Monday, September 18, 2000

List of area National Merit semifinalists




        Here are National Merit semifinalists from the Tristate:

BUTLER COUNTY
        Bishop Fenwick: Eric Cox.

        Fairfield: Adam Beane, Elisabeth Oppenheimer, Lauren Saunders.

        Hamilton: Sarah Chrupka, Catherine Coombs, John McHugh.

        Lakota East: Melissa Clapper, Bryan Clark, Nilesh Patel.

        Lakota West: Josh Austin, Katherine Bosch, Fang He, Philip Stimpert, Daniel Veale.

        Talawanda: Anne Cross, Joseph Elliott, Michael Ritz, Alexander Thurston, Sarah Vincent.
       

HAMILTON COUNTY
              

        Anderson: Nicholas Brick, Kip Nelson, Thomas Plunk, Erin Sigmund.

        Cincinnati Country Day: Noah Buhayar, Joshua Frankel, Molly Kelton, Abigail McDaniel, Hans Smith, Andrew Willis.

        Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy: Wren T. Blessing, Douglas Callicott, Adam Cool.

        Elder: Robert Altenau.

        Finneytown: Edward Kolis, Catherine Wood.

        Home-schooled: Anne Reidmiller, Cincinnati; Ida Friemoth, Loveland.

        Indian Hill: Ellen Bailey, Eric Bogart, Priya Cariappa, Leslie Hughes, Susan Kleiman.

        Madeira: Anastacia Zaczek.

        Mariemont: Matthew Amis, Katherine Frazier, Michael Howles, Jeremy Schubert.

        McAuley: Elizabeth Metz, Emily Tunnat, Sarah Zureick.

        McNicholas: David Moll, Mark Wasserman.

        Milford: Emily Lawry.

        Moeller: Daniel Doel, Mark Magner, Eric Wellinghoff.

        Mother of Mercy: Julie Glaser, Camilla Hileman.

        Mount Notre Dame: Molly Kron.

        Northwest: Carl Sterner.

        Oak Hills: Patrick Daly, Nicole DeGreg.

        Princeton: Mark J. Aull, Kevin Carlberg.

        Regional Institute of Torah of Secular Studies: Danielle Moskowitz.

        School for Creative and Performing Arts: Stuart S. Nyswonger.

        Seven Hills Upper School: Mark Byers, Leslie Deckter, Joel Ellison, Jackson Ferrell, Philip Hall, Melinda Hsu, Daniel Lin, Adam Markovits, Stephanie Safdi, Eric Steichen.

        St. Ursula: Katarzna Bryc, Alanna Clair, Elizabeth Dumford, Jessica Hackman, Carolyn Horn, Chelsea Jennings, Theresa Kleinhaus, Nicole Klosterman, Margaret Larkin, Mary Puttmann, Abby Riegler, Jennifer Walker.

        St. Xavier: Arjun Bansal, Eric Berling, Nicholas Blizniak, Jason Cherot, Charles Ciccia, Joseph Garay, Craig Goldschmidt, Christopher Gomsak, Kirk Gomsak, Vedant Gupta, Matthew Hale, Brian Hart, Robert Kaiser, Charles M. Kersten, Charles Kishman, Timothy Mulvey, Michael Partusch, Michael Paulin, Matthew Reeder, John Richey, Christian Richter, James Schmidt, Michael Toogood, Victor Volle, Patrick Walsh, Tyler Weaver.

        Summit Country Day: Sarah Berhalter, Janneck Laura.

        Sycamore: Jane L. Andrews, Bradley Coppel, Avichai Garg, Mitra Ghamsari, Paul Guder, Ian Han, Hillary Harward, Samuel Hill, Michael Jacques, Amber Jensen, Peter Joukov, Elliot Kim, Lauren King, Kimberly Lacker, Abigail Lee, Caroline Lee, Martine Luntz, Caroline McKinnon, Laurel Miller, Alok Narayana, Robert Olmon, Silpa Patel, Itamar Rosenn, Laura Samuelsson, Radha Sathe, Joanna Saul, Summit Shah, Daniel Shertok, Nicholas Staubach, Joni Ullman, Vivian Wang.

        Taylor: Michael Wise.

        Turpin: John Leikauf, Cassandra Meyer.

        Ursuline: Christina Bell, Lauren Boudreau, Stefanie Eilers, Elizabeth Franzosa, Elizabeth Haglage, Laura Hils, Monica A. Kurlemann, Lesley Meade, Leah Merry.

        Walnut Hills: Elizabeth Berger, Cynthia Berning, Martin Cissell, Elizabeth Darbie, Maura Faller, Jesse Feiman, Sarah Gale, Gabriele Gales, Liana Heldman, Holleh Husseinzadeh, Erin Kaufman, Alexander Kirillov, Greg Miday, Keriann Murphy, Eric Purdy, Victoria Stroud.

        Wyoming: Meghan Ahearn, Carter Cordes, Claire Dunnington, Brenden Lane, Jeremy Mark, Alexandra Mieczkowski, Micheal Neuss, Brent Beckman, Luke St. Clair, Nancy Stewart, Ann Warshaw.
       

HIGHLAND COUNTY
              

        Hillsboro: Jeremy Shull.
       

WARREN COUNTY
              

        Lebanon: Chris Simpson.

        Mason: Mary Heslop.

        Waynesville: Brett Beckett.
       

NORTHERN KENTUCKY

               Bishop Brossart: Matthew Beck, Luke Feinauer.

        Campbell County: Rob Kremer.

        Covington Catholic: Matthew Bertke, Kevin Moser, Joseph Shaughnessy.

        Covington Latin: Meredith Doellman, Jason Nogar.

        Dixie Heights: Chuck Clark.

        Fort Campbell: Anna Rice.

        Highlands: Lucas Braun, Meagan Gibson, Nicole Schmitt.

        Home-schooled: David Giler, Hebron; Lian Upsdell, Highland Heights.

        Holmes High: Madeleine Dwerfman, Martin Kuchle.

        Larry Ryle: Katherine Hanger.

        Newport: Evangeline Bauerie.

        Notre Dame: Kristen Richter, Sara Wetzel.

        St. Henry: Kate Nienaber.

        Villa Madonna: Cheryl Kuhl.

       



More frats go alcohol-free
Seniors distrust candidates on Medicare
More Bengals fans upset over seats
Oktoberfest may log record crowds, sales
Teachers take seat in classroom
UC officials help student stay in the U.S.
Russians to learn of culture on visit
214 in the running for scholarships
- List of area National Merit semifinalists
Pair charged in dragging of officer
Results of our news poll
SAMPLES: Opinions strong on Dr. Laura
GET TO IT
Pig Parade: Porkala Piglee, Star of Hogwatch
Abuse making soccer referees scarce
Bipolar children difficult to treat
Bogart's founder dies
Course work: Read, write, enjoy nature
Evendale approves site for new amphitheater
Kentucky Digest
Local Digest T
Pleasant Ridge tower coming down
Preservation takes off
Quilter's work getting noticed
School review system changed
Special ed students take NKU classes
Vehicle officers issue 27K tickets
You asked for it