Tuesday, June 15, 2004

Valedictorians & Salutatorians



HAMILTON COUNTY

Aldersgate Christian Academy

V: Jonathan Gordon

S: Stephanie Rose

Anderson

V: Jared Brandyberry

S: Alia Durrani

Central Baptist School

V: David Gammell

Cincinnati Country Day

Julius Fleischmann Memorial Award: Misha Amoils, Jason Juang, Connie Yeh

Country Day Award: Connie Yey

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy

V: Jennifer Allen

S: Brent Shaffer

Colerain

Co-V: Karen Burwinkel, Kristen Coffaro, Elizabeth Drewes, Elisa Miller, Laura Weingartner

Co-S: Natalia Trinidad, Michael Tuertscher

Deer Park

V: Eric Tuttle

S: Cassie Diesel

East End Community Heritage School

V: Aaron Carter

Elder

V: Joshua D. Nohle

S: Michael J. Merz

Finneytown

V: Luke Grubbs

S: Bethany Cobbs

Harmony Community School

V: Kathleen Nordyke

Co-S: Sherri Demmons, Brittney Harvey

Harrison

Co-V: Justin Lawler, Scott Gallant

Co-S: Christopher Lewe, Kelsey Nocks

V: Kendrah Ross, vocational/ technical

S: Eric Sullender, vocational/technical

Indian Hill

V: Viraj Jayesh Mehta

S: Patrick Kelly Strotman

ISUS Trade & Tech Prep

Top student: Kennedy Veng

Academic honors: Kadiera Sinnell, Michelle Boshears

Landmark Trinity Christian Academy

V: Rachel Celenza

S: Codi Jaeger

LaSalle

V: Steven Selm

S: Alex Handley

Lighthouse Community School

V: Jermell Rogers

Lockland

V: Jennifer Reed

S: Tina Adkins

Loveland

V: Isaac Elking

S: Christopher Cirone

Madeira

Co-V: Carl Le Compte, Kimiko Parker

Co-S: James Heisel, P. Ryan Self

Top seniors: Alexander Linser, Rebecca Hart, Jill Trenz, Rebecca Baker, Stephen Hurst, Kaitlyn Shaw,

Edward Winslow, Kimberly Schneider, Eli Maiman, Christopher Justice, Sofia Sotelo, Benjamin Wegenhart, Jennifer Jackson, Michael Winters

Mariemont

V: Samuel Howles-Banerji

S: Sarah Smith

McAuley

V: Katherine Hart

Co-S: Erin Hankins, Morgan Patten

McNicholas

V: Sarah Kennedy

S: Jeffrey Hueneman

Third in Class: Claire Yerke

Moeller

V: David King Jr.

S: Thomas LaPille

Man of Moeller Award: Paul Antenucci

Blessed Chaminade Award: Michel Bennett, Garry Motz

Gold Shield Award: James Tull

David M. Greiger Memorial Award: David King

Mother of Mercy

V: Jessica Gottmann

S: Tessa Luken

Mount Healthy

V: Craig Forsberg

S: Angela Banks

Academic honors: Shanese Wilson, Christina Mueller, Sarah Burkhardt, Lizz Stone, Andy Smith, Jennifer Silver, Gloria Talbert, Kenitra Battle.

Top vocational student: Raven Bull

Mount Notre Dame

V: Amy Grote, valedictorian

S: Sarah Robinson, salutatorian

Speakers: Mary Neuwirth, Mary Kate Behan, Michelle Lacey

North College Hill

Top 10 students: Leslie Mills, Alice Enderle, Christopher Smyth, Dana Burck, Carly Black, Scott Biehl, Elizabeth Rusche, Tashawna Saunders, Melissa Lawson, Ashley Kelso

Northwest

V: Randy Gross

S: Jessica Diersing

Norwood

V: Clark Wheeler

S: Carrie Nixon

Oak Hills

Highest honors: Colleen Backscheider, Whitney Bennet, Michelle Boeshart, Kelly Collins, Maura Collins, Lauren Dworsky, John Faust, Laura Herbstreit, Laura Kelley, Kevin Kientz, Courtney Kroeger, Nathaniel Lindle, Scott McHenry, Kyle Noth, Matthew Oliverio, Peter Outcalt, Anne Rohlfer, Elizabeth Rohlfer, Allison Stallo, Kathryn Streicher, Jennifer Taber, Michael Wessel

Princeton

V: Andrew Stephan

S: Anar Patel

Purcell Marian

V: McKenzie Kugler

S: Brandon Buschmeier

Reading

V: Rebecca Brown

S: Lisa Nolte

Regional Institute Torah and Secular Studies

V: Tova Berger

Roger Bacon

V: Tracy Kemme

S: Ericka Spears

St. Bernard-Elmwood Place

V: Philip Cannady

S: Erica Henderer

St. Ursula Academy

V: Emily Broun

S: Katherine Schroer

St. Xavier

Presidential Scholar: Kyle Karches

S: Robert Borek, salutatorian

Schilling School for Gifted

V: Chris Blum

Seton

V: Christine Jackson

S: Karin Martini

Seven Hills Upper School

Co-V: Katie Menzies, Megan Hoffmann

Summit Country Day School

V: Lisa Cosgrove

S: Kathryn Stickle

Sycamore

Top five: Dennis Jiang, Jacob Lee, Nathan Schneider, Nitin Sekar, Karen Staubach

Taylor

V: Jamie Golsch

S: Katie Rapking

Turpin

V: Emily McGill

Co-S: Jennifer Meunier, Laura Allspaw

Ursuline Academy

Commencement speaker: Becky Freking

Senior scholars: Christina Durchholz, Claire Enouen, Traci Lynch

Archbishop McNicholas Memorial Award: Tara Becker

Christian Leadership: Julie Ann Wlotzko

Centennial Spirit: Kasey Wilson

Winton Woods

V: Brittany York

S: Philip Stichtenoth

Wyoming

Co-V: Mark Mollineaux, Phillip Roebuck

S: Elizabeth Kersten




ENQUIRER COLUMNS
Bronson: Answerman in the know on Huggs, others
Pitchon Lev helps the poor in Israel

TOP LOCAL HEADLINES
Norwood can seize properties
Paper maze frustrating
Teens' aching heads keep on
'Verb' program works to get kids moving
Log says Huggins stop not his first
Peters new UC decision maker
Kennedy: It's Huggins' program
Ohio mall terror plot charged
Brother insists Ohio suspect hated terror
Witnesses describe killer's tortured life
Mayor wants spending at English Woods studied
Group of young people visits to do politics hip-hop style
Library nears completion of $1M computer system
Customer charged in vendor's death
Public safety notebook
Local news briefs

KENTUCKY HEADLINES
Bunning boosts local charities via autographs
Three receivers protect center
Knox Co. porn store owner will challenge obscenity law
Newport water bills to rise

EDUCATION HEADLINES
SPECIAL SECTION: Salute to scholars
Grads have steel wills
After an amazing turnaround, scholar leaves them cheering
More Tristate scholars
Proposed closings draw fire
Groups won't endorse levy if schools ignore advice
Schools proceed with new buildings
Notes: In the schools

NEIGHBORS
Web site tracks sections of city
Halt called to home building
Lakota gets compensation
Neighbors digest

LIVES REMEMBERED
Bill Hunsberger was former VP for Enquirer
Joseph Cappel served Chile as missionary