Sunday, January 11, 2004

Bearcats strangle Blue Demons


Turn attention to Wednesday's showdown with Marquette

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

The preliminaries are over. The University of Cincinnati Bearcats can begin to look forward to the games that will define their season.

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of Saturday's game
Moments after dispatching DePaul 90-65 Saturday night before a sellout crowd of 13,176, the Bearcats began to talk about Wednesday's showdown in Milwaukee against No. 22 Marquette (11-2), the team that snatched away the Conference USA championship from them last year after UC had won the first seven.

"We want to try to make a statement," said UC forward Jason Maxiell, who scored 18 points and blocked four shots. "We want to let them know that Cincinnati is back, that we're a top-10 team and we're going to bring the championship back to Cincinnati."

The 11th-ranked Bearcats (11-0, 2-0 in C-USA) forced 24 turnovers against DePaul (7-6, 0-2), blew out to a 23-9 lead and never let the Blue Demons back into the game.

It was the 13th straight victory for UC over DePaul at Fifth Third Arena.

UC's Tony Bobbitt, who led the Bearcats with 19 points, issued a warning to Marquette point guard Travis Diener.

"I don't even know, what's his name, Diener?" Bobbitt said. "I really do think we can pressure him. He's a heck of a player. Don't get me wrong. He's probably the best point guard in the country other than the kid from UConn.

"But he also knows he's got 10 wild, crazy Bearcats that want him. We're going to come for him and we're going to come for him hard. We're not going to let up on him because we owe him. We know he will hit tough shots, but he's going to earn it."

UC limited DePaul to 16 shots in the first half, just one above the amount of turnovers the Blue Demons committed before intermission.

But they hit a lull in the second half, missing eight of their first 10 shots and allowing DePaul's Delonte Holland, the league's leading scorer, to score 22 of his game-high 29 points.

It was that second-half lull that was the focus of attention after the game. "If we come out like that in the second half Wednesday night, we'll be in trouble," Bobbitt said.

Bobbitt received no argument from UC coach Bob Huggins.

"I'm a big believer in history," Huggins said. "We played pretty good up there last year in the first half, then they took us apart in the second half.

"In the first half, we played hard, but we didn't play intelligently. Then we came out (in the second half) and didn't play hard or smart."

UC played without starting forward Armein Kirkland, who watched the game in street clothes from the UC bench. Sophomore James White received his first UC start in Kirkland's place.

Junior center Robert Whaley, who did not make the trip to New Orleans for last week's game against Tulane, entered the game with 13:37 left in the first half and scored a career-high 10 points with four rebounds before fouling out in just 13 minutes.

"I hope he can play more than 13 minutes and not foul out," Huggins said.

---

E-mail bkoch@enquirer.com

DePaulMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Holland356151718533329
Greer285934925413
Brumfield22110040402
Mejia31112231264
Diener35270111415
Smith6020001240
Seals21162211124
Exilus5010000000
Heard3110000102
Craigwell1000000000
Thompson13330040526
Totals20020462427319272465
Team rebounds - 4.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
White24162255324
Maxiell2961068423118
Johnson23132261214
F.Williams334834114214
N.Williams162444213110
Moore15112202124
Meeker1000000000
Lucas7000000100
Hicks14341440107
Bobbitt2561434221119
Whaley1351001415210
Totals200296023313015241290
Team rebounds - 2.

DePaul2243-65
Cincinnati4347-90
3-pointers - D 1-13 (Holland 0-2, Greer 0-1, Diener 1-6, Smith 0-2, Seals 0-1, Exilus 0-1), UC 9-23 (White 0-3, F.Williams 3-6, N.Williams 2-3, Bobbitt 4-11). Technicals - None. Officials - Wood, Ware, Mathis. Att - 13,176.




PETE ROSE
Co-writer struck out with Rose - at first
Expert doubts Rose is cured
Rose's confession reopens debate about 'Shoeless' Joe

REDS / MLB
Larson likely to earn job at third base
Reds' spring camp won't be quite so crowded
Reds e-mail Q&A
Vlad Guerrero rejects 3-year Mets deal

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Bearcats strangle Blue Demons
Daugherty: Whaley learning hard way
Xavier's title defense begins vs. upstart URI
Wildcats dominate post, Vandy
Azubuike gets more aggressive, more results
Rebounding serves MU well
Cardinals more than weary Bulls can handle
Buckeyes suffer from dismal shooting
Stanford remains unbeaten
NKU stuns top-ranked So. Indiana

NFL PLAYOFFS
Pats kick Titans to the curb
Panthers edge Rams in OT thriller
Offensive prowess puts Colts, Chiefs defense in hot seat
Eagles face strong Packers' offensive line
Green, Coughlin want new successes
'Football family' reveling in its greatest season

PREP SPORTS
Sunderman leads Bobcats past Pandas
Saturday's boys basketball games
Saturday's Kentucky boys basketball games
Saturday's girls basketball games
Saturday's Kentucky girls basketball games
Groeschen: Preps Insider
Ernst: Kentucky preps insider
Prep sports results, schedules

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
NKU guards finally on same page again
Sports digest
Page Two power rankings
Sports on TV, radio

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll