Sunday, March 21, 2004

NCAA women's tournament at a glance



East Regional

First Round

Saturday, March 20

At The Thunderdome

Santa Barbara, Calif.

Houston 62, Wisconsin-Green Bay 47

Colorado (22-7) vs. UC Santa Barbara (25-6), night

Sunday, March 21

At Cassell Coliseum

Blacksburg, Va.

Virginia Tech (22-7) vs. Iowa (16-12), Noon

Penn State (25-5) vs. Hampton (17-12), 30 minutes after first game

At The Joyce Center

South Bend, Ind.

N. Carolina (24-6) vs. Mid. Tennessee (23-7), Noon

Notre Dame (19-10) vs. Southwest Missouri State (28-3), 30 minutes after first game

At Bridgeport Arena at Harbor Yard

Bridgeport, Conn.

Auburn (21-8) vs. N.C. St. (17-14), 7 p.m.

Connecticut (25-4) vs. Pennsylvania (17-10), 30 minutes after first game

Second Round

Monday, March 22

At The Thunderdome

Santa Barbara, Calif.

Colorado-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. Houston (28-3), TBA

Tuesday, March 23

At Bridgeport Arena at Harbor Yard

Bridgeport, Conn.

Auburn-North Carolina State winner vs. Connecticut-Pennsylvania winner, TBA

At Cassell Coliseum

Blacksburg, Va.

Penn St.-Hampton winner vs. Va Tech-Iowa winner, TBA

At The Joyce Center

South Bend, Ind.

Notre Dame-Southwest Missouri State winner vs. North Carolina-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

Semifinals

Saturday, March 27

At The Hartford Civic Center

Hartford, Conn.

Penn State-Hampton-Va Tech-Iowa winner vs. Notre Dame-SW Missouri State-North Carolina-Mid. Tennessee winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Colorado-UC Santa Barbara-Houston-Wisconsin-Green Bay winner vs. Auburn-North Carolina State-Connecticut-Pennsylvania winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 29

At The Hartford Civic Center

Hartford, Conn.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Mideast Regional

First Round

Saturday, March 20

At St. John Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Ohio State 73, West Virginia 67

Boston College 58, Eastern Michigan 56

At Dahlberg Arena

Missoula, Mont.

Texas Tech 60, Maine 50

Louisiana Tech (27-2) vs. Montana (27-4), night

Sunday, March 21

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Kansas State (24-5) vs. Valparaiso (20-11), Noon

Minnesota (21-8) vs. UCLA (17-12), 30 minutes after

At Cameron Indoor Stadium

Durham, N.C.

Old Dominion (25-6) vs. Marquette (21-9), Noon

Duke (27-3) vs. Northwestern State (24-6), 30 minutes after first game

Second Round

Monday, March 22

At St. John Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Ohio State (21-9) vs. Boston College (26-6), TBA

At Dahlberg Arena

Missoula, Mont.

Louisiana Tech-Montana winner vs. Texas Tech (25-7), TBA

Tuesday, March 23

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Minnesota-UCLA winner vs. Kansas State-Valparaiso winner, TBA

At Cameron Indoor Stadium

Durham, N.C.

Duke-Northwestern State winner vs. Old Dominion-Marquette winner, TBA

Semifinals

Sunday, March 28

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Duke-Northwestern State-Old Dominion-Marquette winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Montana-Texas Tech-Maine winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Ohio St.-Boston College winner vs. Minnesota-UCLA-Kansas St.-Valparaiso winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 30

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Midwest Regional

First Round

Saturday, March 20

At The Tallahasee-Leon County Civic Center

Tallahassee, Fla.

Tennessee 77, Colgate 54

DePaul 83, George Washington 46

At McKenzie Arena

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Chattanooga 74, Rutgers 69

Vanderbilt 76, Lipscomb 45

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Florida 68, New Mexico 56

Baylor (24-8) vs. Loyola Marymount (24-5), night

At Wells Fargo Arena

Tempe, Ariz.

Oklahoma 58, Marist 45

Stanford (24-6) vs. Missouri (17-12), night

Second Round

Monday, March 22

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Florida (19-10) vs. Baylor-Loyola Marymount winner, TBA

At The Tallahasee-Leon County Civic Center

Tallahassee, Fla.

Tennessee (27-3) vs. DePaul (23-6), TBA

At McKenzie Arena

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Chattanooga (29-2) vs. Vanderbilt (25-7), TBA

At Wells Fargo Arena

Tempe, Ariz.

Stanford-Missouri winner vs. Oklahoma (24-8), TBA

Semifinals

Sunday, March 28

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Tennessee-DePaul winner vs. Florida-New Mexico-Baylor-Loyola Marymount winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Stanford-Missouri-Oklahoma-Marist winner vs. Chattanooga-Vanderbilt winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 30

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Regional

First Round

Saturday, March 20

At The Liacouras Center

Philadelphia

Georgia 78, Liberty 53

Texas Christian 70, Temple 57

Sunday, March 21

At Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Villanova (22-6) vs. Mississippi (17-13), 7 p.m.

Purdue (27-3) vs. St. Francis, Pa. (25-5), 30 minutes after first game

At The Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Miami (22-6) vs. Maryland (17-12), 7 p.m.

LSU (23-7) vs. Austin Peay (23-7), 30 minutes after first game

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Texas (28-4) vs. Southern University (17-12), 7 p.m.

Michigan State (21-8) vs. Arizona (24-8), 30 minutes after first game

Second Round

Monday, March 22

At The Liacouras Center

Philadelphia

Texas Christian (25-6) vs. Georgia (23-9), TBA

Tuesday, March 23

At Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Villanova-Mississippi winner vs. Purdue-St. Francis, Pa. winner, TBA

The Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Miami-Maryland winner vs. LSU-Austin Peay winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Texas-Southern U. winner vs. Michigan State-Arizona winner, TBA

Semifinals

Saturday, March 27

At Bank of America Arena

Seattle

Texas-Southern U.-Michigan State-Arizona winner vs. Miami-Maryland-LSU-Austin Peay winner, 9 or 11:30 p.m.

Texas Christian-Georgia winner vs. Villanova-Mississippi-Purdue-St. Francis, Pa. winner, 9 or 11:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 29

At Bank of America Arena

Seattle

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Final Four

New Orleans

Semifinals

Sunday, April 4

East champ vs. Mideast champ, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Midwest champ vs. West champ, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, April 6

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.




PREP SPORTS
MND wins state title with national upset
Rams run out of surprise wins
Leininger named Indiana Miss Basketball
Youngstown Ursuline, Minster capture titles
Big Blue back at state for first time in 50 years
Brookhaven returns favor
After hot start, Devils fall short
CovCath runs out of clock
Brock shoots Dragons to title
Groeschen: Season has been one for the ages
Ernst: Maysville 'Punk' Sweet 16 legend
Prep sports results, schedules

BENGALS / NFL
Bengals stunned Sapp-less
'We want a lease that's fair'
Curnutte: Buffalo fit the bill for CB Vincent
Steelers keep Logan for reworked secondary

REDS / BASEBALL
Kearns eager to play the field
Inside Reds camp
Acevedo endures rough outing
Kelly: Benevolent Devil Rays want McGriff to be seen
Fantasy BB: Lesser-known players make for key picks
Astros court postseason success
Molitor not intimidated with tasks as hitting coach
Relieving is Riske's business

NCAA TOURNAMENT
Illini view Bearcats as bullies
Daugherty: With no guards, UC has no chance
Huggins doesn't use Tourney failures to motivate his team
Johnson's comeback miracle in the making
XU seeks new 2nd-round tune
Matta looks for more from Muskie rookies
Fired-up Blazers ready to put heat on Kentucky
Air back in sails of Redick, Blue Devils
Defending champs nearly lose grip
Demon Deacons, frosh Paul hold off upstart Manhattan
No. 2 Gonzaga gets what comes around
Connecticut coach departs game early
NCAA men's tournament at a glance
Wilmington wills its way to first title
Ohio State holds off West Virginia, will play BC
Other women's regional games
NCAA women's tournament at a glance

TURFWAY PARK
Sinister G's Lane's End victory muddles Derby

PAGE TWO: GOOD SPORTS
XU grad finds place at the table
What's up with that?
A quick chat with ... Julie Isphording
Bolten, Hewitt headed to NCAAs
Local women push teams toward hoops glory
All thumbs
This week's poll question

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Sports digest
Sports today on TV, radio