Thursday, November 30, 2000

Division V All-Ohio team




        The 2000 Associated Press Division V All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

        FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

        Ends—Dontez Sanders, Bedford Chanel, 6-foot-2, 190 pounds, Senior; David Kurzen, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-6, 235, Sr.; Ross Hall, Richwood N. Union, 6-5, 212, Sr.

        Linemen—Wes Wilson, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Alan Dailide, Bedford Chanel, 6-2, 260, Jr.; Jonathaqn Endicott, Johnstown Northridge, 6-4, 268, Jr.; Jonathan Mika, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-5, 305, Sr.; Joe Blinkley, Brookville, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Steve Crabbe, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Nick Roby, Bluffton, 6-4, 270, Sr.

        Quarterbacks—Jedidiah Stephen, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Ben Weisenberger, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Mike Richmond, Morral Ridgedale, 6-0, 170, Sr.

        Backs—Troy Westhoven, Liberty Ctr., 6-0, 185, Sr.; Matt Roth, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Josh Waugh, Chesapeake, 6-1, 185, Sr.; DeShawn Wynn, Reading, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Josh Friley, Crestline, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Bobby Zitkovic, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Anthony Franklin, Bedford Chanel, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Seth Thitoff, Delphos Jefferson, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Terry McIntosh, Metamora Evergreen, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Clifton Cox, Hemlock Miller, 5-11, 190, Jr.

        Kicker—Brian Kittle, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 200, Sr.

        FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen—Isaac Smolko, New Middletown Springfield, 6-5, 250, Sr.; Marc Issac, Middletown Madison, 6-3, 258, Jr.; D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Evan Shaw, Bedford Chanel, 6-3, 245, Jr.

        Linebackers—Matt Workman, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Josh Stalder, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Kevin Hoogenboom, Bedford Chanel, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Adam Senk, Warren JFK, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Joe Tucker, Reading, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Nick Lee, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 200, Sr.

        Backs—Andrew Dunn, Cols. Acad., 5-10, 175, Jr.; Kyle Hoogenboom, Bedford Chanel, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Chris Weinberger, Johnstown Northridge, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Tom Byrd, Twin Valley South, 6-2, 190, Jr. Mike Crescenze, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Justin Jefferis, Barnesville, 5-11, 175, Sr.

        Punter—Jim Schuler, New Middletown Springfield, 6-3, 190, Sr.

        Offensive players of the year: Troy Westhoven, Liberty Ctr.

        Defensive player of the year: Isaac Smolko, New Middletown Springfield.

        Coaches of the year: Rex Lingruen, Liberty Ctr.; Pete Hollon, Bainbridge Paint Valley.

        SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

        Ends—Eric Henniger, Beverly Ft. Frye, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Jeff Thiel, Morral Ridgedale, 6-4, 200, Sr.

        Linemen—Mike Clemmer, Columbiana Crestview, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Chuck Chestnut, Marion Pleasant, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Bruce Ackley, Morral Ridgedale, 6-2, 270, Sr.; David Loveday, Cols. Acad., 6-1, 220, Sr.; Eric Neer, Springfield Northeastern, 6-2, 204, Sr.; Bill Mertz, Sidney Lehman, 6-5, 210, Sr.

        Quarterbacks—Derek Garrod, Columbiana, 5-9, 165, Jr.

        Backs—Brian Shafer, Caldwell, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Brian Blatt, Hannibal River Local, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Corey Staver, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-9, 154, Sr.; Gabe Middleton, Smithville, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Zac Kohli, Bluffton, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Jarrod Barber, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 180, Sr.

        Kicker—Jason Headings, West Liberty Salem, 5-10, 165, Sr.

        SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen—Adam Leeman, New Albany, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Luke Bennett, Marion Pleasant, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Nick Morrison, Cols. Ready, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Chad Rother, Brookville, 6-1, 225, Jr.

        Linebackers—T. Terry, Bedford Chanel, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jason Collier, Cardington Lincoln, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Matt Curtis, Versailles, 5-10, 175, Jr.

        Backs—Nick Carpenter, Rittman, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Adam Beichler, Smithville, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Darrick Bell, Bedford Chanel, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Todd Helber, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, 161, Sr.

        Punter—Rob Evick, Middletown Madison, 6-1, 190, Sr.

        SPECIAL MENTION

        Jason Johnson, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Jeremy Rine, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Justin Geisey, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Tom Brown, Caldwell; Matt Phillips, Barnesville; Justin Mozeno, Hannibal River Local; Chrispen Schlegel, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Jamie Hart, Beverly Ft. Frye; Steve Pritchard, Newcomerstown; Jason Rosnick, Hannibal River Local; Kyle Girton, Newcomerstown; Matt Bettinazzi, Barnesville; Andrew Branch, Newcomerstown; Josh Dunlop, Newcomerstown; Adam Jones, Woodsfield Monroe Cent.; Matt Nelson, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Nick Carducci, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Shawn Brooker, Beverly Ft. Frye; Brandon Crock, Beverly Ft. Frye; Ed Tipton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Joe Richards, Caldwell; Clay Wilson, Barnesville; Andy Jones, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Nick Belt, Newcomerstown; Adam Conrad, Woodsfield Monroe Cent.; Joseh Eibel, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Grant Gaydos, Caldwell; Tristan Mizer, Newcomerstown; Chris Bryant, Newcomerstown; Nick Leone, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Dan Sidwell, Caldwell;

        Erik Cross, Atwater Waterloo; Brian Ensign, Sullivan Black River; Ben Haug, New Middletown Springfield; Bryan Stanley, Windham; Jordan Fahrni, Massillon Tuslaw; Marty Timlin, New Middletown Springfield; Andy Mendenhall, W. Salem Northwestern; John Lewis, Windham; Dusty Henderson, Columbiana Crestview; Larry Jones, Windham; Phil Frye, Mineral Ridge; Brian Hoffman, Massillon Tuslaw; Lee Everett, N. Lima S. Range; Joel Baker, Jackson-Milton; Jason King, N. Lima S. Range; Drew Crider, Columbiana; Erick Leigh, Atwater Waterloo;

        Matt Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Kris Moorman, St. Henry; Neal Carter, Liberty Ctr.; Dave Keller, Metamora Evergreen; Joey Taylor, Ashland Crestview; Kiel Pfefferle, Sycamore Mohawk; Todd Boeckman, St. Henry; Lucas Bowen, Rockford Parkway; Craig Rothenbuhler, Bloomdale Elmwood; Matt Garber, Elmore Woodmore; Justin Prichard, Hamler Patrick Henry; Dale Everman, St. Henry; Ryan Strayer, Liberty Ctr.; Bruce Renner, Delphos Jefferson; Darin Hefner, Bluffton; Jason Goddard, Crestline; Jeremy Babcock, Liberty Ctr.; Eric Fatzinger, Sycamore Mohawk; Gabe Denning, Haviland Wayne Trace; Seth Burkholder, Bluffton;

        C.J. Martin, Middletown Fenwick; Adam Hewitt, Sidney Lehman; Sam Sampson, Brookville; Mike Paulus, Versailles; Matt Munafo, Middletown Fenwick; Rob Dellaposta, Middletown Madison; Brad Fetters, Brookville; Jeremy Branam, Sidney Lehman; Keith Hill, Springfield Northeastern; Josh Roeth, Casstown Miami East; Chad Wylie, Reading; Blake Flora, Springfield Northeastern; Matt Curtis, Versailles; D.J. Engel, Reading; Mike Bidwell, Middletown Fenwick;

        Ryan Horrocks, Nelsonville-York; Aaron McGrath, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Chris Younge, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Jason Ellis, Chesapeake; Matt McKinney, Nelsonville-York; Dave Lanning, Hemlock Miller; Patrick Boggs, Oak Hill; Dave McGarvey, Richmond Dale Southeastern; Jason Adams, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Matt Keeney, Lucasville Valley; Jeron Detty, Frankfort Adena; Mark Gray, Chillicothe Huntington; Jasper Bateman, Nelsonville-York; Ross Mahaffey, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Jesse Ansell, Chesapeake; Noah Phillips, Chesapeake; Clint Pauley, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nate Copper, Chillicothe Huntington; Jordan Willis, Oak Hill; Chris Delaney, Oak Hill; Justin Berwanger, Nelsonville-York; Zeb Best, Chesapeake; Adam Blaney, Hemlock Miller; Zach Schaaf, Franfort Adena; Jake Williams, Lucasville Valley; Scott Lykins, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Steve Richards, Stewart Federal Hocking; Ty Wertman, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jud White, Lucasville Valley; Randy Nelson, Hemlock Miller; Shane Merriman, Chillicothe Zane Trace;

        Andrew Loscko, Cols. Ready; Mike Jones, Cols. Academy; Mick Reilly, Johnstown Monroe; Justin Williams, Marion Pleasant; Nick Hodges, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks; David Lewis, Richwood N. Union; Shannon Dearwester, Cols. Ready; Kyle Reis, Cols. Acad.; Kyle Whaley, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks; Jacob Thomas, New Albany;

        Mike Panzica, Gates Mills Gilmour; Adam Novak, Independence; Mark Zaranek, Bedford Chanel; Robert Knighton, Bedford Chanel; Brian Logan, Columbia; Ryan Cox, Columbia; Jason Roberts, Gates Mills Hawken; Jay Hanlon, Independence; Eric Garling, Middlefield Cardinal; Tim Austin, Gates Mills Hawken; Joe DiGeronimo, Independence; Kyle Moriarty, Bedford Chanel; Justin Malave, Rocky River Luth. W.; Ron “Rock” Johnson, Bedford Chanel; Jim Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal; Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley; Jarrod Murphy, Lorain Clearview; Dustin Intihar, Columbia; Geoff Beck, Gates Mills Hawken; Pat Walker, Bedford Chanel; Todd Schaffer, Orwell Grand Valley; Kevin Dolohanty, Gates Mills Gilmour; Mike Brosovich, Orwell Grand Valley; Tom O'Toole, Columbia; Jason Lade, Rocky River Luth. W.; Jon Fekete, Middlefield Cardinal; Larry Tumblin, Oberlin; Matt Koren, Gates Mills Hawken; Sam McCreery, Gates Mills Hawken; Mike Kulig, Independence; Mike Abramo, Independence; Mick Smith, Orwell Grand Valley; Justin Fry, Gates Mills Hawken; Josh Carpenter, Smithville.

       



Sports Stories
Moeller star upholds family tradition
Miami likes home opener tough
Sun setting on Dawn father-son act
Bainum, Wynn first-team All Ohio
Browns great Lou Groza dead at age 76
Highlands lands 4 on all-state 1st team
NKU women in soccer final four
All-Kentucky football teams
Cincinnati girls basketball roundup
Cincinnati high school results
College basketball
- Division V All-Ohio team
Division VI All-Ohio team
N.Ky girls basketball roundup
N.Ky. high school results

Brown stirs QB controversy
Bengals make 3 roster moves
Cardinals QB Plummer returns
Monroe was key piece to XU schedule
XU women 88, Chicago State 34
UC 82, Dayton 75
SULLIVAN: These aren't Kenyon's Bearcats
Huggins' hard practices translate to effort
Women: Wis.-Green Bay 90, UC 68
Dig a little deeper for Reds games