Tuesday, July 6, 2004

2004 Summer Olympics schedule




All Times EDT (Subject to Change)


Friday, Aug. 13


OPENING CEREMONY

At Olympic Stadium, 1:45 p.m.


Saturday, Aug. 14


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Australia vs. Nigeria, 2 a.m.
South Korea vs. China, 4:15 a.m.
United States vs. New Zealand, 7:30 a.m.
Japan vs. Brazil, 9:45 a.m.
Greece vs. Russia, 1 p.m.
Spain vs. Czech Republic, 3:15 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Women's Synchronized 3-meter Springboard Finals, 2 p.m.
Men's Synchronized 10-meter Platform Finals, 3:14 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)


At Olympic Indoor Hall


Men's Qualification

Session 1, 5:30 a.m.
Session 2, 9:30 a.m.
Session 3, 1:30 p.m.

SOCCER


Men

South Korea vs. Mexico at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 1:30 p.m.
Serbia-Montenegro vs. Australia at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 1:30 p.m.
Argentina vs. Tunisia at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 1:30 p.m.
Greece vs. Mali at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 1:30 p.m.

Women

Japan vs. Nigeria at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 11 a.m
Greec vs. Australia at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 11 a.m.
China vs. Mexico at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 11 a.m.
United States vs. Brazil at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

Japan vs. Australia, 2:30 a.m.
United States vs. Italy, 5 a.m.
Taiwan vs. Canada, 10 a.m.
China vs. Greece, 12:30 p.m.

SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Heats

Men's 400-meter Individual Medley, 3 a.m.
Women's 100-meter Butterfly, 3:31 a.m.
Men's 400-meter Freestyle, 3:58 a.m.
Women's 400-M Individual Medley, 3:41 a.m.
Men's 100-meter Breaststroke, 5:15 a.m.
Women's 4 x 100-M Freestyle Relay, 5:42 a.m.

Finals

Men's 400-M Ind. Medley Final, 12:30 p.m.
Women's 100-M Butterfly Semifinals, 12:39 p.m.
Men's 400-meter Freestyle Final, 12:51 p.m.
Women's 400-M Ind. Medley Final, 1:09 p.m.
Men's 100-M Breaststroke Semifinals, 1:28 p.m.
Women's 4 x 100-M FS Relay Final, 1:48 p.m.


Sunday, Aug. 15


BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Field 2 Cuba vs. Australia, 3:30 a.m.
Field 1 Italy vs. Japan, 4:30 a.m.
Field 2 Canada vs. Taiwan, 11:30 a.m.
Field 1 Greece vs. Netherlands, 1:30 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Group B Angola vs. Lithuania, 2 a.m.
Group A Italy vs. New Zealand, 4:15 a.m.
Group A China vs. Spain, 7:30 a.m.
Group A Argentina vs. Serbia and Montenegro, 9:45 a.m.
Group B Puerto Rico vs. United States, 1 p.m.
Group B Greece vs. Australia, 3:15 p.m.

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC


At Olympic Indoor Hall


Women's Qualification

Session 1, 3 a.m.
Session 2, 6:30 a.m.
Session 3, 10 a.m.
Session 4, 2 p.m.

SOCCER


Men

Costa Rica vs. Iraq at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 1:30 p.m.
Morocco vs. Portugal at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 1:30 p.m.
Paraguay vs. Ghana at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 1:30 p.m.
Japan vs. Italy at Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos, 1:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

Japan vs. Taiwan, 2:30 a.m.
China vs. Italy, 5 a.m.
United States vs. Australia, 10 a.m.
Canada vs. Greece, 12:30 p.m.

SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Heats

Women's 100-meter Backstroke, 3 a.m.
Men's 200-meter Freestyle, 3:20 a.m.
Women's 100-meter Breaststroke, 3:54 a.m.
Men's 100-meter Backstroke, 4:15 a.m.
Women's 400-meter Freestyle, 4:42 a.m.
Men's 4 x 100-meter Freestyle Relay, 5:10 a.m.

Finals

Women's 100-M Bckstrk Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.
Men's 200-M Freestyle Semifinals, 12:40 p.m.
Women's 100-meter Butterfly Final, 12:53 p.m.
Men's 100-meter Breaststroke Final, 1:01 p.m.
Women's 100-M Brststrk Semifinals, 1:06 p.m.
Men's 100-M Backstroke Semifinals, 1:26 p.m.
Women's 400-M Freestyle Final, 1:46 p.m.
Men's 4 x 100-M Freestyle Relay Final, 1:55 p.m.


Monday, Aug. 16


BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Field 2, Australia vs. Taiwan, 3:30 a.m.
Field 1, Canada vs. Italy, 4:30 a.m.
Field 2, Japan vs. Netherlands, 11:30 a.m.
Field 1, Cuba vs. Greece, 12:30 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

New Zealand vs. South Korea, 2 a.m.
Nigeria vs. Japan, 4:15 a.m.
Czech Republic vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.
China vs. Spain, 9:45 a.m.
Brazil vs. Greece, 1 p.m.
Russia vs. Australia, 3:15 p.m.

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC


At Olympic Indoor Hall


Men

Team Final, 1:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

China vs. Canada, 2:30 a.m.
United States vs. Japan, 5 a.m.
Italy vs. Greece, 10 a.m.
Australia vs. Taiwan, 12:30 p.m.

SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Heats

Women's 200-meter Freestyle, 3 a.m.
Men's 200-meter Butterfly, 3:38 a.m.
Women's 200-M Individual Medley, 4:06 a.m.

Finals

Women's 200-M FS Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.
Men's 200-meter Freestyle Final, 12:43 p.m.
Women's 100-M Backstroke Final, 12:50 p.m.
Men's 100-meter Backstroke Final, 12:58 p.m.
Women's 100-M Breaststroke Final, 1:15 p.m.
Men's 200-meter Butterfly Semifinals, 1:31 p.m.
Women's 200-M Ind. Mdly Semifinals, 1:53 pm


Tuesday, Aug. 17


BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Field 2, Netherlands vs. Canada, 3:30 a.m.
Field 1, Taiwan vs. Greece, 4:30 a.m.
Field 2, Italy vs. Australia, 11:30 a.m.
Field 1, Cuba vs. Japan, 12:30 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Group A New Zealand vs. vs China, 2 a.m.
Group B Australia vs. Angola, 4:15 a.m.
Group B Lithuania vs. Puerto Rico, 7:30 a.m.
Group A Serbia-Montenegro vs. Italy, 9:45 a.m.
Group A Spain vs. Argentina, 1 p.m.
Group B United States vs. Greece, 3:15 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)


At Olympic Indoor Hall

Women's Team Final, 2 p.m.

SOCCER


Men

Argentina vs. Australia at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 1:30 p.m.
Serbia-Montenegro vs. Tunisia at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 1:30 p.m.
South Korea vs. Mali at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 1:30 p.m.
Greece vs. Mexico at Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos, 1:30 p.m.

Women

Germany vs. Mexico at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 11 a.m.
Greece vs. Brazil at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 11 a.m.
United States vs. Australia at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 11 a.m.
Sweden vs. Nigeria at Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

China vs. United States, 2:30 a.m.
Canada vs. Japan, 5 a.m.
Greece vs. Taiwan, 10 a.m.
Italy vs. Australia, 12:30 p.m.

SWIMMING



Heats

Men's 100-meter Freestyle, 3 a.m.
Women's 200-meter Butterfly, 3:44 a.m.
Men's 200-meter Breaststroke, 4:14 a.m.
Men's 4 x 200-meter Freestyle Relay, 4:45 a.m.

Finals

Men's 100-M Freestyle Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.
Women's 200-meter Freestyle Final, 12:41 p.m.
Men's 200-meter Butterfly Final, 12:48 p.m.
Women's 200-M Butterfly Semifinals, 12:55 p.m.
Men's 200-M Breaststroke Semifinals, 1:17 p.m.
Women's 200-M Ind. Medley Final, 1:39 p.m.
Men's 4 x 200-M Freestyle Relay Final, 1:46 p.m.


