Saturday, February 21, 2004

Milan 32, Muncie Central 30



MILAN

NPosFGFG%FTPt.R
EngelF1-3.3330-022
CutterF0-0.0000-002
WendelmanF0-00-000
TruittF2-3.6671-153
WhiteC0-2.0001-112
CraftG4-10.4006-7142
PlumpG3-11.2734-4106
Total10-29.34511-123217


MUNCIE

NPosFGFG%FTPt.R
HindsF3-10.3004-4109
FlowersF5-20.2501-1115
CasterlowC0-2.0000-00
CrawfordC0-0.0002-22
RaisorG0-30-30-00
AquilanaG1-3.3330-023
BarnesG2-3.6671-152
Total 11-44.2508-93024


Milan 14 9 3 6 32
Muncie 11694 30

Milan: The legacy of '54
Milan 1954 remembered
The stuff dreams are made of

Fact and fiction
Championship game box score
Where are they now?
Making a Milan pilgrimage, and digging deeper into the Milan story
Video: End of the 1954 championship game
Photo gallery: Milan: Past and present




MILAN: THE LEGACY OF '54
Special Section

PREP SPORTS
2nd-ranked Crusaders topple No. 1 Lancers
Lancers' offense cools without Orr
Hard-fought win clinches GMC title for Hamilton
Thomas is named McDonald's All-American
Friday's other games
Football: Tripleheader on schedule for Paul Brown Stadium
Swimming: St. X wins team title; Browning pulls upset
Wrestling: No surprises here - Moeller puts 11 into semis
Prep sports results, schedules

BENGALS / NFL
Lewis hints starting QB job will be Palmer's
Dillon's home remains with Cincinnati - for now
Fitzgerald never doubted he could play with the big guys

REDS / BASEBALL
Mattox wants to earn his place on Reds' 25-man roster
Hudson hopeful he can pitch
Robinson ready to give Expos a few more good years
Cardinals make Pujols member of $100M club

TIPOFF PAGE
Bracket Buster does mid-majors no favors
Tipoff Page notebook
Catching up with ... Cheryl Cook

MORE COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Time for some payback
Muskies put 5-game winning streak on line
Auburn's Ellis knows UK still team to beat
RedHawks on roll, with flaws and all
Van Breda Kolff claims wrongful dismissal
UC wins without suspended Merrill

NASCAR
Newman wins pole again at 'The Rock'
Earnhardt grows weary of queries about dad

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
NBA: New Jersey wins now coming by the dozen
Daly's 10-under within striking distance of lead
Siler, Warren win finals at Olympic Team Trials
Sports digest

ON THE AIR
Talk radio becomes part of nation's male fabric
Sports on TV, radio