Sunday, March 7, 2004

RedHawks gain 3rd seed


Schenke's tip-in beats Herd, earns MU first-round bye in MAC

By Mark Schmetzer
Enquirer contributor

OXFORD - Miami's not the best offensive rebounding team in the Mid-American Conference, but when the RedHawks get boards, they make them count.

Tim Schenke tipped in Juby Johnson's forced shot with 0.9 seconds left, and Johnson followed with two free throws to give the RedHawks a 74-70 win over Marshall in the regular-season finale Saturday at Millett Hall.

"I was just trying to get a bucket," said Johnson, who, along with Gene Seals, was playing the last game of his career at Millett. "Tim Schenke gave a great effort."

Marshall junior Ronny Dawn, a Newport Central Catholic product who made his first five shots and finished with 14 points, said: "It came down to the one rebound. ... Their offensive rebounding hurt us. It caught up with us at the end."

Miami (17-10, 12-6) clinched third place overall in the MAC and earned a first-round bye in the conference tournament. The RedHawks play the winner of Monday's game between sixth-seeded Ball State and 11th-seeded Akron at 2 p.m. Thursday at Cleveland's Gund Arena.

Miami and Toledo both were 12-6 in the league, but the RedHawks earned the bye because they beat the Rockets in the only game between the two teams this year.

"In this league, you don't want to play a first-round home game," Miami coach Charlie Coles said.

For the fourth time this season, Miami got a key tip-in with 4 seconds or less on the clock to pull out a win. Danny Horace's tip-in gave the RedHawks a three-point lead with four seconds left in MU's 51-48 overtime win at Marshall earlier this season. Chet Mason's tip-in with 4 seconds left gave MU a 64-63 overtime win against Ohio on Feb. 18 and Horace's putback as time expired beat Kent State 59-57 Wednesday.

LaVar Carter tied Saturday's game at 70 on a three-point play with 15.4 seconds left. Danny Horace fouled out, and after play resumed, Johnson brought the ball upcourt and drove to the right baseline, where he drew three defenders. His shot was short, but Schenke filled the space created by Johnson's drive to tip in the miss.

The clock didn't move as Marshall threw the ball away on the inbounds pass. Johnson was fouled before Miami could get the ball inbounds, and his two free throws gave him a game-high 30 points, one short of matching the career high he set Wednesday, and a total of 88 over his last three games.

MarshallMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Black2851289312218
Patton243444625310
Hamilton37352206539
Dawn305600211014
Whitted28130040042
Smith10020020200
Bunch15340011108
Anderson12120030112
Carter16273340327
Totals200234517182911201570
Team rebounds - 4.

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
St. Clair23020043100
Horace22351131517
Hausfeld3651022241115
Mason3741123413111
Johnson35920811232330
Seals253623103229
Schenke14120022322
Hatcher8000000010
Peavy0000000000
Totals200255615202917171174
Team rebounds - 2.

Marshall3040-70
Miami2351-74
3-pointers - Ma. 7-9 (Hamilton 1-2, Dawn 4-4, Smith 0-1, Bunch 2-2), MU 9-25 (St. Clair 0-1, Horace 0-1, Hausfeld 3-8, Mason 1-5, Johnson 4-8, Seals 1-2). Technicals - Miami (Mason). Officials - Rood, Kruger, Boroski. Att - 3,659.

MAC Tournament schedule

Monday

Game 1: No. 10 Ohio at No. 7 Bowling Green

Game 2: No. 11 Akron at No. 6 Ball State

Game 3: No. 9 Eastern Michigan at No. 8 Marshall

Game 4: No. 13 Central Michigan at No. 4 Toledo

Game 5: No. 12 Northern Illinois at No. 5 Buffalo

Thursday

Gund Arena, Cleveland

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Kent State, noon

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Miami, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. No. 1 Western Michigan, 7 p.m.

Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Friday

Semifinals

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 12: Championship game, 7 p.m., ESPN2




REDS / SPRING TRAINING
Daugherty: Reds seem all-natural
Outfielder makes life a journey
Reds e-mail Q&A
Inside Reds camp
Recovering Cruz making progress
Specter of drugs clouds the game
A-Rod joins in Yankees-Red Sox fun today

BENGALS / NFL
Bengals retain Braham
Monster trade ultimately may favor Redskins
Traded to Ravens, Owens seeks to become an Eagle

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Bobbitt's big shot gives Bearcats share of title
Banks grabs Bearcats' attention
XU takes Temple's best punch
Chaney doesn't temper criticism
Flyers prevail in regular-season finale
Florida adds fuel to UK players
RedHawks gain 3rd seed
No. 5 Mississippi St. 82, Alabama 81 (OT)
Washington 75, No. 1 Stanford 62
Marquette 81, No. 25 Louisville 80
Top 25 roundup: Duke back on winning track
Racers earn 5th NCAA berth in 8 years
Xavier women bow out of Atlantic 10 Tournament

PREP SPORTS
MND, C-J on collision course
Turpin wins first sectional title since 1992
Chiodi's buzzer-beater downs Bluebirds
Badin girls upset Kenton Ridge
Wendeln puts on record FT show
Div. I girls' playoffs roundup
Gymnastics: Badin senior excels
State hockey: Talawanda falls to St. Ed
Prep sports schedules
Groeschen: Reading mourns Ramsey's death
Ernst: Father, son may meet in final

TOP O' THE SECOND
Good Sports: Trio train for the fight of their lives
What's up with that?
A quick chat with ... Chris McKee
Long shots suit Henderson
Planning ahead: Can't miss TV
This week's poll question
All thumbs

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Parry wakes up in time to grab one-stroke lead
NBA: Bryant could miss month with sprained shoulder
Harvick wins wild Las Vegas race
Sports digest
Sports today on TV, radio