Thursday, July 12, 2001

Ohio Men's Amateur golf results




        MASON, Ohio — Second-round results Wednesday from the 95th Ohio Amateur golf championship at the 6,850-yard, par-72 Heritage Club:

        Erik Herberth, Avon Lake 66-71—137
        Pete Samborsky, Dayton 67-71—138
        Robert Gerwin II, Cincinnati 64-75—139
        Neil Lykins, Cincinnati 70-71—141
        Tim Donovan, Cincinnati 72-69—141
        Glenn Spencer, Kettering 68-74—142
        Adam Holowczak, Parma 68-74—142
        Nick Lykins, Cincinnati 72-71—143
        Zach Doran, Dublin 74-70— 144
        J.Karzmer, Youngstown 71-73—144
        B.J. Pitzen, Toledo 72-72— 144
        Kevin Kornowa, Sylvania 70-74—144
        Chuck Wemp, Columbus 70-75—145
        Steve Lee, Columbus 71-74— 145
        Bill Lundeen, Loveland 72-73—145
        John Moheyer, Lima 71-74— 145
        Eric Phipps, Hudson 73-72— 145
        Marty Miller, Middletown 75-71—146
        Jim Huggins, Marietta 74-72— 146
        Ken Kinkopf, Hilliard 75-71—146
        Michael Kelley, Westerville 72-75—147
        Nick Lambos, Canton 73-74—147
        Jesse Hutchins, Fairborn 76-71— 147
        Michael Thomas, Cincinnati 74-73—147
        Gregg Grimes, Middletown 75-72—147
        Scott Miller, Middletown 71-76— 147
        R.De Rojas, West Chester 75-72—147
        Chris Yoder, Ashland 76-73— 149
        John Bishop, Columbus 76-73—149
        Thomas Yeager, Findlay 73-76—149
        Scott Cope, Zanesville 74-75— 149
        Raymond Sovik, Dublin 73-76—149
        Jason Gerken, Logan 73-76— 149
        Kyle Reifers, Dublin 74-75— 149
        Matt Savage, Massillon 69-80—149
        Rod Spittle, Dublin 75-75— 150
        S.Lasance, West Chester 75-75—150
        Kurt Peterson, Massilon 75-75—150
        Sean Ryan, Springfield 74-77—151
        Scott Wilson, Bay Village 74-77—151
        Rick Merrow, Bath 76-75— 151
        Alan Wharton, Dublin 77-74— 151
        Steve Lohmeyer, Dayton 68-83—151
        Taylor Metcalfe, Glendale 75-76—151
        Jim Ebel, Cincinnati 77-74— 151
        Steve Mayes, Columbus 77-74—151
        Todd Wilson, Grove City 73-78—151
        Mark Bixler, Toledo 75-76— 151
        E.Loughrea, West Chester 80-72—152
        Bobby Castor, Ashland 79-73—152
        Joel Kraner, Dublin 79-73— 152
        Christopher Gran, Hartville 77-75—152
        Daniel Metzendorf, Warren 73-79—152
        Steve Oberschlake, Bethel 75-77—152
        Joe Wright, Findlay 75-77—152
        Skip Snow, Dayton 75-77— 152
        Dan Wyant, Marietta 73-79— 152
        Jeff Olson, Dublin 74-78—152
        Randy Dietz, Kent 70-82— 152
        Tony Weiher, Dublin 73-79— 152
        Mark Mickley, Howard 79-73—152
        Ryan Harmon, Zanesville 76-76—152
        Missed cut
        Phillip Trueblood, Lima 73-80—153
        M.Castleforte, Springboro 79-74—153
        Ryan Scott, North Royalton 78-75—153
        Chris Miller, New Philadelphia 74-79—153
        Jamie Spencer, Sylvania 74-79—153
        Ryan Hurley, Columbus 79-74—153
        Greg Frey, Columbus 79-74— 153
        Ryan Miller, W. Alexandria 76-77—153
        Jeff Mallette, Canton 77-76— 153
        A.Montgomery, Worthington 77-76—153
        Randy Reifers, Dublin 77-77— 154
        M.Thompson, Cincinnati 79-75—154
        Matt Marino, North Ridgeville 77-77—154
        Bryon Harger, Marion 77-77—154
        Steve Hiltebrant, Bay Village 78-76—154
        Chuck Smith, Delaware 74-80—154
        Brent Albertson, Dublin 74-80—154
        Pete Ebel, Mason 80-74—154
        Steve Hannaford, Fairborn 77-77—154
        Justin Miller, Kent 71-83—154
        Matt Kempe, Youngstown 70-84—154
        Michael Campagni, Dublin 76-78—154
        Joel Russell II, Franklin 75-79—154
        Robert Eardley, Fairborn 77-78—155
        Jay Tilton, Greenhills 72-83— 155
        Brian Bickle, Gallipolis 75-80— 155
        Jon Reed, Athens 77-78—155
        David Trier, Tallmadge 76-80—156
        Randy Nauman, Centerville 76-80—156
        Jeff Chadwell, Columbus 78-78—156
        Justin Bertsch, Sandusky 77-79—156
        David Handke, Pepper Pike 80-77—157
        Brandon Judy, Beavercreek 78-79—157
        Tim Kelly, West Chester 80-77—157
        Carl Tuke Jr., Cincinnati 77-80—157
        Mark Telerico, Aurora 76-81—157
        Peter Betzold, West Chester 78-80—158
        Aaron Dement, Toledo 78-80—158
        Ronald Eubel, Centerville 76-82—158
        Douglas Gage, Dayton 76-82—158
        Brad Schloss, Cincinnati 79-79—158
        Nathaniel Strong, Massillon 78-80—158
        Juan Muzquiz, Middletown 77-82—159
        Holden Wilson III, Cincinnati 81-78—159
        Daniel Carper, Toledo 80-79— 159
        Rob Heavilin, Powell 78-81— 159
        Steve Spittle, Dublin 76-83—159
        Brandon Mills, Columbus 78-82—160
        Michael Heston, Westerville 84-76—160
        Noah Lucas, Dublin 86-75— 161
        Doug Brush, Dayton 84-77— 161
        Jeff Pederson, Cincinnati 79-82— 161
        Jack Sayers, Springfield 81-81—162
        Dean Corbissero, Mason 80-82—162
        Keith McGillvary Jr., Troy 78-84—162
        Todd Simmons, Hillsboro 81-81—162
        Brian Beebe, Uniontown 80-83—163
        Kent Russell, Columbus 77-86—163
        E.Jefferson, Tmprance, Mich. 86-77—163
        P.J. Myers, Westlake 80-83— 163
        Jeff Knox, Solon 78-85—163
        Brian Leen, Dayton 79-85— 164
        Brooks Kerrick, Lyndhurst 76-88—164
        Brian Edwards, Louisville, Ky. 81-83—164
        Don Paz, Willowick 86-79— 165
        Andy Spencer, Springfield 86-79—165
        Dan Freiburger, Columbus 79-87—166
        Ryan Hayes, Dayton 82-84—166
        Timothy Hingson, Findlay 81-85—166
        Matt Sands, Columbus 83-83—166
        Joe Westover, Galena 83-83— 166
        Ben Smith, Westlake 89-78— 167
        Mike Eck, West Chester 83-84— 167
        Ross Goodson, Cincinnati 81-87—168
        Chris Pagnotto, Columbus 87-81—168
        Danny Olson, Dublin 84-84—168
        Tim Belden, Port Clinton 87-82— 169
        John Sherman, Dayton 84-87—171
        Joe Heister, Mason 85-86— 171
        Brett Williams, Circleville WD
        Skip Juris, Dublin 82-WD
        Doug Lawrence, Vandalia 75-WD

Check out our Tristate golf guide for a directory and features on local courses, coverage of the Men's and Women's Met, and other news.



Sports Stories
Trucks still big draw at Speedway
Olympic bid wins 2-state support
Hart successful in return to Met tourney
Met tennis schedule, results
Golf course spotlight: Sugar Ridge
Herman out to repeat 'Masters' win
Samborsky doesn't shrink in Ohio Amateur
- Ohio Men's Amateur golf results
Champ, newcomer vie for N.Ky. women's golf title
N.Ky. Women's Amateur golf pairings, results
Former winners chase N.Ky. men's title
N.Ky. Men's Amateur golf pairings, results
Coles: Miami schedule toughest in 6 years
NCAA sets big change for tourney sites
NKU women's basketball schedule

Dunn, Rijo callups not imminent
Dunn hits two HR, wins All-Star MVP
Larkin having roughest year
Braves may have need for Reese
Reds-Indians Scouting Report
Xavier drops Midnight Madness
Price says he's headed to Delaware St.
Prison term renews Douthard's NFL drive
Bengals' 6th-rounder signs
UC awaits Maxiell's eligibility