Wednesday, Aug. 18


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Rounds, 1:30 a.m.
Men's Shot Put Qualifying Rounds, 3 a.m.
Men's Shot Put Final, 9 a.m.
Men's Shot Put Final, 10:30 a.m.

BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Field 2, Netherlands vs. Italy, 3:30 a.m.
Field 1, Japan vs. Australia, 4:30 a.m.
Field 2, Greece vs. Canada, 11:30 a.m.
Field 1, Taiwan vs. Cuba, 12:30 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

China vs. Czech Republic, 2 a.m.
Japan vs. Australia, 4:15 a.m.
South Korea vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.
Greece vs. Nigeria, 9:45 a.m.
Brazil vs. Russia, 1 p.m.
Spain vs. New Zealand, 3:15 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)


At Olympic Indoor Hall

Men's Individual All-Around Final, 1:30 p.m.

SOCCER


Men

Paraguay vs. Italy at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 1:30 p.m.
Costa Rica vs. Portugal at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 1:30 p.m.
Morocco vs. Iraq at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 1:30 p.m.
Japan vs. Ghana at Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos, 1:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

Taiwan vs. Italy, 2:30 a.m.
China vs. Australia, 5 a.m.
Canada vs. United States, 10 a.m.
Greece vs. Japan, 12:30 p.m.

SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Heats

Women's 100-meter Freestyle, 3 a.m.
Men's 200-meter Backstroke, 3:39 a.m.
Women's 200-meter Breaststroke, 4:10 a.m.
Men's 200-meter Individual Medley, 4:47 a.m.
Women's 4 x 200-M Freestyle Relay, 5:35 a.m.

Finals

Men's 200-meter Breaststroke Final, 12:30 p.m.
Women's 100-M FS Semifinals, 12:37 p.m.
Men's 200-M Bckstrk Semifinals, 12:48 p.m.
Women's 200-meter Butterfly Final, 1:11 p.m.
Men's 100-meter Freestyle Final, 1:17 p.m.
Women's 200-M Brststrk Semifinals, 1:23 p.m.
Men's 200-M Individualy Semifinals, 1:35 p.m.
Women's 4 x 200-M FS Relay Final, 1:56 p.m.


Thursday, Aug. 19


MEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Group A Serbia-Montenegro vs. N. Zealand, 2 am
Group A Italy vs. Spain, 4:15 a.m.
Group B United States vs. Australia, 7:30 a.m.
Group B Puerto Rico vs. Angola, 9:45 a.m.
Group A Argentina vs. China, 1 p.m.
Group B Greece vs. Lithuania, 3:15 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)


At Olympic Indoor Hall

Women's Individual All-Around Final, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

Taiwan vs. China, 2:30 a.m.
United States vs. Greece, 5 a.m.
Japan vs. Italy, 10 a.m.
Canada vs. Australia, 12:30 p.m.

SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Heats

Men's 50-meter Freestyle, 3 a.m.
Women's 800-meter Freestyle, 3:33 a.m.
Men's 100-meter Butterfly, 4:10 a.m.
Women's 200-meter Backstroke, 4:49 a.m.

Finals

Men's 50-meter Freestyle Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.
Women's 200-M Breaststroke Final, 12:39 p.m.
Men's 200-meter Backstroke Final, 12:46 p.m.
Women's 200-M Backstroke Smfnls, 1253 pm
Men's 200-M Individual Medley Final, 1:14 p.m.
Women's 100-meter Freestyle Final, 1:30 p.m.
Men's 100-meter Butterfly Semifinals, 1:45 p.m.


