Thursday, February 12, 2004

RedHawks go cold in MAC East loss



The Cincinnati Enquirer

Poor shooting doomed Miami in a game in which points were hard to come by, as host Akron defeated the RedHawks 48-44 Wednesday.

Miami shot just 26.9 percent from the field, including 12.5 percent from 3-point range. The loss sent Miami to 12-8, 8-4 in the Mid-American Conference.

Miami had closed to within one point with 27 seconds to go on two free throws by Danny Horace. Akron's Andy Hipsher put the Zips up by two with a foul shot on the ensuing possession, but MU failed to tie when William Hatcher missed a layup with three seconds left.

The RedHawks immediately fouled Romeo Travis, who hit both free throws to set the final score.

"We missed some free throws late in the game that probably would have put more pressure on them at the end," MU coach Charlie Coles said.

The defeat means Miami lost a game to Toledo in the race for the third bye in the MAC Tournament.

Juby Johnson led all scorers with 14 points. No Akron player scored in double figures for the Zips (11-10, 5-8).

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
St. Clair23270031114
Horace203846512111
Hausfeld22050021100
Mason31391382238
Johnson3741466513314
Seals18131121003
Schenke8000000120
Hatcher28150222212
Peavy13012220302
Totals20014521420329151144
Team rebounds - 3.

AkronMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Wood31332771218
Hipsher29361230147
Futch20360021316
Tarver16150021133
Hollingsworth36361157017
McFadden21230020216
Collins4000000020
Joyce24150020123
Travis19352230328
Totals20019396122948131748
Team rebounds - 3.

Miami2222- 44
Akron2226- 48
3-pointers - Miami, Ohio 2-16 (Mason 1-4, Horace 1-1, Hausfeld 0-4, Johnson 0-3, Hatcher 0-3, St. Clair 0-1), Akron 4-12 (McFadden 2-3, Joyce III 1-4, Tarver 1-3, Hipsher 0-1, Hollingsworth 0-1). Technicals - None. Officials - Mike Roberts, Bart Wegenke, Mark Bakko. Attendance - A-2,651.

Akron 48, Miami 44




REDS
New man in Reds booth
Daugherty: Despite best efforts, Reds get it right

MORE BASEBALL
Pitchers Farnsworth, Mota, Ryan reach deals

UC BEARCATS
Bearcats claw way past South Florida

PREP SPORTS
State titles are equal, but is the playing field?
Sneed does it all in Newport victory
Cowboys make CHL a two-game season
LaSalle's McMahon lives up to name
Brown's big night carries Mariemont
Preps results, schedule

NBA
Nets lift interim coach to 9-0

NFL
Judge stands by ruling on Clarett

AUTO RACING
NASCAR teams trying to work out tire issues

COLLEGE SPORTS
Ingram leaves St. John's in wake of scandal
Hawks show they're Atlantic 10's best
Miami women extend victory streak to 7 games
RedHawks go cold in MAC East loss
No.6 Bulldogs outlast No.25 Gamecocks in OT

TV
Sports today on TV, radio