Sunday, January 18, 2004

Bearcats roll, but it's no masterpiece


UC improves to 13-0

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

This was supposed to be little more than a routine chore the University of Cincinnati Bearcats had to complete before beginning to focus on next Wednesday's Conference USA showdown at Louisville.

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of Saturday's game
Eventually, that's exactly how it turned out, the 10th-ranked Bearcats claiming an 85-57 victory over Texas Christian on Saturday night before 12,844 fans at Fifth Third Arena.

But UC (13-0 overall, 4-0 C-USA) found itself in an unusual situation with 6:22 left in the first half when it trailed the Horned Frogs (6-9, 2-2) by one point.

It was the latest that UC, one of the nation's four unbeaten teams entering Saturday, had trailed in any game this season and it seemed to wake up the Bearcats as they anticipated what they would hear at halftime from UC coach Bob Huggins.

"They came out with a lot of energy," UC forward James White said of the Horned Frogs. "We knew they were going to be fast, but not that fast. ... Once we adjusted, it was pretty easy."

That's not how Huggins saw it.

The UC coach, who picked up his first technical foul of the season with 56 seconds left and the Bearcats leading by 27, was as upset as a coach can be when his undefeated team wins by such a large margin. And he may have had a right to be angry - the Bearcats scored only four points in the final 7:49 and failed to make a field goal in that span.

"The last eight minutes everybody on the floor stopped playing," Huggins said. "Everybody on the floor stopped working except TCU.

"If we don't start playing the whole game and stop taking periods off, we're in for a fall."

UC placed four scorers in double figures, led by Tony Bobbitt's 16 points. White scored 15, his best output in a UC uniform, and Jason Maxiell had 15 points and six rebounds before leaving the game with a twisted ankle.

Huggins said his players began the game as if they thought they were in for an easy night.

"It looked like guys were trying to pad their stats," he said.

The Bearcats woke up in time to outscored TCU 23-9 during the final 6:22 of the first half, then buried the Horned Frogs at the start of the second, outscoring them 14-3 during the first three and half minutes to take a 58-34 advantage.

UC built the lead to 81-44 with 7:49 to go when lethargy set in.

"We just got sloppy," said forward Eric Hicks. "That's just us. Anytime you get up by a lot you don't execute like you should. We should have won by 50, but we didn't."

Again, Huggins wasn't buying it.

The Bearcats play at eighth-ranked Louisville (13-1, 4-0) on Wednesday night, then travel to play Southern Mississippi, which knocked off Marquette by 22 points Friday night, next Saturday.

In Huggins' view, this is no time to accept any kind of slacking off, no matter how big of a lead the Bearcats mount.

"This is the hardest week of the season to this point," Huggins said. "... These are two hard games against two teams that won't take possessions off like we do."

---

E-mail: bkoch@enquirer.com

TCUMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Ibikunle16120040412
Smith252678500711
Santee30282325047
Shropshire2741100330211
Chinweze11471130429
Hobbs1000200100
Sloan19010040310
Dougherty4000100110
Markley2021210001
Curtis19352360238
Adams12130010102
Valsin17010030120
Pierce17262430206
Totals20019521524368192357
Team rebounds - 1.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
White2661122432115
Maxiell174978612215
Johnson19130030512
F.Williams225900330214
N.Williams27291263116
Moore12020033150
Meeker7000000110
Lucas9000101000
Hicks27235641009
Bobbitt176900413216
Whaley17392210308
Totals200296417213716191585
Team rebounds - 3.

TCU3126-57
Cincinnati4441-85
3-pointers - TCU 4-19 (Smith 0-2, Santee 1-5, Shropshire 3-7, Markley 0-1, Curtis 0-2, Pierce 0-2), UC 10-23 (White 1-4, F.Williams 4-6, N.Williams 1-5, Moore 0-1, Bobbitt 4-6, Whaley 0-1). Technicals - UC (team). Officials - Thibodeaux, Caldwell, Lickliter. Attendance - 12,844.




LOCAL COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Bearcats roll, but it's no masterpiece
Maxiell expected back soon after spraining ankle
Valiant XU can't stop top Hawks
Daugherty: West one high-flying Hawk
Martelli rips XU fans for booing
Georgia shocks No. 5 Kentucky
Time, turnovers cut for Hawkins
Lethargic Hawks fall apart
RedHawks welcome return of Horace
Norse present Winstel with her 450th victory

PREP SPORTS
Blue Devil vets step up in 2nd
Indians rebound nicely from rout
Saturday's boys basketball games
Saturday's Kentucky boys basketball games
Saturday's girls basketball games
Saturday's Kentucky girls basketball games
Groeschen: Preps insider
Ernst: Kentucky prep insider
Swimming: Carothers helps St. X to 30-point lead
Prep sports results, schedules

REDS / BASEBALL
Can Lopez become factor?
Reds e-mail Q&A
Brock: Famers protective of Hall
Selig will always have special spot for Brewers
Astros get an off-field boost from Clemens

PRO FOOTBALL
Eagles hope third time is the charm
Hot teams, chilly setting
All Eagles want is some R-E-S-P-E-C-T
Can't get enough of these NFL playoffs

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Minter happy to assist
Fulmer out of bounds with defective detective work
IU designates Randle El's No. 11 an 'honor jersey'
Iowa's Russell is Hula MVP

MORE BASKETBALL HEADLINES
Top 25 games: UNC upsets No. 1 UConn
Flyers top Fordham; Buckeyes slam Gophers
NBA: Miller's layup lifts Grizzlies past Sixers

ALSO IN SPORTS
Oh brother, can Esterkamp play
The Big Wiesy makes it look easy
Page Two power rankings
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll