Thursday, February 19, 2004

Mason tip-in winner for MU


'Miami 64, Ohio 63 (OT)

By Mark Schmetzer
Enquirer contributor

OXFORD - Chet Mason has built a reputation as one of the nation's top rebounding guards, but he barely touched the biggest rebound of his career.

Mason used his left hand to tip in Juby Johnson's missed layup in traffic with four seconds left in overtime to give the Miami RedHawks a 64-63 win over the Ohio Bobcats in a Mid-American Conference East Division game at Millett Hall.

"I just go to the offensive boards," said Mason, who had four offensive rebounds among his game-high 10 grabs. "I try to anticipate where the ball is going to bounce. I saw it was going to go off on that side and went up for it."

"The ball can bounce any number of places, but it bounced just right for Miami," Ohio coach Tim O'Shea said.

Miami (14-8, 10-4) snapped a three-game losing streak against Ohio in the third consecutive overtime game between the teams. Ohio (9-15, 6-8) missed a chance at its first four-game winning streak against the RedHawks since 1941.

The victory moved Miami a half game ahead of Toledo for the third bye in the MAC postseason tournament. The Rockets (10-5 MAC) lost to Western Michigan 89-62.

Johnson and Danny Horace each scored 19 points to lead Miami. Jaivon Harris scored a career-high 28 points for Ohio.

Miami led by 10 points, 57-47, with 2:40 left in the game, but the Bobcats forced overtime with a 10-0 run capped by two free throws by Thomas Stephens with 26 seconds left. The run reminded Miami coach Charlie Coles of Ohio's comeback from a 51-44 deficit to post an overtime win in last season's MAC Tournament.

"I've lived with that for a whole year," Coles said. "That's the worst defeat I've ever been a part of."

Harris made two free throws to give Ohio a 63-62 edge with 1:12 left in overtime. Johnson missed a 3-pointer, but Stephens lost control of the ball with 18 seconds left to set up Miami's last shot.

OhioMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Troutman38132243134
Harbut26134450416
McGowen20111200203
Stephens443644250411
Halbert33250071005
Davis1000000000
Gladney2000000100
Harris4081577243628
Barrett21272260206
Totals225184020212913131463
Team rebounds - 3.

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Seals11120011102
St. Clair32382271329
Hausfeld37280014436
Mason4141300102139
Johnson4572033811119
Vandersluis6010011100
Schenke1000000000
Hatcher12020002310
Peavy3000000100
Horace376935513119
Totals22523638103513181164
Team rebounds - 2.

Ohio33246- 63
Miami29287 - 64
3-pointers - Ohio 7-19 (Troutman 0-1, Stephens 1-4, Halbert 1-4, Harris 5-10), Miami 10-30 (St. Clair 1-4, Hausfeld 2-7, Mason 1-5, Johnson 2-8, Hatcher 0-1, Horace 4-5). Officials - Keith Herring, Rodney Chamberlain, Bill Forehand. Attendance - 3,625.




BENGALS
Salary cap could cut CB pool
Minority hiring on agenda for Lewis, Tagliabue

UC BEARCATS
Blazers turn tables on slumping Bearcats

COLLEGE SPORTS
Colonials pull within a game of Flyers
Mason tip-in winner for MU
Hot-shooting Auburn topples Louisiana State
Wildcats get long-awaited SEC laugher
Miami women stay on roll in MAC play
Clemson clouds ACC title chase

TV
Sports today on TV, radio

PREP SPORTS
Preps results, schedule
Two advance to state as St. X aims for title defense
Top-ranked Cougars take care of business
Rogers' 3 stuns No.2 Broncos

MORE BASEBALL
An optimistic Griffey ready for fresh start
Documents cast shadows on game
Rodriguez deal has Henry crying for cap
Maddux no novelty act in Chicago
Lopez eager for a fresh start

XAVIER
Finn makes most of shot