Sunday, January 18, 2004

Lethargic Hawks fall apart


Miami misses chance to move into MAC tie

By Mark Schmetzer
Enquirer contributor

OXFORD - All Miami needed to move into a tie with idle Kent State for first place in the Mid-American Conference East Division Saturday was a win at Millett Hall against Ball State, a team the RedHawks had beaten 11 consecutive times in Oxford.

The RedHawks responded with a lethargic effort and lost 56-50.

Ball State junior guard Matt McCollom hit a 3-pointer from the left corner with 1:01 left in the game to break a 48-48 tie. He followed up with three free throws in the final 42 seconds as the Cardinals (7-6, 4-1 MAC West Division) snapped Miami's three-game winning streak.

"We didn't come prepared to play like we were in the previous games," said senior guard Juby Johnson, who scored a game-high 16 points. "We looked tired. We didn't play with the energy we had the previous three games."

That was most evident in rebounding. Ball State matched its season high while outrebounding Miami (7-6, 3-2) 43-31, including 17 offensive rebounds. The Cardinals scored 15 second-chance points.

"They took away our fast break because they kept getting offensive rebounds," Miami coach Charlie Coles said.

Ball State also capitalized on a subpar effort from Miami's Chet Mason. The junior guard, who'd averaged 17 points and 10.3 rebounds during the RedHawks' three-game winning streak, scored two points and had one rebound. He fouled out with 3.2 seconds left.

"I think I was worried more about fouls, and it took away from the other parts of my game," Mason said. "I didn't crash the boards like I normally do."

Miami junior Danny Horace also fouled out. Horace had missed the previous two games with an ankle injury, but he played long enough to score 11 points and grab seven rebounds in 14 minutes.

There were 10 lead changes and fourteen ties before McCollom hit his 3-pointer against Miami's zone defense.

"I thought (Ball State) played well enough to win," Coles said. "I thought we played well enough to win - until the 3-pointer."

Ball StateMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Owens313121381327
Echols2561312704113
McCollom294756714115
Stovall28023412223
Trammell35151283343
Bennett4010000000
McClung123325300110
Mills16020010110
Chapman20163740115
Totals20018511629437181356
Team rebounds - 4.

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Seals29263440318
Schenke23021453411
Hausfeld28150013402
Mason31160011512
Johnson3461645510316
Penno1010000000
Hatcher20250204325
St. Clair5010000000
Peavy15231220215
Horace144522705111
Totals200185011193112261050
Team rebounds - 6.

Ball State2729-56
Miami2921-50
3-pointers - BS 4-10 (Owens 0-3, McCollom 2-2, Trammell 0-2, Bennett 0-1, McClung 2-2), MU 3-15 (Seals 1-1, Hausfeld 0-4, Mason 0-2, Johnson 0-4, Hatcher 1-2, St. Clair 0-1, Horace 1-1). Technicals - None. Officials - Forehand, Wegenke, Carstensen. Attendance - 3,861.




LOCAL COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Bearcats roll, but it's no masterpiece
Maxiell expected back soon after spraining ankle
Valiant XU can't stop top Hawks
Daugherty: West one high-flying Hawk
Martelli rips XU fans for booing
Georgia shocks No. 5 Kentucky
Time, turnovers cut for Hawkins
Lethargic Hawks fall apart
RedHawks welcome return of Horace
Norse present Winstel with her 450th victory

PREP SPORTS
Blue Devil vets step up in 2nd
Indians rebound nicely from rout
Saturday's boys basketball games
Saturday's Kentucky boys basketball games
Saturday's girls basketball games
Saturday's Kentucky girls basketball games
Groeschen: Preps insider
Ernst: Kentucky prep insider
Swimming: Carothers helps St. X to 30-point lead
Prep sports results, schedules

REDS / BASEBALL
Can Lopez become factor?
Reds e-mail Q&A
Brock: Famers protective of Hall
Selig will always have special spot for Brewers
Astros get an off-field boost from Clemens

PRO FOOTBALL
Eagles hope third time is the charm
Hot teams, chilly setting
All Eagles want is some R-E-S-P-E-C-T
Can't get enough of these NFL playoffs

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Minter happy to assist
Fulmer out of bounds with defective detective work
IU designates Randle El's No. 11 an 'honor jersey'
Iowa's Russell is Hula MVP

MORE BASKETBALL HEADLINES
Top 25 games: UNC upsets No. 1 UConn
Flyers top Fordham; Buckeyes slam Gophers
NBA: Miller's layup lifts Grizzlies past Sixers

ALSO IN SPORTS
Oh brother, can Esterkamp play
The Big Wiesy makes it look easy
Page Two power rankings
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio