Monday, March 15, 2004

SEC tourney goes routinely for Wildcats


No. 8 Kentucky 89, Florida 73

By Neil Schmidt
The Cincinnati Enquirer

ATLANTA - The game was just six seconds old when Gerald Fitch's 3-pointer fell, and he couldn't resist a wide grin.

"They had to know," Kentucky teammate Chuck Hayes said of Florida's players, "it was going to be a long day."

If there's a sure thing in Southeastern Conference basketball, it's Kentucky beating Florida. Nearly as certain is UK winning the league tournament.

[img]
Kentucky's Gerald Fitch, left, Erik Daniels, center, and Cliff Hawkins, right, celebrate with the Southeastern Conference Championship Tournament trophy.
(AP photo)
So there was little surprise Sunday in No. 8 UK's 89-73 victory over Florida in the SEC Tournament final at the Georgia Dome. Or in the Wildcats' decision to bypass cutting down the nets, which they never do for this championship.

"This isn't anything new for us," senior Erik Daniels said. "Our ultimate goal is to win the national championship."

Toward that end, Daniels wrote "6 mo" on the locker-room blackboard, a reference to how many more victories UK craves. He also wrote "Carpe diem."

UK has seized the day throughout its nine-game winning streak, and Sunday's outcome was a mirror image of the 20-point victory over Florida a week prior.

History had suggested a mismatch. This is UK's 25th title in the 43 SEC tourneys in which it has competed. It is 32-3 with 10 titles in this event over the past 13 seasons. Florida, by contrast, has never won this tournament.

The Wildcats (24-6) have won seven straight meetings with Florida and nine of the last 10.

They built a 15-point first-half lead Sunday despite sitting starters Daniels and Cliff Hawkins most of the half with two fouls apiece. The lead peaked at 25 points with five minutes left.

The story Sunday was Hayes totaling career highs of 23 points and eight assists, along with eight rebounds. Teammates Fitch and Kelenna Azubuike added 18 points apiece.

The more telling statistic is that four Wildcats had 20-point games in the three games of this tournament, and a fifth, Azubuike, was steady enough to make the all-tournament team. Azubuike scored in double figures all three days and at one point Sunday rang up 13 consecutive points for UK.

"Each player can get it going on any given night," Fitch said.

UK has five scorers averaging in double figures. It hasn't finished a season with five double-figure scorers since 1990-91.

"With Kentucky, it's pick your poison," Florida coach Billy Donovan said.

UK's passing ability out of the post deterred Donovan from double-teaming there. Hayes averaged nine points in two prior meetings with Florida (20-10).

"In the past game, Chuck Hayes had trouble finishing over the top of our 'bigs,' but tonight those shots were falling for him," Florida's David Lee said.

UK again throttled Florida on the boards, 40-27. It totaled 19 assists - including 12 in the first half on 16 baskets - with just seven turnovers. Florida guard Anthony Roberson, who scored a career-high 35 points the day prior, was held to nine Sunday.

---

E-mail nschmidt@enquirer.com

FloridaMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Lee284824531310
Walsh3451156702317
Moss314734502012
Roberson313140020439
Humphrey19110000302
Haimovitch1000000000
Abukar3000000000
Al-Kaleem164500123011
Appleby6112201015
Richard9110010502
Colas22251254135
Totals200255313182710211373
Team rebounds - 1.

KentuckyMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Daniels19490043318
Hayes29101433882023
Hawkins22351115328
Fitch293101011411118
Azubuike2961345911118
Moss6110000213
Stockton6000000100
Carrier10010200000
Obrzut5110020002
LeMaster2010021000
Cote4122200005
Perry14032220202
Alleyne2000000000
Thomas9012330402
Barbour14030000010
Totals20029642429401919789
Team rebounds - 5.

Florida3736-73
Kentucky4940-89
3-pointers - UF 10-22 (Walsh 2-5, Moss 1-1, Roberson 3-11, Al-Kaleem 3-4, Appleby 1-1), UK 7-19 (Hawkins 1-3, Fitch 2-8, Azubuike 2-8, Moss 1-1, Cote 1-2, Barbour 0-1). Technicals - None. Officials - Patillo, Clougherty, Greene. Attendance - N/A.




NCAA TOURNAMENT
Seeds: UK 1, UC 4, XU 7
Daugherty: Bandwagon jumpers look silly now
Seeds are planted, now for the games
Bracket breakdown
Women: UConn passed over for a top spot
Utah State and Colorado head NIT field
Cheer the Turtle: Terrapins win ACC
Remember Baylor?
Tournament Top 5's

LOCAL TOURNAMENT HEADLINES
UC heads north, but not far
Familiar faces square off in Bearcats' 1st-round game
XU gets Louisville in opener
Cardinals seek quick return to pre-injury form
Kentucky hits jackpot with top overall seed
Mountain Hawks, Rattlers no strangers to big-game pressure
SEC tourney goes routinely for Wildcats
Junior Hayes makes a complete recovery
Women's NIT: Miami, Xavier and UC in
Exclusion disappoints Louisville

REDS / BASEBALL
So far, so good for Reds
Inside Reds camp
Vander Wal to rehab with club
Royals getting adjusted to new role as favorite
Dodgers suffer a loss

BENGALS / NFL
Defense remains work in progress
Owens decision expected by Tuesday

PREP SPORTS
MND faces Final 4 for the ages
Prep sports schedules

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Golf: Hamilton puts dramatic touch on unlikely win
Earnhardt leaves troubles, field behind
James, Cavaliers continue playoff push
Minus injured Duncan, Spurs stall against Kings
Sports digest
Sports today on TV, radio

THIS WEEK'S SPORTS POLL
Which Xavier win was bigger: UC when the Bearcats were ranked No. 1 or No. 1 St. Joseph's?