Thursday, January 29, 2004

No. 8 UC 80, E. Carolina 57


White, Maxiell lead way after team misses first 15 of 19 against zone

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

[IMAGE] Jason Maxiell bulls over East Carolina's Moussa Badiane in the first half of Wednesday's game at Fifth Third Arena.
(Ernest Coleman photo)
Despite appearing uninspired for much of the game, the University of Cincinnati Bearcats cruised past East Carolina Wednesday night 80-57.

Eighth-ranked UC (15-1 overall, 6-1 in Conference USA) was led by James White's 15 points, which matched his UC high.

Jason Maxiell scored 14 for UC and Robert Whaley had 10.

East Carolina (8-8, 0-6) lost for the seventh straight time and ran its winless road streak in the conference to 20. The Pirates have lost 15 straight on the road overall.

UC has won its last two games by an average margin of 29 points since getting blown out by Louisville last week.

With little buzz in Fifth Third Arena from the crowd of 12,098, the heavily-favored Bearcats had trouble getting untracked against an outmanned East Carolina team that resorted to a zone defense in an attempt to slow the Bearcats' transition game and disrupt the flow of their offense.

The strategy worked for awhile. The Bearcats missed 15 of their first 19 shots and led by only four after a Moussa Badiane dunk with 11:02 left in the half.

But it was only a matter of time before UC's superior depth and athleticism wore down East Carolina.

UC was forcing turnovers early with its pressure defense, even though it didn't seem nearly as intense as it was Saturday at Southern Miss. The Pirates were simply not equipped to deal with the pressure.

White finally gave the Bearcats the jolt they needed when he nailed a 3-pointer then slammed home one of his patented dunks in transition off a feed from point guard Chadd Moore.

Tony Bobbitt then connected on a couple of treys - his only baskets of the night - to make it 26-13 with 8:09 left in the half. Before the Pirates knew what hit them, they had been outscored 17-2 over a five minute, 28-second span.

After leading by 18 at the half, the Bearcats started slowly in the second half, much the same way they had in the first, getting outscored, 7-1, at the outset, to see their lead trimmed to 12.

Still, the threat from the Pirates never appeared to be serious. The Bearcats seemed to find the scoring run they needed whenever East Carolina threatened to make it a close game.

UC surrendered 13 offensive rebounds in the first half alone, but thanks largely to the work of Kareem Johnson, still managed to outrebound the Pirates, 45-42.

After improving their free throw shooting last Saturday, the Bearcats regressed in that department. They were 8-of-15 from the line in the first half and finished 13-of-25, reminiscent of the 12-of-26 effort they produced a week earlier against Louisville.

East Carolina's zone defense eventually worked against the Pirates when UC connected on 9-of-25 3-pointers.

UC's next game is Saturday afternoon at home against Charlotte. After that, the Bearcats will begin preparations for the next Tuesday's Crosstown Shootout at Xavier.

MAXIELL FINALIST - UC forward Jason Maxiell has been named one of 30 finalists for the John Wooden award that goes to the nation's best player.

E-mail: bkoch@enquirer.com

E.CarolinaMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Bing262112591226
Badiane31222220126
Rivers28290010226
Wiley35618481322218
Cook2061024602514
Robinson20262210417
McNeil11020032330
Mackay7030001200
Grindley3000000100
Totals20020611221426191857
Team rebounds - 7.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
White216912532215
Maxiell2361323732214
Johnson293325122318
F.Williams252100052116
N.Williams18251432206
Moore14240002125
Meeker4110000002
Bobbitt16260014506
Kirkland10371232118
Whaley2021069712210
Totals200296813254521191180
Team rebounds - 2.

East Carolina2532-57
Cincinnati4337-80
3-pointers - EC 5-22 (Bing 0-4, Rivers 2-9, Wiley 2-3, Cook 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Mackay 0-2), UC 9-25 (White 2-3, F.Williams 2-9, N.Williams 1-3, Moore 1-2, Bobbitt 2-6, Kirkland 1-2). Technicals - None. Officials - O'Neill, Boudreaux, Pollard. Attendance - 12,098.




UC BEARCATS
No. 8 UC 80, E. Carolina 57
Whaley better, but believes he can improve

REDS
Reds' hall won't open on time
After slipping on ice, Vander Wal's season in doubt
Wrigley may get historical landmark tag

XAVIER
Musketeers 'give up' in rout

SUPER BOWL
Daugherty: Teams better off with luck, not logic
Don't overlook Panthers WRs
Teams healthy, hitting their strides

NFL
Ex-Packers GM Wolf will assist Cleveland

PREP SPORTS
Elder's Glatthaar is bound for Bearcats
Finneytown hands first CHL loss to No. 4 Madeira
Prep schedule, results

COLLEGE SPORTS
Hanover too much for Mount men
No. 5 Kentucky 71, Mississippi 61
Big night may be big boost for Barbour
RedHawks hang on for victory
Badgers keep share of Big Ten lead

TV
Sports today on TV, radio

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll