Monday, June 24, 2002

Men's Met tee times



Enquirer staff and news services

        Today's Tee times for Round 1 of qualifying for the 93rd Annual GCGA Metropolitan Amateur Championship:

        Oasis Golf Club (No. 1 tee)

        7:30 a.m. — John Ritter, Oasis GC; Scott Margeson, Avon Fields GC; Jason Wehby, Cincinnati CC.

        7:40 — Robert Santerre, Miami Whitwater GC; Keith Brackenridge, Glenview GC; Brian Staarmann, Browns Run CC.

        7:50 — Ross Goodson, Deer Run CC; Pete Ebel, Four Bridges CC; Steve McCoskey, Oasis GC.

        8:00 — Willie DeTemple, The Camargo Club; Jason Ritzert, Vineyard GC; Neil Lykins, Crest Hills CC.

        8:10 — Steve Wagner, Four Bridges CC; David Heinrich, Blue Ash GC; Kevin Vollmer, Neumann GC.

        8:20 — Bob Kirkham, Coldstream CC; Bryon Harger, Avon Fields GC; Robert Gerwin II, The Camargo Club. 8:30 — Peter Betzold, Sharon Woods GC; Bill Fitzwater, Reeves GC; Barry Ramsay, Hamilton Elks CC.

        8:40 — Will Tippy II, Ivy Hills CC; Tom Browning, Traditions GC; Jay Tilton, Glenview GC.

        8:50— Brad Wilder, Miami Whitewater GC; Tyler Averdick, Summit Hills CC; Shaun LaSance, Wetherington GCC.

        9:00 — Chris Fasick, Fairfield GC; Patrick Heekin, Hyde Park GCC; Kevin Higby, Harmon GC.

        9:10 — Sean Brenner, Triple Crown CC; Justin Meyer, Maketewah CC; Greg Johnson, Green Crest GC.

        9:20 — Randy Nauman, Aston Oaks GC; Tim Sheeran, Beckett Ridge CC; Jim Krebs, Ft Mitchell CC.

        9:30 — Eric Huitger, Blue Ash GC; Dan Denier, Clovernook CC; Doug Hutchins, Four Bridges CC.

        Oasis Golf Club (No. 1 Tee)

        12:30 — Tom Reinhold, O'Bannon Creek GC; Rob Thompson, Oasis GC.

        12:40 — Matt Bruck, Wyoming GC; Steven Kline Jr, Terrace Park CC; Todd Johnson, Fairfield GC.

        12:50 pm Matt Cushman, Hamilton Elks CC; Jordan Lawson, Weatherwax GC; Chris Cronenweth, Triple Crown CC.

        1:00 — Bill Beebe, Sharon Woods GC; Bill Dorece, Ivy Hills CC; Jason Yeager, Summit Hills CC.

        1:10 — Dan Watts, Royal Oak CC; Mark Morgan, Fairfield GC; Craig Fischer, Friendly Meadows GC.

        1:20 — Mike Noggler, Miami View GC; Josh Hamilton, Beckett Ridge CC; Ben Phalen, Glenview GC.

        1:30 — Chip Phillips, Snow Hill CC: Bill Anderson Jr, Wyoming GC; Robert Lewis III, Glenview GC.

        1:40 — Kevin Bachman, Twin Oaks GC; Randall Buchanan, Wetherington GCC; Daniel Geopinger, Clovernook CC.

        1:50 — Michael Sears, Kings Island; Edward Bond, Vineyard GC; Forrest Daily, Triple Crown CC.

        2:00 — Ron Bisher, Deer Run CC; Philip Russo, California GC; Chris Dayton, Triple Crown CC.

        Oasis Golf Club (No. 10 Tee)

        7:30 a.m. — Gordon Warner, The Camargo Club; Matthew Murphy, Ivy Hills CC; Travis Allread, Fairfield GC.

        7:40 — Dan Smith, Clovernook CC; Greg Seibel, Miami Whitewater GC Jim Glendon, Beckett Ridge CC.

        7:50 — Scott Caldarelli, Glenview GC; Tyler Hausfeld, Clovernook CC; John Meyer, Ivy Hills CC.

        8:00 — Rick Brune, Harmon GC; Brian Gooch, Fort Mitchell CC; Eric Tepe, Neumann GC.

        8:10 — Matt Buck, Terrace Park CC; Ryan Williams, Beckett Ridge CC; Derek Gustafson, Sharon Woods GC.

        8:20 — Tim Suess, Four Bridges CC; Patrick Dammert, Fort Mitchell CC; Clinton Crosley, Glenview GC.

        8:30 — Bill Grannen, Vineyard GC; Steve Short, Four Bridges CC; Michael Sharp, Summit Hills CC.

        8:40 — Kurt Marty, Wyoming GC; Jake DeHart, Hamilton Elks CC; Ben Tilton, Mill GC.

        8:50 — Steve Magary, Traditions GC; Steve Oberschlake, Friendly Meadows; Jon Seeling, Vineyard GC.

        9:00 — Bob Spencer, Four Bridges CC; Chris Larbes, Hamilton Elks CC; Robert Schrenk, Glenview GC.

        9:10 — Brook Reeves, Summit Hills CC; Domenic Catacora, Twin Oaks GC; Eric Miller, Royal Oak CC.

        9:20 — Matt Reinhart, Royal Oak CC; Matt Amis, Little Miami GC; Thomas Coffing III, Brown's Run CC.

        9:30 — Daniel DeVore, Browns Run CC; Chuck Laumann, Clovernook CC; Kyle Millians, Glenview GC.

        Oasis Golf Club (No. 10 Tee)

        12:30 — Kevin Crawford, Vineyard GC; Tom Kunkemoeller, Terrace Park CC; Dean Staber, Beckett Ridge CC.

        12:40 — Dave Rowe, Traditions GC; Jeff Paprocki, Four Bridges CC; Chad Ammer, Glenview GC.

        12:50 — Jon Denham, Traditions GC; Rick Harmon, Hilltop GC; Chris Straley, Reeves GC.

        1:00 — Hal Robertson, Kenwood CC; Todd Beldon, Deer Run CC Bill McJoynt, Sharon Woods GC.

        1:10 — Randy Young, Miami Whitewater GC; Todd Pieper, Sharon Woods GC Nicholas Jody, Friendly Meadows GC.

        1:20 — Christopher Sheldon, Cincinnati CC; Jeff Lehkamp, Vineyard GC; Bret Wilcox, Summit Hills CC.

        1:30 — Denny Rahtz, The Mill; Bryan Welage, Maketewah CC; Doug Danner, Reeves GC.

        1:40 — Tim Kelly, Beckett Ridge CC; Douglas Shebesta, Legendary Run GC; David Uphaus, California GC.

        1:50 pm Brad Marsh, Maketewah CC; Blake Cummins, Indian Ridge GC; David Kuhn, Glenview GC.

        Terrace Park Country Club
       No. 1 Tee

        7:30 a.m. — Jim Ebel, Four Bridges CC; Kyle DeBord, Fairfield GC; Jeff Ampt, Dearborn CC.

        7:40 am Scott Salmon, Maketewah CC; Ben Stewart, Kings Island; Alan Koster, Oasis GC.

        7:50 am Kevin Hall, Glenview GC; Alex Martin, Wetherington GCC; Mike Murphy, Four Bridges CC.

        8:00 — Bill Piliaris, Sharon Woods GC; Denny Straley, Terrace Park CC; Michael Theye, Kenwood CC.

        8:10 — Shawn McCaskey, Four Bridges CC; Brian Polark, Glenview GC; Charles Nieman, Traditions GC.

        8:20 — Adam Schroeder, Heritage Club; Robert Davidge, Indian Ridge GC; Greg Sullivan, Vineyard GC.

        8:30 — Mark Boothby, California GC; Dave Lockard, Maketewah CC; Steve Wheeler, Sharon Woods GC.

        8:40 — Carl Tuke Jr, Coldstream CC; Chresten Armstrong, California GC; Brad Short, Four Bridges CC.

        8:50 — Todd Allen, Avon Field GC; Jim McCausey, Traditions GC; Terry Papp, Oasis GC.

        9:00 — Rock Robinson, TPC @ River's Bend David Wolff, Royal Oak CC Ted Toratti, Crooked Tree GC.

        9:10 — Eric Steichen, Losantiville CC; Kyle Landrum, Summit Hills CC; Drew Scherpenberg, Avon Field GC.

        9:20 — James Menkahus, Traditions GC; Jon Camp Jr, Avon Field GC; Kyle Smith, Bel-Wood CC.

        Terrace Park Country Club
       No. 1 Tee

        9:30 a.m. — Brian Sweeney, California GC; Thomas Herman, Terrace Park CC; Aaron Nichols, Triple Crown CC.

        12:30 — Greg Koulouris, Kings Island; Mike Sipes, California GC; Wendell Herm, Royal Oak CC.

        12:40 — Jacob Patterson, Oasis GC; Brian Hunt, California GC; Martin Manning, Hamilton Elks CC.

        12:50 — Don Niehaus, Twin Oaks GC; Brian Placko, Beckett Ridge CC; Luke Underhill, Hyde Park GCC.

        1:00 p.m. — Marty Miller, Browns Run CC; Jeff Engler, Plesant Hill GC; Kyle Pinger, California GC.

        1:10 — Greg Vogt, Wetherington GCC; Brian Bailey, Legendary Run GC; Dave Burchell, Kings Island.

        1:20 — Justin Fender, Vineyard GC; Al Frazier, California GC; Jim Volpenhein, Traditions GC.

        1:30 — Brian Smith, Wyoming GC; Bill Jones, TPC @ River's Bend; Rick Schreiber, Indian Ridge GC.

        1:40 — Allen Castle, Wildwood CC; Doug Steiner, Hamilton Elks CC; Michael Heffron, Miami Whitewater GC.

        1:50 — Mike Pearson, Coldstream CC; Billy McSparron, Glenview GC; Scott Ross, Kings Island.

        2:00 — Nicholas Fauber, Snow Hill CC; Rob Clarke, Triple Crown CC; Greg Keyes, Aston Oaks GC.

        10 7:30 am James Amis, Little Miami GC Jerry Leshner, Hamilton Elks CC Robert de Rojas, Beckett Ridge CC.

        Terrace Park Country Club
       No. 10 Tee

        7:40 a.m. — Andy Boedecker, Kings Island; Steve Lent, Oasis GC; Ronnie Roush, Hilltop GC.

        7:50 — Wes Homan, Coldstream CC; Chris McCarthey, Legendary Run GC; Nolan Kamerer, Beckett Ridge CC.

        8:00 — Andrew DeWitt, The Camargo Club; Fred Geraci, Legendary Run GC; Michael Marchese III, Glenview GC.

        8:10 — Chris Gilmore, Maketewah CC; Sean Duggan, Reeves GC: Jacob Halligan, Twin Oaks GC.

        8:20 — Michael Flege, Sharon Woods GC; Terry Abrams, Maketewah CC; Jeffrey Floyd, Triple Crown CC.

        8:30 — Ryan Wharton, Snow Hill CC; George Ives, The Camargo Club; Taylor Metcalfe, Wyoming GC.

        8:40 — Graeme McDonic, Traditions GC; Ben Hutchins, Four Bridges CC; Joseph Chandler, California GC.

        8:50 — Dan Connor, Four Bridges CC; Brad Schmidt, Kings Island; David Meiering, Grand Oak GC.

        9:00 — Matt DeHart, Weatherwax GC; Andrew Rindfleisch, Beckett Ridge CC; Scott Jones, Blue Ash GC.

        9:10 — Greg Smith, Oasis GC; Joe Wolke, Sharon Woods GC; Rod Crider, Wyoming GC.

        9:20 — Bobby Jacks, Kings Island; Dave Linduff, Maketewah CC; John Hoh, Legendary Run GC.

        9:30 — Dennis Kendall, Maketewah CC; Scott Weeks, Deer Run CC; Andy Ebel, Sharon Woods GC.

        12:30 — Ed Heimann, Coldstream CC; Peter Hong, Blue Ash GC.

        Terrace Park Country Club
       No. 10 Tee

        12:40 p.m. — Dan Hensler Jr, Oasis GC; Matt Staarmann, Brown's Run CC; John Westrup, Blue Ash GC.

        12:50 — Gary Dowdell, TPC @ Rivers Bend; Robin Ashworth, Reeves GC; Nick Wunder, Wetherington GCC.

        1:00 — Steve Noll, Summit Hills CC; Eric Silver, Wetherington GCC; Brian Matlock, Coldstream CC.

        1:10 — Tom Keltner, Weatherwax GC; Robert Barcheshi, Legendary Run GC; Joe Kaczmarek, Hyde Park GCC.

        1:20 — Lance Lucas, Triple Crown CC; Tim Murphy, Oasis GC; David Allan, Terrace Park CC.

        1:30 — Darren Stoffregen, Kenwood CC; Greg Frese, Terrace Park CC; Eddie Smith, Vineyard GC.

        1:40 — Scott Fearn, Clovernook CC; Andy Hixson, Hoosier Links GC; Jim Sheldon, Glenview GC.

        1:50 — Todd Simmons, Hillsboro Elks CC; Ross Schweitzer, Glenview GC; Jeff Parnell, Kings Island.

        2:00 — Jerry Shelby, Green Crest GC; Bill Toerner, Maketewah CC; Todd Watson, Glenview GC.

       



Sports Stories
Met grows to two courses
- Men's Met tee times
Siler wins Golden Gloves
Don't rule out S. Korea, Turkey
Nobody packing a whistle is above suspicion
Cooksey returns to race-riding
McCarron rides out in grand style
Blue Jackets' goal to improve offense
Jones takes it easy, and still keeps winning
Lefty drains wedge, wins tourney
Coming up this week

Athletics 5, Reds 1
Reds box, runs
White not on DL, may pitch later in week
Frustrated Griffey tweaks leg again
Kearns move rotates Reds into a dilemma
Kile autopsy finds blocked coronary artery
Reds at Cubs series preview
Dodgers send Red Sox home in second place
Notes from Sunday's games
Red Sox get left-hander Embree from Padres
Louisville 7, Norfolk 6