Sunday, February 22, 2004

Bearcats exercise their survival skills


UC forces overtime, defeats No.10 U of L

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

As far as University of Cincinnati guard Tony Bobbitt was concerned, the season was on the line Saturday.

"We knew today if we did not win, we were done," Bobbitt said.

PHOTO GALLERY
photo gallery
10 photos of Saturday's game
Faced with that kind of pressure, the 17th-ranked Bearcats responded in a way they haven't all year. They played their best defense of the season, got a last-second shot from Field Williams to send the game into overtime, and then willed themselves a 66-61 victory over 10th-ranked Louisville before a sellout crowd of 13,176 at Fifth Third Arena.

It was the kind of win against a quality opponent that the Bearcats have seemed incapable of producing in recent weeks, the kind where they have to dig down and find the inner resolve that many - including their head coach - wondered if they had.

"Today was our best half-court defensive effort that we've had all year," UC coach Bob Huggins said. "We guarded like we actually wanted to win the game today."

The victory ended a two-game losing streak for UC (18-5 overall, 9-3 in Conference USA) and kept the Bearcats alive in the conference race.

They've still lost four of their last seven, but now they can face the final four games of the regular season with renewed confidence.

"We've got a lot of work to do," Huggins said, "but we're certainly not out of the conference race now."

Louisville (17-6, 7-5) has lost three in a row and five of its last six.

Cardinals coach Rick Pitino, in a grand bit of hyperbole, called it a "great college basketball game," and maybe it was if you like defense and poor shooting.

Louisville shot 35 percent to UC's 34.3 percent. At halftime, UC led 20-15, both teams having produced their lowest points totals of the season for the first half.

"Who would have thought in February that Louisville and Cincinnati would be 20-15 at halftime?" Huggins said. "But you do what you've got to do to try to survive."

The Cardinals were in a position to win in the closing minutes, largely because of sophomore forward Francisco Garcia, who scored a career-high 27 points, 20 in the second half and overtime.

A Nate Daniels 3-pointer gave the Cardinals a 54-52 lead with 16.7 seconds left. Huggins called timeout and set up a play for guard Field Williams, who emerged from his long shooting slump to lead UC with 18 points.

The Bearcats worked the ball into Jason Maxiell in the low post. Maxiell was double-teamed and passed out to Bobbitt, who found Williams on the left wing.

Williams dribbled past Louisville's Alhaji Mohammed and knocked in a jump shot with .2 of a second left to send the game into overtime.

"I really wanted to catch it and shoot," Williams said, "but he was closing out so fast, I had to take a dribble and luckily it went in."

Eric Hicks, who had a career-high 14 rebounds, 10 points and six blocked shots, scored five points in overtime and Bobbitt connected on a 3-pointer to give UC a 62-58 lead with 1:38 to go. Bobbitt's two free throws with 24.8 seconds left sealed the victory.

After the game, Bobbitt walked into the interview clapping his hands together, a huge weight having been lifted from the Bearcats' shoulders.

"We got knocked down," Bobbitt said. "So now we're back. We've got four more games left. We've still got a chance to win this conference."

---

E-mail bkoch@enquirer.com

LouisvilleMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Garcia4392346371127
George33342463308
Dartez19120010522
Dean4041012901411
O'Bannon311103460346
Diakite25050061400
Jenkins8110020012
Mohammed13010030200
Daniels12250011305
Totals225216110163912221361
Team rebounds - 2.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
White26172254424
Maxiell3551324231312
Johnson19110040202
F.Williams3641078254018
N.Williams30391141147
Lucas1000000000
Hicks2636491401110
Bobbitt2931022522011
Kirkland13120030102
Whaley10020010010
Totals225216018264615161166
Team rebounds - 6.

Louisville15397-61
Cincinnati203412-66
3-pointers - UL 9-25 (Garcia 5-11, Dean 2-6, O'Bannon 1-5, Daniels 1-3), UC 6-21 (White 0-2, F.Williams 3-7, N.Williams 0-3, Bobbitt 3-9). Technicals - None. Officials - Hillary, Randall, Higgins. Attendance - 13,176.




REDS / BASEBALL
Opening Day tickets long gone
Wagner's ready for more
A quick chat with ... Rick Stowe
Experience could give Valentin catching edge
ONLINE EXTRA: Reds e-mail Q&A
POLL: What are the Reds' chances of winning the NL Central?
Arizona's Big Unit still thinking big
Mondesi ready to join Pirates

BASKETBALL
Bearcats exercise their survival skills
Daugherty: Hicks' hustle saves UC
White scores high on defensive effort
Xavier: Chalmers hits clutch layup
Sato praised for job guarding Dayton's top players
Despite injured hand, Fitch sparks UK to win
MU takes advantage of foul downpour
Hoosiers can't stop Buckeyes' inside game
Top 25: Stanford, St. Joe's still unbeaten
MU women narrowly escape upset bid by CMU
NBA: Frank still unbeaten as N.J. coach

BENGALS / NFL
Lewis careful with QB decision
Arizona on Dillon watch list
To NFL experts, Roethlisberger has right stuff
Issue still weighing on QB

TOP OF THE SECOND
It was a honeymoon off the beaten path for these newlyweds
Purcell Marian graduate digs new role
What's up with that?
Planning ahead: Can't-miss TV
All thumbs

PREP SPORTS
Mayo triple-double keeps NCH perfect
Fairfield stuns 6th-ranked Winton Woods
Ky.: Villa Madonna girls hang on to edge Heritage
Wrestling: Crusaders roll, send 9 to state
Ky. Wrestling: Camels take Sixth Region
Swimming: Beck, Krone top surprises of surprising day
Groeschen: State wants to pin down all-time stats
Ernst: Real action to follow is on sidelines
Prep sports results, schedules

NASCAR
Rockingham field filled with slow competition
McMurray capitalizes on drivers' distraction

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Weir widens Nissan lead to 5
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll