Thursday, January 29, 2004

RedHawks hang on for victory


MU 51, Marshall 48 (OT)

The Associated Press

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. - Juby Johnson scored 17 points to lead the Miami RedHawks to a 51-48 overtime win over Marshall Wednesday night.

Johnson opened the overtime period with a 3-pointer, followed by a free throw to put Miami (10-6, 6-2 Mid-American Conference) ahead 46-42. Josh Hausfeld followed with another 3-pointer to stretch the lead to 49-42 at the 2:30 mark.

Marshall then connected on six consecutive free throws to cut the deficit to 49-48 with 47 seconds to play.

Danny Horace put back a missed shot by the RedHawks with 10 seconds to play, giving Miami a 51-48 advantage.

Enoch Bunch then fired a desperation 3-pointer at the buzzer for Marshall (7-9, 4-4 MAC), but his shot went wide left and Miami escaped with the victory.

"We're happy," Miami coach Charlie Coles said. "We don't always shoot well, but what we do is hustle like crazy. Our kids play hard, and sometimes I don't know how they come back."

Marshall's Ronny Dawn scored four consecutive points in the final minute to tie the score at 42-42 with 25 seconds to play in regulation.

Miami called back-to-back timeouts before Chet Mason misfired from behind the arch to send the game into overtime.

Dawn led the Thundering Herd with 12 points.

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Seals18011213121
St. Clair1514020503
Hausfeld27392243419
Mason34270163434
Johnson3551446802017
Penno12130010013
Vandersluis4000000000
Schenke26250430304
Hatcher17150125202
Peavy19232341106
Horace18130011212
Totals22518549193616241151
Team rebounds - 4.

MarshallMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Black28121440333
Smith21120060322
Patton38145881327
Hamilton42280023124
Whitted18050030310
Bunch29166741019
Dawn264934201012
Anderson17373640419
Armpalu6120011112
Totals22514451829386191348
Team rebounds - 4.

Miami22209-51
Marshall19236-48
3-pointers - Miami 6-26 (St. Clair 1-3, Hausfeld 1-6, Mason 0-3, Johnson 3-5, Penno 1-3, Schenke 0-1, Hatcher 0-4, Peavy 0-1), Marshall 2-17 (Black 0-1, Smith 0-1, Patton 0-1, Hamilton 0-4, Whitted 0-1, Bunch 1-5, Dawn 1-4). Technicals - none. Officials - Foote, Ingram, Lickliter. Att. - 4,463.




UC BEARCATS
No. 8 UC 80, E. Carolina 57
Whaley better, but believes he can improve

REDS
Reds' hall won't open on time
After slipping on ice, Vander Wal's season in doubt
Wrigley may get historical landmark tag

XAVIER
Musketeers 'give up' in rout

SUPER BOWL
Daugherty: Teams better off with luck, not logic
Don't overlook Panthers WRs
Teams healthy, hitting their strides

NFL
Ex-Packers GM Wolf will assist Cleveland

PREP SPORTS
Elder's Glatthaar is bound for Bearcats
Finneytown hands first CHL loss to No. 4 Madeira
Prep schedule, results

COLLEGE SPORTS
Hanover too much for Mount men
No. 5 Kentucky 71, Mississippi 61
Big night may be big boost for Barbour
RedHawks hang on for victory
Badgers keep share of Big Ten lead

TV
Sports today on TV, radio