Sunday, February 1, 2004

Charlotte 86, UC 83


UC's lack of hustle angers Huggins in loss to Charlotte

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

Usually it's the University of Cincinnati Bearcats who make in-your-face plays at the start of games, especially when those games are played at Fifth Third Arena.

[img]
UC's Eric Hicks tries to steal the ball from Charlotte's Mitchell Baldwin.
(Mike Simons photo)
"They come out and figuratively punch you in the face and take your candy from you," Charlotte coach Bobby Lutz said.

But Saturday afternoon the Charlotte players did the bullying on the Bearcats' homecourt, handing UC an 86-83 defeat before a stunned sellout crowd of 13,176.

"It would be easier for me to accept if we hadn't just got drilled by 27 (at Louisville)," UC coach Bob Huggins said. "You'd think that would bring guys down to earth and back to reality. But apparently it hasn't. I don't know if this will with this bunch. That's what concerns me. They'll probably walk in here tomorrow like they're ready to beat the Lakers."

The loss was only the sixth conference loss for eighth-ranked UC (15-2, 6-2 Conference USA) against 62 wins at Fifth Third since it opened in 1989.

Determined not to fall behind early, the 49ers (13-5, 5-2) made a statement on the opening tipoff when UC forward Jason Maxiell controlled the tip only to see Charlotte's Eddie Basden grab the ball and streak downcourt for a dunk.

"Do you think we were really juiced up to go after that ball to start with?" Huggins said. "Think about when the game started. (Charlotte) got every rebound. They got every loose ball."

[img]
UC's Eric Hicks loses the ball under pressure from Charlotte's Curtis WIthers.
(Mike Simons photo)
Charlotte repeatedly beat the Bearcats down the floor for transition baskets, did its usual yeoman work from beyond the 3-point arc and generally dominated UC in the early going, vaulting to a 24-13 lead with 10:29 to go.

The 49ers outrebounded UC 42-37 and, led by guard Brendan Plavich, who scored 17 points, outshot the Bearcats 48.4 percent to 41.3 percent.

"We weren't ready to play," said UC center Kareem Johnson, who scored a career-high 15 points and had eight rebounds.

UC eventually scrambled back into contention.

Behind Johnson's work on the offensive glass, the Bearcats recovered to grab a four-point lead at 67-63 after Tony Bobbitt's 3-pointer with 8:39 left.

It appeared they had found the spark they needed to pull away. But Charlotte had an answer for everything UC threw at it.

"We knew they were going to make a run," said Charlotte's Curtis Withers, who had 15 points and eight rebounds. "We knew we had to pull together, and not give up."

Demon Brown hit a 3-pointer, one of 10 for the 49ers in 23 attempts, to regain the lead, and from that point the lead changed hands six times. Faced with its first close game in the closing minutes this season, the Bearcats weren't up to the challenge.

Field Williams missed a 3-pointer with 1:16 left and the Bearcats trailing by one. After Withers made two free throws to give Charlotte an 84-81 lead with 45.8 seconds to go, Nick Williams threw a pass out of bounds.

Despite their mistakes near the end of the game, the Bearcats had a chance to tie on their final possession, thanks to four missed free throws in the final 21 seconds by Charlotte. But Williams' 3-point attempt from about 21 feet slid off the rim and the Bearcats, after winning their first 13 games, had lost for the second time in their last four outings.

"It was a good look," Williams said of his final shot. "It just didn't go. That's the bottom line."

---

E-mail bkoch@enquirer.com

CharlotteMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Withers235944824215
Basden3451134942513
Iti254633603211
Plavich3151324341017
Brown3451202311313
Pigford14340031426
Johnson9241200106
Baldwin15001210011
Clemmons15132251214
Totals200306216234213181686
Team rebounds - 4.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
White27284413308
Maxiell3441034912111
Johnson276834802015
F.Williams262110024305
N.Williams2551100534311
Moore11230013104
Lucas2000000000
Hicks1541034600011
Bobbitt235900113314
Kirkland5022201002
Whaley5130000002
Totals20031751518371618783
Team rebounds - 4.

Charlotte4244-86
Cincinnati3746-83
3-pointers - Ch. 10-26 (Withers 1-3, Basden 0-2, Plavich 5-12, Brown 3-8, Johnson 1-1), UC 6-23 (White 0-3, F.Williams 1-4, N.Williams 1-6, Bobbitt 4-8, Kirkland 0-2). Technicals - Ch. 1 (Martin), UC 1 (White). Officials - Hillary, Whitehead, Higgins. Attendance - 13,176.




REDS / BASEBALL
Reds close to naming reliever for Joe
Pudge to Tigers: Astonishing move
Baseball notebook: Serafini says sayonara to states

SUPER BOWL XXXVIII
Daugherty: Panthers a team we can love
Super Bowl about defense
Question: What wins NFL titles?
Super Bowl XXXVIII: The Edge
Super Bowl trivia quiz

MORE FOOTBALL
NFL Insider: Some scouts consider Miami QB top choice
Elway, Sanders easy choices for Hall
Gridiron Classic: Miree runs for TD before injury

LOCAL COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Charlotte 86, UC 83
Bearcats' problems beginning in practice
Dayton 74, Xavier 67
UD seniors finally get better of rival
Snardon layup lifts the Norse to victory

2004 CROSSTOWN SHOOTOUT
Cyber Shootout: And the winner is ...
Rivals stumble into the Shootout

MORE COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Cats falter late to Vandy's delight
Pitino back in time to watch Cards lose
Top 25: Duke streak at 15

PREP SPORTS
Ernst: Kentucky insider
MND earns top seed
Long day ends with Heise's 100th win
Ohio boys games
Kentucky boys games
Ohio girls games
Kentucky girls games
Moeller pins down No. 1 ranking
Prep sports results, schedules

AUSTRALIAN OPEN TENNIS
Federer wins Australian Open
French doubles team celebrates Down Under(wear)

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
College update: Lakota West grad finds place
Golf: Wie wows old stars at Champions Skins
NBA: Martin leads Nets' rally
Page Two power rankings
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio

NEW ENQUIRER FEATURE
'Good Sports' is coming

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll