Tuesday, October 08, 2002

Congrats


Student accepts ROTC scholarship

        Mark Alfers has accepted a four-year Army ROTC scholarship from the University of Tennessee, Knoxville. He will have a four-year active duty commitment and a four-year reserve commitment following graduation.

        The son of Nancy Eschenbrenner and Mark Alfers of Millville is a graduate of Badin High School.

        Church scholarship

        Marty Hayes, a junior at Grove City, Pa., College, received a Presbyterian Church USA Service Scholarship for her work with Young Life in Western Pennsylvania. She has also been named a presidential scholar at Grove City for the last four semesters.

        The Sycamore High School graduate is the daughter of Kay and Ron Hayes of Symmes Township.

        Sports nominee

        Lauri Beyer of Fairfield, basketball coach and math teacher at Northwest High School, was nominated for the Greater Cincinnati Basketball Hall of Fame as part of the Annual Greater Cincinnati Basketball Hall of Fame High School and College Achievement Class of 2002.

        Stage scholarship

        Lauren Pellecchia, a graduate of Loveland High School, is the winner of this year's Loveland Stage Company Scholarship.

        The daughter of Denice and Mike Pellecchia is attending the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music majoring in theater.

        Robotics champs

        The First Robotics Team of Miami University Hamilton and the Northwest Local School District won the National Division Championship at the First Robotics Competition at the Epcot Center at Disney World in Florida.

        The Miami Hamilton students were: Chris Alexander, John Boone and Aaron Marker.

        Northwest District juniors and seniors were: Jon Ayers, David Campbell, Dave Bannister, John Curso, Mike Berry, Chris Haussler, Brandon Bricka, Jennifer Hendricks, Julie Buescher, Kristina Jewell, Brian Celenza, Kevin Kallmeyer, Corey Gilbert, Thuan Le, Anthony Harlow, Mike Love, Brian Reece, Esther Lynch, Andrew Richardson, Kevin Morris, Kevin Schuler, Michael Orsary, Randy Waters, Ryan Renc

        ris Alexander, John Boone and Aaron Marker.

        Northwest District juniors and seniors were: Jon Ayers, David Campbell, Dave Bannister, John Curso, Mike Berry, Chris Haussler, Brandon Bricka, Jennifer Hendricks, Julie Buescher, Kristina Jewell, Brian Celenza, Kevin Kallmeyer, Corey Gilbert, Thuan Le, Anthony Harlow, Mike Love, Brian Reece, Esther Lynch, Andrew Richardson, Kevin Morris, Kevin Schuler, Michael Orsary, Randy Waters, Ryan Renchen, Zachary Shelton and Aricca Volk.

        Call: 755-4165. Fax: 755-4150. Mail: Congrats, The Cincinnati Enquirer, 7700 Service Center Drive, West Chester, OH 45069.

       



Bush: 'We refuse to live in fear'
Bush Photo Gallery
Protesters' message: Forget war
Selective who's who invited
Walnut Hills student meets president
RADEL: Hallowed ground has heard enough of war
Truman last president to speak at Union Terminal
Analysis: Speech aimed to persuade 3 audiences
U.N. a tougher sell than U.S. heartland
Text of President Bush's speech
Accused child killer pleads not guilty
Bengals will keep on the grass
Light-rail opponents: Metro misusing taxes
Mall wars open new front
PULFER: Elder more than football
3 men, woman plead guilty to assault
Baseball bat seller charged with theft
Bill seeks 2-year plate renewal
Budget burden on lawmakers
- Congrats
Creek sewage brings $98K fine
Dry cleaning blaze investigated as arson
Fairfield man faces kidnapping charges
Fire safety shows make lesson fun
Good News: NFL award to honor volunteers
Hunter kills son with crossbow
Investigators seek help in man's death
Man pleads guilty to pornography charges
NCH improvements tied to higher tax
Patton says he's eager to be subpoenaed
Town meeting to be held in Mason
You Asked For It