Sunday, January 18, 2004

Georgia shocks No. 5 Kentucky


Bulldogs snap UK's 19-game regular-season SEC win streak

By Neil Schmidt
The Cincinnati Enquirer

LEXINGTON - The rationales in postgame interviews included mental fatigue and a lack of focus. Tubby Smith spoke of a "psychological barrier of trying to maintain a level of excellence."

Whatever. Kentucky had simply been bullied in its own backyard.

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of Saturday's game
So much for its sheen of invincibility. Undermanned, underwhelming Georgia hit UK in the mouth, and the fifth-ranked Wildcats failed to answer. The 65-57 upset Saturday in Rupp Arena was a simple matter of a 16 1/2-point underdog flashing more muscle and hustle than the home team.

"They threw elbows at us, and we backed down," UK forward Chuck Hayes said.

UK had won 19 consecutive regular-season Southeastern Conference games and 21 straight overall in the league (including postseason), the seventh-longest streaks in both categories. The Wildcats (11-2, 2-1 SEC) had talked openly of running the table again.

Yet Georgia (9-5, 1-2), arguably the league's weakest team, outrebounded the Wildcats 36-23 and held them to 36.5 percent shooting. This from a Bulldog team that had been outrebounded by an average of 12 in its first two SEC games.

Georgia has just seven scholarship players and had been the SEC's most porous bunch, ranking last in scoring defense and field-goal shooting defense. It was one of the worst offenses, too, ranking 10th in field-goal percentage and last in 3-point shooting.

Yet it took the fight to UK.

UK's center, Erik Daniels, had just one rebound. UK's starting guards were a combined 2-for-14 (Gerald Fitch 2-for-9, Cliff Hawkins 0-for-5). They let Georgia's Rashad Wright go 4-of-5 on 3-pointers.

Daniels said afterward that UK had no business losing to Georgia. "But they struck the first blow, and we never recovered," he said.

Georgia may have crafted a blueprint for defending UK, clogging the lane and bumping the Wildcat guards. UK excels in transition, but Georgia allowed it just nine points off turnovers.

Key concerns are emerging. Though Smith used his bench more than usual Saturday, the starters have worn down in the past two games. UK's undersized squad has been outrebounded 61-33 over its last three halves.

"We need to have a better effort rebounding the ball," Smith said. "We did the same thing at Mississippi State, but we escaped down there because we got a lucky shot.

"If we don't improve our intensity and improve our toughness, we're going to have a tough time."

UK fell behind by 11 points in the first half Saturday, its largest deficit of the season. It climbed back and once took the lead, at 34-33 with 12:43 left to play. But Georgia retook the lead on the next possession and pushed its lead as high as 10 points, coasting through the final minutes.

Smith had spoken of his players feeling the strain of their SEC streak and playing "not to lose." Yet none of the Wildcats bought into that after Saturday's game.

"That was last year (with most of the wins). This is a different team," Hawkins said. "No one is going to bow down because we won 26 in a row last season. ... (The Bulldogs) had more swagger in their step, more energy."

Said Hayes: "I don't think the win streak was a problem. We just didn't show up."

This marked the second home loss of the season. UK had totaled just 12 home losses the previous 11 seasons.

There were 50 fouls called, and the teams nearly came to blows midway through the second half when UK's Antwain Barbour was fouled going for a dunk.

"They played aggressively and physically, and I don't think we responded well," Smith said.

---

E-mail nschmidt@enquirer.com

GeorgiaMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Daniels32274661428
Wilkins3937461341211
Hayes15230011524
Wright3951069210120
Stukes252766204211
Wehunt7000001320
Newman22032220512
Sikes17243443117
Waldrop4002210122
Totals200164127353111241565
Team rebounds - 5.

KentuckyMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Daniels346834134315
Hayes286913704213
Azubuike344100043109
Hawkins22051212511
Fitch312945214210
Stockton7000002100
Carrier14150020213
Obrzut9000010100
Cote6020002210
Alleyne1000000000
Barbour14046830106
Totals200195215222113251057
Team rebounds - 2.

Georgia2837-65
Kentucky2532-57
3-pointers - G 6-12 (Wilkins 1-2, Wright 4-5, Stukes 1-3, Newman 0-1, Sikes 0-1), UK 4-19 (Azubuike 1-4, Hawkins 0-3, Fitch 2-7, Carrier 1-3, Cote 0-1, Barbour 0-1). Technicals - Georgia (Newman). Officials - N/A. Attendance - 23,102.




LOCAL COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Bearcats roll, but it's no masterpiece
Maxiell expected back soon after spraining ankle
Valiant XU can't stop top Hawks
Daugherty: West one high-flying Hawk
Martelli rips XU fans for booing
Georgia shocks No. 5 Kentucky
Time, turnovers cut for Hawkins
Lethargic Hawks fall apart
RedHawks welcome return of Horace
Norse present Winstel with her 450th victory

PREP SPORTS
Blue Devil vets step up in 2nd
Indians rebound nicely from rout
Saturday's boys basketball games
Saturday's Kentucky boys basketball games
Saturday's girls basketball games
Saturday's Kentucky girls basketball games
Groeschen: Preps insider
Ernst: Kentucky prep insider
Swimming: Carothers helps St. X to 30-point lead
Prep sports results, schedules

REDS / BASEBALL
Can Lopez become factor?
Reds e-mail Q&A
Brock: Famers protective of Hall
Selig will always have special spot for Brewers
Astros get an off-field boost from Clemens

PRO FOOTBALL
Eagles hope third time is the charm
Hot teams, chilly setting
All Eagles want is some R-E-S-P-E-C-T
Can't get enough of these NFL playoffs

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Minter happy to assist
Fulmer out of bounds with defective detective work
IU designates Randle El's No. 11 an 'honor jersey'
Iowa's Russell is Hula MVP

MORE BASKETBALL HEADLINES
Top 25 games: UNC upsets No. 1 UConn
Flyers top Fordham; Buckeyes slam Gophers
NBA: Miller's layup lifts Grizzlies past Sixers

ALSO IN SPORTS
Oh brother, can Esterkamp play
The Big Wiesy makes it look easy
Page Two power rankings
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio