Sunday, February 1, 2004

Cats falter late to Vandy's delight


Commodores pick up shot of confidence at home before road run

By Teresa M. Walker
The Associated Press

NASHVILLE, Tenn. - Vanderbilt needed a victory desperately, and its timing was perfect against No. 5 Kentucky.

Dan Cage hit a 3-pointer with 2:18 left that gave Vanderbilt the lead for good, and the Commodores held on to upset fifth-ranked Kentucky 66-60 Saturday.

[img]
Vanderbilt forward Matt Freije (35) pulls a rebound away from Kentucky center Lukasz Obrzut (10) in the first half.
(AP photo)
Vanderbilt (14-4, 3-4), which had lost four of its last five games, fell out of the Top 25 earlier this week. The Commodores needed a victory at home, especially with three of their next four games on the road, where they have lost 11 straight league games dating to last season.

Coach Kevin Stallings wasn't sure how his Commodores would respond after falling to No. 24 South Carolina on a late shot Wednesday night.

"I could not be happier or prouder of our team," Stallings said.

Kentucky (14-3, 4-2) had its 10-game road winning streak in the Southeastern Conference snapped. The last time the Wildcats lost away from Rupp Arena in the SEC was Feb. 27, 2002 - in Memorial Gym to Vanderbilt.

They also had been 8-0 on the road this season.

"We were able to pull a rabbit out of our hat," Kentucky coach Tubby Smith said of victories at places like Mississippi State. "But you've got to be sounder fundamentally."

Kentucky outrebounded Vanderbilt 41-34, but the Commodores wound up outshooting Kentucky 41 percent (20-of-48) to 37 percent (25-of-67), despite hitting just 12 of their final 40 shots after their perfect start.

The Wildcats have dominated this series, winning the previous four games and 22 of 23.

Vanderbilt started well, hitting its first eight shots and all six 3-point attempts. Kentucky, which has won more games in this gym than any other opponent, used a 20-3 run to lead by as many as 10 in the second half.

But in a game filled with runs, the Commodores had the last.

They trailed 58-52 with 4:29 remaining and finished with a 14-2 spurt that included Cage's 3-pointer to put Vanderbilt up 61-60. Scott Hundley found Cage for the go-ahead basket and couldn't believe the freshman was that wide open.

"I hit him, and he nailed it," Hundley said.

Kentucky had its chances to tie or take the lead in the final two minutes, but Chuck Hayes fouled Hundley with 1:40 left trying to rebound a missed shot by Erik Daniels. Cliff Hawkins lost a ball out of bounds, and then Russell Lakey stole the ball from Hawkins along the sideline with 17.7 seconds left.

"I knew Kentucky was going to go to Fitch," Lakey said. "I saw Hawkins go to the side and pick up his dribble in a bad spot, and I just got my hand on it."

Hawkins said: "I was trying to get the ball inside to Erik, and Lakey made a great play and got his hand on the ball."

Matt Freije finished with 20 points, and Dawid Przybyszewski added 13 off the bench for Vanderbilt. The Commodores never missed junior guard Corey Smith, who was suspended for this game because of a fight Wednesday night against South Carolina.

"It was the most adversity I've ever faced and our team's ever faced," Freije said. "To be able to come back and win a game like that, we didn't want to go 2-5 in the league. It was just a big game for us."

Gerald Fitch and Daniels each had 14 to lead Kentucky, and Kelenna Azubuike added 12.

Vandy also dominated at the free throw line, going 19-of-26. Kentucky was just 7-of-9, and Smith said it was because his Wildcats didn't finish shots near the basket.

"Guys looked like they were closing their eyes when they got to the rim, worried about whether they were going to get hit, flinching. Those should be 'and ones' or at least free throws or something," Smith said.

Daniels gave Kentucky a chance to blow the game wide open. He scored the final bucket of the first half and scored six of the first eight in the second half for the run that gave the Wildcats their biggest lead at 53-43.

Vanderbilt wouldn't let them pull away.

Lakey drove to the basket for a layup at 12:41 to start a 9-0 spurt, and Kentucky couldn't respond. The Wildcats went scoreless for five minutes before Chuck Hayes' bucket at 8:01 for a 55-52 edge.

Vanderbilt led 40-35 at halftime after a streaky first half that featured a 19-2 spurt by the Commodores and a 16-2 run by the Wildcats.

KentuckyMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Daniels3461112924013
Azubuike3651700712012
Hayes23172260414
Hawkins26360056546
Fitch3761901411113
Moss1000000000
Carrier13010021000
Obrzut11222231416
Cote13242220126
Alleyne2000000000
Barbour4000010000
Totals200256779391221960
Team rebounds - 2.

VanderbiltMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Terrell10132420134
Freije36613681131020
Moore26262212326
Holwerda18010020110
Hundley23054451224
Payton11010020000
Lakey22342412018
Przybyszewski235900403113
Cage20232211118
Skuchas11131210203
Totals20020481926309141166
Team rebounds - 4.

Kentucky3525-60
Vanderbilt4026-66
3-pointers - UK 3-19 (Daniels 0-1, Azubuike 2-6, Hawkins 0-2, Fitch 1-10), V 7-18 (Freije 2-4, Moore 0-3, Hundley 0-1, Lakey 0-1, Przybyszewski 3-5, Cage 2-3). Attendance - 14,168.




REDS / BASEBALL
Reds close to naming reliever for Joe
Pudge to Tigers: Astonishing move
Baseball notebook: Serafini says sayonara to states

SUPER BOWL XXXVIII
Daugherty: Panthers a team we can love
Super Bowl about defense
Question: What wins NFL titles?
Super Bowl XXXVIII: The Edge
Super Bowl trivia quiz

MORE FOOTBALL
NFL Insider: Some scouts consider Miami QB top choice
Elway, Sanders easy choices for Hall
Gridiron Classic: Miree runs for TD before injury

LOCAL COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Charlotte 86, UC 83
Bearcats' problems beginning in practice
Dayton 74, Xavier 67
UD seniors finally get better of rival
Snardon layup lifts the Norse to victory

2004 CROSSTOWN SHOOTOUT
Cyber Shootout: And the winner is ...
Rivals stumble into the Shootout

MORE COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Cats falter late to Vandy's delight
Pitino back in time to watch Cards lose
Top 25: Duke streak at 15

PREP SPORTS
Ernst: Kentucky insider
MND earns top seed
Long day ends with Heise's 100th win
Ohio boys games
Kentucky boys games
Ohio girls games
Kentucky girls games
Moeller pins down No. 1 ranking
Prep sports results, schedules

AUSTRALIAN OPEN TENNIS
Federer wins Australian Open
French doubles team celebrates Down Under(wear)

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
College update: Lakota West grad finds place
Golf: Wie wows old stars at Champions Skins
NBA: Martin leads Nets' rally
Page Two power rankings
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio

NEW ENQUIRER FEATURE
'Good Sports' is coming