Friday, Aug. 20


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Men's 20km Walk, 2 a.m.
Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying, 2:15 a.m.
Women's Heptathlon 100-M Hurdles, 2:30 a.m.
Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Rounds, 2:55 a.m.
Women's Heptathlon High Jump, 3:40 a.m.
Women's 100-meter, Round 1, 3:45 a.m.
Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying, 5:05 a.m.
Women's Heptathlon Shot Put, 12:30 p.m.
Men's 1500-meter, Round 1, 12:35 p.m.
Women's 100-meter, Round 2, 1:05 p.m.
Men's High Jump Qualifying Rounds, 1:20 p.m.
Women's Heptathlon 200-meter, 1:50 p.m.
Men's 400-meter, Round 1, 2:20 p.m.
Women's Discus Throw Qualifying, 2:30 p.m.
Women's 800-meter Round 1, 3 p.m.
Men's 10000-meter, Final, 3:35 p.m.
Women's 5000-meter, Round 1, 4:35 p.m.

BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Field 2, Taiwan vs. Italy, 3:30 a.m.
Field 1, Japan vs. Canada, 4:30 a.m.
Field 2, Australia vs. Greece, 11:30 a.m.
Field 1, Cuba vs. Netherlands, 12:30 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Russia vs. Japan, 2 a.m.
New Zealand vs. China, 4:15 a.m.
United States vs. Spain, 7:30 a.m.
Czech Republic vs. South Korea, 9:45 a.m.
Australia vs. Greece, 1 p.m.
Nigeria vs. Brazil, 3:15 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Women's 10-meter Platform Preliminaries, 5:30 a.m.

GYMNASTICS (TRAMPOLINE)


At Olympic Indoor Hall


Women

Qualification - 1st Routine, 9:30 a.m.
Qualification - 2nd Routine, 10:06 a.m.
Final, 10:48 a.m.

SOCCER


Women


Quarterfinals

F1 vs. E2 at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 11 a.m.
G1 vs. E3 or F3 at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 11 a.m.
F2 vs. G2 at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 11 a.m.
E1 vs. G3 at Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

Italy vs. vs Canada, 2:30 a.m.
United States vs. Taiwan, 5 a.m.
Greece vs. Australia, 10 a.m.
Japan vs. China, 12:30 p.m.

SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Heats

Women's 50-meter Freestyle, 3 a.m.
Men's 1500-meter Freestyle, 3:27 a.m.
Women's 4 x 100-meter Medley Relay, 5:06 a.m.
Men's 4 x 100-meter Medley Relay, 5:28 a.m.

Finals

Women's 200-M Backstroke Final, 12:30 p.m.
Men's 100-meter Butterfly Final, 12:37 p.m.
Women's 800-meter Freestyle Final, 12:43 p.m.
Men's 50-meter Freestyle Final, 1:05 p.m.
Women's 50-M Freestyle Semifinals, 1:20 p.m.




Saturday, Aug. 21


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Rounds, 2 a.m.
Women's 400-M Hurdles, Round 1, 2:05 a.m.
Women's 400-meter, Round 1, 2:45 a.m.
Women's Heptathlon Long Jump, 3 a.m.
Men's Discus Throw Qualifying, 3:30 a.m.
Men's 100-meter, Round 1, 3:35 a.m.
Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw, 11:30 a.m.
Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Rounds, Noon
Men's 100-meter, Round 2, 12:40 p.m.
Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw, 12:45 p.m.
Women's 100-meter Semifinals, 1:20 p.m.
Women's Triple Jump Qualifying, 1:30 p.m.
Women's 800-meter Semifinals, 1:40 p.m.
Women's Discus Throw Final, 2:10 p.m.
Men's 400-meter Semifinals, 2:15 p.m.
Women's Heptathlon 800-meter Final, 2:40 p.m.
Men's 3000-M Steeplechase, R1, 3:05 p.m.
Women's 100-meter Final, 3:55 p.m.

BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Field 2, Japan vs. Taiwan, 3:30 a.m.
Field 1, Canada vs. Cuba, 4:30 a.m.
Field 2, Netherlands vs. Australia, 11:30 a.m.
Field 1, Italy vs. Greece, 12:30 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Australia vs. Puerto Rico, 2 a.m.
Spain vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 4:15 a.m.
New Zealand vs. Argentina, 7:30 a.m.
China vs. Italy, 9:45 a.m.
Lithuania vs. United States, 1 p.m.
Angola vs. Greece, 3:15 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Women's 10-meter Platform Semifinals, 6:30 a.m.

GYMNASTICS (TRAMPOLINE)


At Olympic Indoor Hall


Men

Qualification - 1st Routine, 9:30 a.m.
Qualification - 2nd Routine, 10:06 a.m.
Final, 10:48 a.m.

SOCCER


Men


Quarterfinals

Game at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 11 a.m.
Game at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 11 a.m.
Game at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 2 p.m.
Game at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 2 p.m.

SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Finals

Women's 50-meter Freestyle Final, 12:30 p.m.
Men's 1500-meter Freestyle Final, 12:36 p.m.
Women's 4 x 100-M MR Final, 1:06 p.m.
Men's 4 x 100-M Medley Relay Final, 1:25 p.m.


Sunday, Aug. 22


ATHLETICS

Women's Marathon, 11 a.m.

At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Men's High Jump Final, 12:30 p.m.
Women's 100-M Hurdles Round 1, 12:35 p.m.
Men's Triple Jump Final, 1:10 p.m.
Men's Wheelchair 1500-meter, 1:35 p.m.
Women's Wheelchair 800-meter, 1:45 p.m.
Men's 100-meter Semifinals, 1:55 p.m.
Men's Hammer Throw Final, 2:15 p.m.
Women's 400-M Hurdles Semifinals, 2:20 p.m.
Men's 1500-meter Semifinals, 2:50 p.m.
Women's 400-meter Semifinals, 3:15 p.m.
Women's 100-M Hurdles, Round 2, 3:40 p.m.
Men's 100-meter Final, 4:10 p.m.

BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Field 2, Netherlands vs. Taiwan, 3:30 a.m.
Field 1, Greece vs. Japan, 4:30 a.m.
Field 2, Italy vs. Cuba, 11:30 a.m.
Field 1, Australia vs. Canada, 12:30 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

New Zealand vs. Czech Republic, 2 a.m.
Nigeria vs. Russia, 4:15 a.m.
Brazil vs. Australia, 7:30 a.m.
Greece vs. Japan, 9:45 a.m.
China vs. United States, 1 p.m.
Spain vs. South Korea, 3:15 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Women's 10-meter Platform Finals, 2 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)


At Olympic Indoor Hall


Finals

Men's Floor Exercise, 1 p.m.
Women's Vault Final, 1:35 p.m.
Men's Pommel Horse, 2:08 p.m.
Women's Uneven Bars, 2:43 p.m.
Men's Rings, 3:14 p.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

Semifinals, 2:30 a.m.
Semifinals, 5 a.m.
Bronze Medal, 10 a.m.


Monday, Aug. 23


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Women's 20km Walk, 2 a.m.
Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying, 2:10 a.m.
Men's Decathlon 100-meter, 2:15 a.m.
Men's Decathlon Long Jump, 3:15 a.m.
Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying, 3:40 a.m.
Women's 200-meter, Round 1, 4 a.m.
Men's Decathlon Shot Put, 5:10 a.m.
Men's Decathlon High Jump, 11:30 a.m.
Women's Triple Jump Final, 11:45 a.m.
Women's 100-meter Hurdles Semifinals, Noon
Men's 400-meter Hurdles, Round 1, 12:30 p.m.
Men's Discus Throw Final, 1:20 p.m.
Women's 200-meter, Round 2, 1:25 p.m.
Women's 800-meter Final, 1:55 p.m.
Men's 400-meter Final, 2:05 p.m.
Men's Decathlon 400-meter, 2:20 p.m.
Women's 5000-meter Final, 3 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Spain vs. New Zealand, 2 a.m.
Lithuania vs. Australia, 4:15 a.m.
United States vs. Angola, 7:30 a.m.
Serbia-Montenegro vs. China, 9:45 a.m.
Italy vs. Argentina, 1 p.m.
Greece vs. Puerto Rico, 3:15 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Men's 3-meter Springboard Preliminaries, 6:30 a.m.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)


At Olympic Indoor Hall


Finals

Men's Vault, 1 p.m.
Women's Beam, 1:35 p.m.
Men's Parallel Bars, 2:10 p.m.
Women's Floor Exercise, 2:45 p.m.
Men's Horizontal Bar, 3:20 p.m.

