Sunday, February 22, 2004

MU takes advantage of foul downpour


Late free throws rescue RedHawks in final non-conference game of season

By Mark Schmetzer
Enquirer contributor

OXFORD - Southwest Missouri State's foul trouble saved Miami. Referees called 32 fouls in 17 1/2 minutes in the second half.

Though Miami had 30 fouls to SMS's 26, the RedHawks sank crucial free throws to escape with a 75-66 win over the Bears in an ESPN Bracket Buster game at Millett Hall on Saturday. Juby Johnson made five consecutive free throws in the last minute.

"That was the longest half of the year," Miami coach Charlie Coles said.

Miami (15-8) improved to 5-4 outside the Mid-American Conference in its last non-conference regular-season game. SMS (16-11) suffered its third loss in its last four games.

Johnson scored Miami's first 13 points of the second half and finished with a game-high 24 to move past Craig Tubbs into 10th place on the school's career scoring list with 1,316.

The RedHawks had built a 23-point lead, but the Bears whittled the margin to two points at 64-62 with 1:18 left in the game.

Each team committed 19 fouls in the second half, and they teamed to shoot 78 free throws overall.

"We should have played better as a team, but when both teams got into the bonus, it took a lot away from us," Johnson said.

Senior Gene Seals gave Miami some breathing room with a layup that made the score 66-62 with 56 seconds left. After the Bears turned over the ball on their next possession, they couldn't be choosy about whom they would foul.

"(Coles) kept telling me to go get the ball," said Johnson, who was 10-of-12 from the free-throw line. "We couldn't lose this game. It would have been embarrassing."

Miami built its lead by hitting eight of 14 3-pointers over SMS's 2-3 zone in the first half. The RedHawks finished with a season-high 13 3-pointers, one short of matching the school single-game record. They didn't make a field goal until Josh Hausfeld scored on a layup with six seconds left.

Hausfeld, who had been in a shooting slump, hit four of five shots in the first half and finished with 16 points.

"I'm not sure what the difference was, except they were going in," Hausfeld said. "Every shot I take, I feel like it's going in. I know I was in a slump, but I just had to keep my head up and keep shooting with confidence, and I knew they would start going in."

SW Missouri MFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Bilyeau12010020010
Mitchell13012220522
Randle3258510701215
Andrews3661377263219
Ahearn14040001100
Chaney7010000120
Maclin7121200203
Johnson7142220205
Nicholson0000000000
Smith153345404010
Colwell14241481005
Fisher14010210500
Easley18041200101
Shavies11123611126
Totals20019482642319261166
Team rebounds - 2.

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Seals10110002532
St. Clair24131251514
Hausfeld346800023416
Mason22244955429
Johnson355101012502224
Penno5010001000
Ford0000000000
VanderSluis8000000400
Schenke6002410102
Hatcher18240012226
Peavy4010000010
Horace3426791034112
Totals200193824363316301675
Team rebounds - 6.

SW Missouri St.1551-66
Miami3441-75
3-pointers - SWMS 2-8 (Ahearn 0-1, Johnson 1-3, Easley 0-2, Shavies 1-2), MU 13-22 (St. Clair 1-1, Hausfeld 4-6, Mason 1-2, Johnson 4-5, Penno 0-1, Hatcher 2-4, Horace 1-3). Technicals - None. Officials - Seibert, Gaston, St. Clair. Attendance - 3,120.




REDS / BASEBALL
Opening Day tickets long gone
Wagner's ready for more
A quick chat with ... Rick Stowe
Experience could give Valentin catching edge
ONLINE EXTRA: Reds e-mail Q&A
POLL: What are the Reds' chances of winning the NL Central?
Arizona's Big Unit still thinking big
Mondesi ready to join Pirates

BASKETBALL
Bearcats exercise their survival skills
Daugherty: Hicks' hustle saves UC
White scores high on defensive effort
Xavier: Chalmers hits clutch layup
Sato praised for job guarding Dayton's top players
Despite injured hand, Fitch sparks UK to win
MU takes advantage of foul downpour
Hoosiers can't stop Buckeyes' inside game
Top 25: Stanford, St. Joe's still unbeaten
MU women narrowly escape upset bid by CMU
NBA: Frank still unbeaten as N.J. coach

BENGALS / NFL
Lewis careful with QB decision
Arizona on Dillon watch list
To NFL experts, Roethlisberger has right stuff
Issue still weighing on QB

TOP OF THE SECOND
It was a honeymoon off the beaten path for these newlyweds
Purcell Marian graduate digs new role
What's up with that?
Planning ahead: Can't-miss TV
All thumbs

PREP SPORTS
Mayo triple-double keeps NCH perfect
Fairfield stuns 6th-ranked Winton Woods
Ky.: Villa Madonna girls hang on to edge Heritage
Wrestling: Crusaders roll, send 9 to state
Ky. Wrestling: Camels take Sixth Region
Swimming: Beck, Krone top surprises of surprising day
Groeschen: State wants to pin down all-time stats
Ernst: Real action to follow is on sidelines
Prep sports results, schedules

NASCAR
Rockingham field filled with slow competition
McMurray capitalizes on drivers' distraction

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Weir widens Nissan lead to 5
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio