Monday, November 25, 1996
High school football playoffs
Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana scores and schedules


OHIO

State championship pairings

(All games at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon)

Division I
Lima Senior (12-1) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (10-2), 8 p.m. Saturday

Division II
Fostoria (12-1) vs. Akron Buchtel (12-1), 8 p.m. Friday

Division III
Columbus DeSales (11-2) vs. Cleveland Benedictine (11-1), 11 a.m. Saturday

Division IV
Germantown Valley View (13-0) vs. Bellaire (13-0), 3:30 p.m. Friday

Division V
Versailles (13-0) vs. Marion Pleasant (13-0), 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Division VI
St. Henry (13-0) vs. Mogadore (13-0), 11 a.m. Friday

Saturday's scores

Division I
Cle. St. Ignatius 31, Canton McKinley 24
Lima Sr. 21, Cin. Elder 14

Division III

Cle. Benedictine 28, Bellevue 12
Cols. DeSales 26, Thornville Sheridan 7

Division V
Marion Pleasant 21, Avon 14

Versailles 15, Amanda-Clearcreek 8

Friday's scores

Division II
Akron Buchtel 32, Solon 10
Fostoria 33, WCH Miami Trace 6

Division IV
Valley View 28, Margaretta 13
Bellaire 21, Youngstown Mooney 14

Division VI
St. Henry 48, Hardin Northern 40
Mogadore 26, Norwalk St. Paul 13

KENTUCKY

Friday's scores

CLASS A
Beechwood 23, Dayton 20
Harrodsburg 27, Bardstown 7
Pikeville 43, Lynn Camp 20
Mayfield 26, Todd Co. Central 0

CLASS AA
Breathitt Co. 25, Newport 0
Boyle Co. 29, Madison Southern 28
Fort Knox 28, Glasgow 7
Edmonson Co. 17, Owensboro Catholic, 14, OT

CLASS AAA
Bell Co. 33, Belfry 14
Ft. Thomas Highlands 33, Conner 0
Montgomery Co. 27, North Bullitt 24
Hopkinsville 13, Calloway Co. 9

CLASS AAAA
Fairdale 28, Lou. Doss 20
Lex. Dunbar 14, Boone Co. 10
Nelson Co. 42, Henderson Co. 21
Lou. Trinity, 27, Fern Creek 24

INDIANA

State Championship Pairings

(Al games at Indianapolis RCA Dome>

Friday, Nov. 29

Class A
Carroll (Carroll) 13-0 vs. Tri-West (13-0), 3:30 p.m.p> Class 2A
Fort Wayne Luers (8-5) vs. N.Montgomery (12-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 30

Class 3A
Fort Wayne Dwenger (12-1) vs. Zionsville (13-0), noon

Class 4A
Indpls Cathedral (13-0) vs. Hobart (12-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class 5A
Indpls Ben Davis (12-1) vs. Penn (12-1), 7:05 p.m.

Friday's semifinal scores

Class 5A
Penn 28, Carmel 7
Indpls Ben Davis 55, Martinsville 35

Class 4A
Hobart 45, Goshen 6
Indpls Cathedral 21, Vincennes 19

Class 3A
Ft. Wayne Wayne Dwenger 27, NorthWood 13
Zionsville (12-0) at Heritage Hills (11-1), today

Class 2A
Ft. Wayne Luers 17, Jimtown 14
N. Posey (12-0) at N. Montgomery (11-1), today

Class A
Carroll (Carroll) 48, Whiting 7
Tri-West 28, Milan 0

Published Nov. 25, 1996.