Thursday, February 5, 2004

This time, 'Hawks don't squander lead



By Mark Schmetzer
Enquirer contributor

Charlie Coles' first emotion after his Miami basketball team escaped with a 66-60 Mid-American Conference win over Bowling Green Wednesday at Millett Hall was relief.

The RedHawks, who blew an 11-point second-half lead in an overtime loss at Ohio on Monday, gave up most of a 17-point second-half lead to the Falcons before holding on for the victory.

The RedHawks (11-7, 7-3) also snapped a five-game losing streak against Bowling Green with their first win over the Falcons in Oxford in almost five years. Miami had lost three in a row at home to Bowling Green (9-11, 5-5) since Jan. 28, 1999.

"I told (Falcons coach Dan Dakich) after the game that I really wanted that one, because I didn't know when we would get one again," Coles said.

Freshman Monty St. Clair led Miami with a career-high 16 points, making three 3-pointers in five attempts. Juby Johnson added 12 points despite going only 4-for-14 from the field, including 1-for-5 on 3-pointers."We knew St. Clair was a good shooter," Dakich said.

"When Monty's hitting his shots, that opens up a lot for us," Johnson said. "We can get guys open on the low post. It works out well for us."

The RedHawks led by as many as 17 points, 44-27, on two Danny Horace free throws with 13:27 left in the game. But BG fought back and a Ron Lewis 3-pointer with 55.2 seconds left cut the RedHawks' lead to 63-60.

Chet Mason, who missed two free throws with 1:59 left, sank two with 28 seconds left and Horace added one to hold off the Falcons.

Miami hosts Toledo Saturday.

Bowling GreenMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Reimold29261140525
Lefeld4000000000
Netter40101714702221
Lewis3081744613025
Wright40181275543
Fitch15000010210
Almanson17010021300
Hobson3000010100
Montgomery13252350106
Eyink9000000510
Totals2002354914337271160
Team rebounds - 0.

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Seals21264531128
St. Clair3061011303016
Hausfeld15131203504
Mason29125884247
Johnson3941434522012
Vandersluis6122230005
Schenke3000001100
Hatcher16050001020
Peavy11120010003
Horace3025711801111
Totals20018492333371215966
Team rebounds - 6.

Bowling Green1842- 60
Miami2541- 66
3-pointers - BG 5-14 (Reimold 0-1, Lewis 5-9, Wright 0-2, Montgomery 0-2), Miami 7-22 (Seals 0-1, St. Clair 3-5, Hausfeld 1-3, Johnson 1-5, Vandersluis 1-1, Hatcher 0-3, Peavy 1-2, Horace 0-2). Technicals - BG: Reimold. Officials - Randy Drury, Dan Fouser, Rodney Chamberlain. Att-3,526.

Miami 66, Bowling Green 60




UC BEARCATS
Crosstown crossroads
A solid start for Dantonio
UC raids RedHawks

TENNIS
These Clydesdales can play

XAVIER
With no time to revel, Musketeers forge ahead
Chalmers savoring Shootout victory

REDS
Reds, Reitsma prepare to go to arbitration
Team trying to determine Vander Wal's 2004 status

PREP SPORTS
Signing day a team effort
Prep signings, schedule, results
Transylvania men hold off Mount St. Joe
Heisel's FTs push Madeira past Reading in 3 OTs

COLLEGE SPORTS
This time, 'Hawks don't squander lead
Ohio State 72, Northwestern 64
Hokies snap skid, topple No.23 Friars
National exposure pays off in big way
Ginn caps stellar recruiting class
'Basically every need' is covered

DIGEST
Top of the First

TV
Sports today on TV, radio