Sunday, December 7, 2003

Miami's offense is absent in defeat


W. Mich. 61, Miami 38

The Associated Press

KALAMAZOO, Mich. - Ben Reed scored 22 points, including five 3-pointers in the second half, to lead Western Michigan to a 61-38 win Saturday over Miami.

It was the Mid-American Conference opener for both teams and the Redhawks' most lopsided league loss in two years. Western Michigan (2-1) scored the game's first 11 points.

"I knew they would be a good defensive ball club, but I didn't realize they would (hold Miami to 38 points)," coach Charlie Coles said.

Reed was 6-of-7 from 3-point range and led three Broncos players who reached double figures. Anthony Kann added 15 and Mike Williams scored 13, along with seven rebounds.

Josh Hausfeld led Miami (2-2) with 10 points. But Juby Johnson, who averages 23 points per game, was shut out for the first 29 minutes and finished with five points.

Miami, scoring less than 40 points for the first time since 2001, committed 15 turnovers.

Despite the loss, Coles remained optimistic.

"We've struggled the last two years," he said. "We had a pretty good season going last year until March. Whatever it takes, we're going to work hard and get better and play better."

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Horace26382230259
Van Buskirk5000000000
Hausfeld2641011122310
Mason32370051227
Johnson39270043135
Penno1000000000
Drake8030000000
Seals14120010002
Schenke15130030403
Hatcher3020001000
St. Clair12110010412
Peavy9000201010
Totals200154335308151538
Team rebounds - 10.

W. Mich.MFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Snider30130165102
Williams333878723013
Kann3171312612215
Willis34151214203
Reed3181300411122
Laku1000000000
File1000000000
Berry13120010303
Devries1010010000
Rost9060010010
Madison9010020001
Bronson10111220012
Totals2002253715341312561
Team rebounds - 3.

Miami2018-38
W. Michigan2932-61
3-pointers - MU 5-26 (Horace 1-3, Hausfeld 1-6, Mason 1-4, Johnson 1-6, Drake 0-2, Seals 1-3, Hatcher 0-1), WM 7-15 (Willis 0-2, Reed 6-7, Berry 1-2, Madison 0-4). Technicals - None. Officials - Sauder, Simpson, Forehand. Attendance - 2,823.




PREP SPORTS
Boyle routs Highlands
Lots of talent returns for Highlands in '04
New season, new goals for victorious Oak Hills
Deer Park romps way to a 2-0 start
Winton Woods, CHCA run away with easy victories
Groeschen: High school insider
Ernst: Ky. high school insider
Prep sports results, schedules

BENGALS / NFL
Winning changes everything
Daugherty: Winners get the spoils
Bengal believers don stripes again
Bengals-Ravens: The edge
What would a Bengals win mean?
Couch preparing for football away from Cleveland
It's rare for Bay teams to miss playoffs
Curnutte's NFL power rankings

REDS / BASEBALL
Will real players please stand up for Miley in '04?
Sources say A-Rod, Red Sox set to meet

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
K-State rocks No. 1 Oklahoma
Bowl games schedule
Miami RedHawks extend coach's contract
Mount Union wins 54th straight
Ground game comes up big as Navy knocks Army to 0-13

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Defense rescues UK's offense
Big men remain questions for XU
Women: Xavier 72, Central Michigan 35
Women: UC 62, Dayton 40
Miami's offense is absent in defeat
Kansas not No. 1 for long
Lewin's last-minute basket sends NKU to win

PAGE TWO HEADLINES
A vision for Cleveland
MSJ's Patterson a blessing for Grace
Page Two power rankings
Sports digest

ON THE AIR
Sports on TV, radio