SOCCER


Women

Semifinal at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 11 a.m.
Semifinal at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL


At Olympic Softball Stadium

Grand Final (Gold Medal), 9 a.m.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Duet Technical Routine Preliminary, 12:30 p.m.


Tuesday, Aug. 24


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Men's Decathlon 110-meter Hurdles, 2 a.m.
Men's 110-meter Hurdles, Round 1, 2:35 a.m.
Men's Decathlon Discus Throw, 3 a.m.
Men's 200-meter, Round 1, 3:20 p.m.
Men's Decathlon Discus Throw, 3:30 a.m.
Men's Decathlon Pole Vault, 6 a.m.
Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw, 12:30 p.m.
Men's Long Jump Qualifying Rounds, 12:45 p.m.
Men's 200-meter, Round 2, 1 p.m.
Women's 1500-meter, Round 1, 1:30 p.m.
Women's Pole Vault Final, 1:55 p.m.
Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw, 2 p.m.
Men's 400-meter Hurdles Semifinals, 2:05 p.m.
Men's 3000-M Steeplechase Final, 2:40 p.m.
Women's 200-meter Semifinals, 3:05 p.m.
Women's 100-meter Hurdles Final, 3:30 p.m.
Women's 400-meter Final, 3:50 p.m.
Men's Decathlon 1500-meter Final, 4:05 p.m.
Men's 1500-meter Final, 4:25 p.m.

BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Semifinal, 4:30 a.m.
Semifinal, 12:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Women's 11th place (A6 vs. B6), 2 a.m.
Women's 9th place (A5 vs. B5), 8:15 a.m.
Men's 11th place, 7:30 a.m.
Men's 9th place, 9:45 a.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Men's 3-meter Springboard

Semifinals, 5 a.m.
Finals, 2:45 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)


At Olympic Indoor Hall

Gymnastics Gala (Exhibiton), 5 a.m.

SOCCER


Men's Semifinal

Game at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 11 a.m.
Game at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 2 p.m.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Duet Free Routine Preliminary, 12:30 p.m.


Wednesday, Aug. 25


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying, 12 p.m.
Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Rounds, 12:15 p.m.
Men's 5000-meter, Round 1, 12:55 p.m.
Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying, 1:25 p.m.
Men's 800-meter, Round 1, 2: p.m.
Women's Long Jump Qualifying, 2:20 p.m.
Women's 400-meter Hurdles Final, 2:55 p.m.
Women's Hammer Throw Final, 3:10 p.m.
Men's 110-meter Hurdles, Round 2, 3:15 p.m.
Men's 200-meter Semifinals, 3:55 p.m.
Women's 200-meter Final, 4:20 p.m.

BASEBALL


At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Men's Bronze Medal Game, 4:30 a.m.
Men's Gold Medal Game, 1 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Quarterfinal, 7:30 a.m.
Quarterfinal, 9:45 a.m.
Quarterfinal, 1 p.m.
Quarterfinal, 3:15 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Women's 3-meter Springboard Preliminaries, 6:30 a.m.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Duet Free Routine Final, 12:30 p.m.

TRIATHLON


At Vouliagmeni Olympic Centre

Women's Final, 3 a.m.


Thursday, Aug. 26


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Women's High Jump Qualifying Rounds, 1 p.m.
Men's Long Jump Final, 1:20 p.m.
Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying, 1:25 p.m.
Women's 1500-meter Semifinals, 1:30 p.m.
Men's 110-meter Hurdles Semifinals, 2 p.m.
Men's 800-meter Semifinals, 2:25 p.m.
Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying, 2:50 p.m.
Women's 4 x 100-meter Relay Round 1, 3 p.m.
Men's 400-meter Hurdles Final, 3:30 p.m.
Men's 200-meter Final, 3:50 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Quarterfinal, 7:30 a.m.
Quarterfinal, 9:45 a.m.
Quarterfinal, 1 p.m.
Quarterfinal, 3:15 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Women's 3-meter Springboard

Semifinals, 5 a.m.
Finals, 2 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)

Individual All-Around Qualification, 8:30 a.m.
Group All-Around Qualification, 12:30 p.m.

MODERN PENTATHLON


Men


At Goudi Olympic Hall

Shooting, 3 a.m.
Fencing, 4 a.m.

At Goudi Olympic Modern Pentathlon Centre

Swimming, 7:20 a.m.
Riding, 9:10 a.m.
Running, 11:20 a.m.

SOCCER


At Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens


Women

Bronze Medal, 11 a.m.
Gold Medal, 2 p.m.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Team Technical Routine, 12:30 p.m.

TRIATHLON


At Vouliagmeni Olympic Centre

Men's Final, 3 a.m.


Friday, Aug. 27


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia

Men's 50km Walk, Noon
Men's Pole Vault Final, 1 p.m.
Women's Long Jump Final, 1:05 p.m.
Men's 4 x 100-meter Relay Round 1, 1:10 p.m.
Women's 4 x 400- MR Round 1, 1:20 p.m.
Men's 4 x 400-meter Relay Round 1, 1:35 p.m.
Women's Javelin Throw Final, 1:55 p.m.
Men's 110-meter Hurdles Final, 2:30 p.m.
Women's 10000-meter Final, 2:50 p.m.
Women's 4 x 100-meter Relay Final, 3:45 p.m.

BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena


Women

5th place, 4:15 a.m.
Semifinal, 7:30 a.m.
Semifinal, 9:45 a.m.

Men

Semifinal, 1 p.m.
Semifinal, 3:15 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Men's 10-meter Platform Preliminaries, 6:30 a.m.

GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)


At Galatsi Olympic Hall

Individual All-Around Qualification, 12:30 p.m.

MODERN PENTATHLON


Women


At Goudi Olympic Hall

Shooting, 3 a.m.
Fencing, 4 a.m.

At Goudi Olympic Modern Pentathlon Centre

Swimming, 7:20 a.m.
Riding, 9:10 a.m.
Running, 11:20 a.m.

SOCCER

Men's Bronze Medal at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 1:30 p.m.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi

Team Free Routine, final, 12:30 p.m.


Saturday, Aug. 28


ATHLETICS


At Ancient Stadium, Olympia


Finals

Women's High Jump, 1 p.m.
Women's 1500-meter, 1:30 p.m.
Men's Javelin Throw, 1:40 p.m.
Men's 800-meter, 1:50 p.m.
Men's 5000-meter, 2:05 p.m.
Men's 4 x 100-meter Relay, 2:45 p.m.
Women's 4 x 400-meter Relay, 3 p.m.
Men's 4 x 400-meter Relay, 3:25 p.m.

BASKETBALL


At Helliniko Indoor Arena


Women

Bronze Medal, 7 a.m.
Gold Medal, 9:15 a.m.

Men

7th place, 2 a.m.
5th place, 4:15 a.m.
Bronze Medal, 1 p.m.
Gold Medal, 3:30 p.m.

DIVING


At Athens Olympic Sports Complex, Maroussi


Men

10-meter Platform Semifinals, 5 a.m.
10-meter Platform Finals, 1 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)


At Galatsi Olympic Hall

Group All-Around Final, 9:30 a.m.

SOCCER


At Olympic Stadium

Men's Gold Medal, 3 a.m.


Sunday, Aug. 29


ATHLETICS


Finish at Panathinaiko Stadium

Men's Marathon, 11 a.m.

GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)


At Galatsi Olympic Hall

Individual All-Around Final, 8:30 a.m.


CLOSING CEREMONY


At Olympic Stadium

Begins 2 p.m.