Friday, December 29, 2000

Cincinnati boys soccer all-star teams


Salvati, Burch named best players

By Dave Schutte
The Cincinnati Enquirer

        Lakota East goalie Craig Salvati was known for holding opposing teams scoreless this past soccer season. In contrast, Turpin junior Mark Burch earned the reputation as being one of Cincinnati's best offensive players, often scoring three-or-more goals per game.

        Salvati, who holds the state record for the most career shutouts (42), and Burch, who scored a single-season school record 39 goals, are the Enquirer's Division I and Division II-III Players of the Year, respectively.

        Coach of the Year honors go to Lakota West's Steve Cummins (Division I) and John Basalyga (Division II-III), Turpin's leader who guided the Spartans to the Division II state championship.

        A field player until four years ago when Lakota split into two schools (East and West), Salvati played every minute of every game in goal, compiling a 49-21-10 record.

        Salvati refuses to take all credit for the shutouts.

        “There were games when I never touched the ball,” Salvati said. “That should tell you how well the defenders have played.”

        Despite a variety of defensive schemes, including double and triple-teaming, Burch was relentless for Turpin's offense. During the tournament he was at his best, scoring 17 goals in six games.

        The success Lakota West experienced by reaching the Division I state semifinals can be traced directly to Cummins and the confidence he showed in underclassmen.

        After losing to Worthington Kilbourne 4-2 in the state semifinals in Troy, Cummins looked back at the season as a learning experience.

        “Youth caught up with us tonight,” Cummins said. “At one time, we had four freshmen and two sophomores on the field. We've struggled with strong teams and they physically pushed us around.”

        A Division I team in 1999, Turpin returned 10 starters. However, decreasing enrollment dropped Turpin to Division II, which put additional pressure on Basalyga and the players.

        “The kids weren't happy about it at first.” Basalyga said. “There was so much pressure because we were suppose to be the best team in Cincinnati.”

        Turpin (19-2-2) won the school's second state championship, It also was Basalyga's second, with the first coming in 1986.

        DIVISION I

        Player of the year: Craig Salvati, Lakota East, Senior

        Coach of the year: Steve Cummins, Lakota West.

        First Team:

        Chad Huber, Fairfield, Senior

        Kenny Bertz, Lakota West, Junior

        Seth Byers, Colerain, Junior

        Brian Schaeper, Moeller, Senior

        Andy Lawler, St. Xavier, Senior

        T.J. Myers, Lakota East, Senior

        Mike Lee, Oak Hills, Senior

        Matt Fuller, Lakota West, Junior

        Glen Neidlinger, Fairfield, Senior

        Tim Szilasli, Loveland, Senior

        Chris O'Neal, Sycamore, Senior

        Honorable Mention: Mike Cassidy, Princeton; Mike Hessel, Milford; Cole Weddle, Colerain; Trtavis Merkle, Northwest; Jason Boehn, Loveland; Jamie Hilen, Lakota East; Grant Tefft, Moeller; Will Klayer, Elder; Justin Thompson, Mason; Mark MacKenzie, Lakota West; Greg Staten, Mason; Joel Wilkins, Amelia; Steve Appel, St. Xavier.

        DIVISION II-III

        Player of the Year: Mark Burch, Turpin, Junior

        Coach of the Year: John Basalygia, Turpin

        First Team

        Carson Morey, Cincinnati Country Day, Senior

        Josh Miller, McNicholas, Senior

        Andrew DeBord, Indian Hill, Senior

        Drew Kaszubski, Wyoming, Senior

        Phil Ellis, Kings, Junior

        Jason Glover, Ross, Junior

        Nate Wnek, Seven Hills, Senior

        Eric Edwards, Cincinnati Country Day, Senior

        Nolan Bowers, Madeira, Senior

        Matt Miller, Cincinnati Country Day, Senior

        Matt Dwyer, Summit Country Day, Senior

        Shawn Weber,Turpin

        Honorable Mention:

        Jim Brians, Roger Bacon; Nick Williams, Purcell Marian; Shawn Galvin, McNicholas; Shawn Weber, Turpin; Jake Richards, Ross; Tim Whiteker, Badin; Adam Chenault, Kings; Mike Tuddenham, Indian Hill; Mike Vessels, Turpin; Justin Elam, Ross; Randy David, Purcell Marian; Drew Butler, Roger Bacon; Brent Reckman, Wyoming; Brian Crosby, McNicholas; Jeremy Rumpke, Badin; Matt Begley, Kings; Matt McIntire, Indian Hill; Tiafo Caioni, Ross; Nat Byment, McNicholas.

        Robert Nicholl, Seven Hills; David Benedict, North College Hill; Brian Hennessey, Batavia; David Faulk, Mariemont; Mike Fessler, Summit Country Day; Eric Frey, Seven Hills; Doug Callicott, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Rundle Brockman, Cincinnati Christian; Phire Lorth, Madeira; Zack Taylor, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Mike Wilhelm, Batavia; Nick White, Mariemont; Zac Busam, Finneytown; Josh Eernissc, Cincinnati Christian; Tom Graves, Cincinnati Country Day; J.J. Haller, St. Bernard; Keith Klump, Batavia; Jay Johnson, Deer Park; Matt Faris, Batavia.

       



Sports Stories
Cyclones stars called up
OSU glad to have another game after Michigan
- Cincinnati boys soccer all-star teams
Cincinnati girls soccer all-star teams
Northern Ky. year in review
CNE wrestler making his mark
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule
Our Fearless Predictions for Cincinnati games
Our Fearless Predictions for N.Ky. games
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Cincinnati high school results

Larkin: Reds can compete
UC 65, UNC Wilmington 55
Davis follows bad with good
UC women 72, Butler 44
Price big boost for XU