assistants top candidates for UC job
Tigers falter under UC's 'D'

NFL
Fassel fired, but will finish Giants' season
QB was winner, innovator

NBA
Cavaliers can't answer Rockets' late-game surge

BASEBALL
Players union nixes new Rodriguez deal

COLLEGE SPORTS
No.19 Orangemen rally to overtake Manhattan
Thomas More women stay undefeated at home this season
OSU's inquiry finds no troubles

DIGEST
Krone's timetable for return uncertain

TV
Sports today on TV, radio

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll