Sunday, January 4, 2004

No. 8 Kentucky 61, No. 9 North Carolina 56


Daniels scores 14 of his 18 points after break to key Wildcats' rally

By John Erardi
The Cincinnati Enquirer

LEXINGTON - In the battle of bluebloods, it was Gerald Fitch's 24-footer that won it for Kentucky, but it was Erik Daniels' out-maneuvering of North Carolina big man Sean May that made everything else on the floor possible.

[img]
North Carolina's Melvin Scott is whacked across the face by Kentucky's Erik Daniels.
(AP photo)
Not bad for the Princeton High graduate who started the game sick to his stomach - his "drive" to the garbage can early in the first half might have been his most aggressive move of the day, in a day full of them - and he wound up with 18 points and 10 rebounds.

"I didn't feel bad before the game, but I guess I was just excited about playing a big game, once it started," Daniels said after the Wildcats' 61-56 victory over the Tar Heels Saturday at Rupp Arena.

It was the fourth straight victory for Kentucky (9-1) over North Carolina (8-2).

Daniels, a senior, came into the game averaging 14.4 points and 7.1 rebounds.

"We felt we could push the ball inside," UK coach Tubby Smith said. "Erik's a pretty smart player inside, pretty crafty. ... Sean May was caught 'wrong-side' a couple of times, and we were able to get the ball inside to Erik to take advantage of it."

One shot everybody at Rupp Arena - even UNC coach Roy Williams - was raving about Saturday was Fitch's 24-footer that made the score 60-56 with 23 seconds to go.

"(UK) got it out of bounds with 11 seconds on the shot clock, and we didn't get back to Fitch quickly enough after they set a nice screen for him," Williams said. "We had a 6-6 and a 6-8 guy running at him, but Fitch - the senior - is the guy you want shooting it."

Williams grabbed the 6-3 Fitch at game's end and said to him, "You'll remember that shot the rest of your life."

Fitch was one of two Wildcats for whom North Carolina had no answer. He led all scorers with 21 points, 15 of them on 3-pointers.

Overall, it was Daniels who gave the most impressive performance, however. Besides his double-double (his third of the season), he had two steals and an assist and played more minutes than anyone else (34:59).

Daniels' inside basket - with a Tar Heel hand pushing hard against the ball - to make it 47-44 with 10 minutes to play was huge.

"Coach had been saying we needed to be more aggressive in the post," Daniels said. "I wanted to use my strength there."

And his follow of his own missed shot to make it 57-53 with 5:35 to play was even bigger.

"I kind of saw it wasn't going to get in, so I just tried to get back in position to tip it back in," he said. "I'm pretty good at following my shots."

Fourteen of his 18 points and six of his 10 rebounds came in the second half, which began with UK trailing by eight points. Daniels got it rolling early after the break, scoring UK's first two points on a slick reverse layup, and four of UK's next 12 points on an inside feed and spin move. That cut the Wildcats' disadvantage to 37-34.

UK hit its first seven shots of the second half.

Fitch's trey at 13:10 tied it at 37, and UK never trailed after going ahead 43-41.

And right in the middle of it all was Daniels, with a 10-footer in traffic, then another off an inside feed. He followed it with his lone assist as UK took a 45-41 lead.

UK scored 10 points in the first three minutes of the game to go up 10-2 but put up only 10 more over the next 17 minutes to go into halftime down 28-20.

The Rupp fans booed as the Wildcats headed for the locker room.

"Coach Smith did all the talking - all the way up until we came out of the locker room for the second half," Daniels said.

---

E-mail jerardi@enquirer.com

N.CarolinaMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Williams25171151213
McCants22270040054
May27392261128
Scott3661311301416
Felton3351200352411
Terry4110220133
Manuel19221121405
Price4000001100
Bohlander4000001000
Holley2000000000
Noel18230040214
Sanders6002220002
Totals2002254793110142056
Team rebounds - 5.

KentuckyMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Daniels35914031012118
Hayes303545614210
Azubuike23271220205
Hawkins341131246123
Fitch3581700400221
Stockton2000000120
Obrzut1000000100
Cote17020022100
Perry3000010000
Alleyne2000000000
Thomas1000000000
Barbour7020001030
Moss10220131104
Totals20025626133212131261
Team rebounds - 4.

North Carolina2828- 56
Kentucky2041- 61
3-pointers - North Carolina 5-17 (McCants 0-3, Scott 3-6, Felton 1-7, Terry 1-1), Kentucky 5-18 (Azubuike 0-3, Hawkins 0-2, Fitch 5-11, Cote 0-2). Technicals - None. Officials - Clougherty, Eades, Lopes. Attendance - 23,014.




COLLEGE BASKETBALL
XU finally gets complete effort
Myles' best weapon is experience
Maligned schedule suits UC
No. 8 Kentucky 61, No. 9 North Carolina 56
Unlikely duo helps seal win
No. 3-ranked Hanover shoots past Thomas More 83-78
No. 11 Louisville 91, Murray State 69
Top 25: No. 2 Duke cruises

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Fiesta farewell: 27 Bucks stop here
Sugar Bowl expected to be defensive battle
BCS mess overshadows Sugar Bowl

NFL PLAYOFFS
Retro Titans keep Super Bowl hopes alive
Bittersweet ending for Modell
Panthers trounce Cowboys
Two teams will reverse postseason struggles
Belichick landslide choice over Lewis as top coach
NFL insider: Playoff experience abounds
Curnutte's NFL power rankings
Cardinal king for a day courtesy of Green Bay

PETE ROSE
A breakthrough for Rose?

PREP SPORTS
Area stars waiting for college offers
Prep sports results, schedules

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Sports digest
We want your opinion
Page Two power rankings
Sports on TV, radio