Sunday, March 14, 2004

UK able to make all the right moves


Fitch accepts being sent to bench role by Smith, nets 24 points in 19 minutes

By Neil Schmidt
The Cincinnati Enquirer

ATLANTA - Tubby Smith and Gerald Fitch stayed behind a moment as Kentucky broke from its locker room for Saturday's game. The coach had pulled Fitch from the starting lineup, and he readied an explanation for his senior guard.

No need, Coach.

"He knows it doesn't bother me," Fitch said later.

[img]
Gerald Fitch had 24 points Saturday.
(AP photo)
Case in point were the 24 points Fitch would score in just 19 minutes Saturday, leading the eighth-ranked Wildcats past South Carolina 78-63 in a Southeastern Conference Tournament semifinal at the Georgia Dome.

Sparking UK with his hot shooting, Fitch made Smith's move appear a master stroke, and it propelled the Wildcats (25-4) into today's 1 p.m. championship game against Florida (20-9).

Gamecocks coach Dave Odom singled out the ploy as a critical difference Saturday.

"Fitch comes in without any kind of ego and scored 24 points," Odom said. "That speaks volumes about the quality of that team."

Also, about Smith's people skills.

"Starting lineups for most teams are delicate," Odom said. "When you can do what he did today with no apparent dip, that's tremendous. You don't get to that without knowing your team and them trusting you."

An unsung element of another super season is Smith's ability to push buttons. He enlisted Erik Daniels to bulk up and play center, massaged Antwain Barbour's fragile ego, goaded Kelenna Azubuike into aggression, and patiently brought along a young bench.

Late in the season, when Fitch returned after missing three games with a sprained finger, Smith found fortune by using his leading scorer as a reserve.

Then Smith flip-flopped by starting Fitch two straight games before inserting Barbour in his place Saturday. He told Fitch he thought the 6-foot-5 Barbour matched up better with South Carolina guards Josh Gonner and Mike Boynton.

"The coach has to decide what makes the team play better, and actually, it worked," Fitch said. "It didn't make no difference to me. It's kind of surprising, but it's nothing bad."

Fitch played just five minutes of the first half Saturday, drawing two quick fouls. Odom said the fact Fitch was fresh helped him total 19 second-half points in 14 minutes.

He made some dazzling plays, including stealing an inbounds pass and converting a 3-point play while Renaldo Balkman rode him all the way upcourt. With 3:05 left and the Wildcats leading by eight points, Fitch nailed a 3-pointer with just three seconds on the shot clock.

Smith didn't address whether Fitch would return to the starting lineup but noted the advantages of Fitch as a reserve.

"When he comes in the game like that, he gives us a lift," Smith said. "And he gives us a real steady ballhandler (off the bench)."

UK handled the ball well Saturday against a team that leads the league in field-goal percentage defense and steals, totaling 19 assists with just eight turnovers and forcing the Gamecocks (23-10) into 14 turnovers. It fed Daniels inside repeatedly for his 21 points.

Now on a season-long eight-game winning streak, UK will try today to claim its 25th SEC tourney title and seemingly cement a No. 1 NCAA Tournament seed.

---

E-mail nschmidt@enquirer.com

S.CarolinaMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Powell355912522312
Brown22052261422
Kinsey28371230027
Boynton40380012339
Gonner224968202117
Kelley10112201114
Wallace23260152114
Balkman20342344318
Totals200214914202812161463
Team rebounds - 2.

KentuckyMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Daniels3491424943221
Azubuike345734201014
Hayes19120044402
Hawkins34391125138
Barbour27280041305
Moss1000000000
Stockton1000000000
Fitch1981244302124
Carrier7020011000
Obrzut2000001200
Cote1000000000
Perry5010000100
Alleyne1000000000
Thomas15230013024
Totals20030581013291917878
Team rebounds - 3.

South Carolina3429-63
Kentucky4038-78
3-pointers - SC 7-20 (Powell 1-3, Brown 0-1, Kinsey 0-1, Boynton 3-7, Gonner 3-6, Wallace 0-2), UK 8-23 (Daniels 1-1, Azubuike 1-2, Hawkins 1-6, Barbour 1-3, Fitch 4-8, Carrier 0-2, Perry 0-1). Technicals - None. Officials - Lopes, Eades, Valentine. Attendance - N/A.




C-USA TOURNAMENT
Knockout punch is Bearcats'
ONLINE EXTRA: Photos of Saturday's game
Daugherty: Bobbitt takes pain, then dishes some out
Defense is star of tournament championship

A-10 TOURNAMENT
XU's 4-for-4 makes history
Finn's role this day is hero

MORE TOURNAMENT HEADLINES
Area teams hope to land on higher ground
A foolproof guide to doing your bracket
Top 50 things we love about March Madness
UK able to make all the right moves
Experts believe 'Cats likely to be top seed
SEC: Gators cruise past Vandy to title game
Big 10: Harris shoots; Badgers rebound
Big 12: Mouton's 3-pointers spur Longhorns to title game
Big East: Connecticut claims sixth league title
Pac-10: Cardinal avenge their lone defeat
MAC: Western Michigan wins title, NCAA berth
Tate lifts unlikely Florida A&M in MEAC tourney
Quakers in D-III Final Four
Women: Oklahoma beats No. 2 Texas
A quick chat with ... Digger Phelps

PREP PLAYOFFS
Eagles show why team's ranked No. 1
With Moeller on ropes, Duncan takes command
CovCath's Listerman finally makes Sweet 16
Lancers heading to Sweet 16
Sycamore pulls upset over Princeton
Big Blue gets D-1 title
Amazons' 1st loss comes at high cost
Royals ousted; streak snapped
Groeschen: Norwood building athletic program
Ernst: Try this all-region tourney team
Prep sports results, schedules

REDS / BASEBALL
Haynes aces first big pitching test
ONLINE EXTRA: Reds e-mail Q&A
Inside Reds camp
Kelly: Nasty, but pain just hurts
Norton in fight for spot on staff
Fantasy baseball: Unproven rookies still worth a look
Maroth's many sleepless nights
Is Benson on the way out?
Williams' wish to be frozen alongside dad

BENGALS / NFL
Visits and offers, but no action yet
Chesley: Bengals are just 'bullying'
Forget salary; age might be key number
Law wants to leave Pats, calls team's offer an 'insult'

TOP O' THE SECOND
Teen finds groove as skater, excels on international stage
What's up with that?
Area swimmers going national
Planning ahead: Must-see TV
This week's poll question
All thumbs

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Long shot pulls upset in Fla. Derby
Inman gives Petty team nudge in right direction
NBA: Rockets halt Memphis
Sports digest
Sports today on TV, radio