Sunday, July 23, 2000

About your representatives





Rep. Catherine L. Barrett
Democrat, 31st District
Chair of Operations in Minority Leadership
Address: 77 South High St., 14th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 466-1645
Term in Office: 1st
City: Cincinnati
Education: Union Institute Cincinnati, B.A. in Business Administration
Committees: Education; Finance and Appropriations; Local Government and Townships; Technology and Elections
Other: Former city council member and mayor, Forest Park; Regional Council of Governors; Chamber of Commerce Advisory Board; National Women's Political Caucus; National Conference of Black Mayors

Rep. Sam Bateman
Republican, 71st District
Address: 77 South High Street, 13th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603; (614) 466-8134
Term in Office: 9th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: Milford
Occupation: Vice President, C. Edward Lovins Insurance Agency
Education: Attended the University of Cincinnati
Committees: Rules and Reference; State Government; Chair, Transportation and Public Safety
Other: Former member, Milford Board of Education

Sen. Louis W. Blessing
Republican, 8th District
Address: Senate Building Room #038, Ground Floor,Columbus, Ohio 43215, 614/466-8068
Term in Office: 1st
City: Colerain Township
Occupation: Attorney
Education: B.A., University of Cincinnati; J.D.,Salmon P. Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University
Committees: Judiciary; Chair, Ways & Means; Health, Human Services and Aging; State & Local Government & Veterans Affairs.
Other: Watchdog of the Treasurer (four times); Hamilton County Township Association Legislator of the Year

Rep. Samuel T. Britton
Democrat, 30th District
Address: 77 South High Street, 10th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 466-1308
Term in Office: 3rd
City: Cincinnati
Occupation: Real estate broker
Education: B.S., University of Cincinnati
Committees: Insurance; Transportation and Public Safety; Public Utilities; Ways and Means.
Other: Cincinnati Area Board of Realtors; Black Male Coalition

Rep. Gary Cates
Republican, 58th District
Address: South High Street, 13th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 466-8550
Term in Office: 2nd
City: West Chester
Education: B.S., Civil Engineering, Virginia Tech; M.B.A., University of Dayton
Committees: Commerce and Labor; Finance and Appropriations; Local Government and Townships; Public Utilities.
Other: Union Township Trustee, president 1992-1993, vice president 1991, 1994-95; U.S. Jaycees Outstanding Young Men of America, 1983, 1985

Rep. Patricia Clancy
Republican, 35th District
Address: 77 South High Street, 11th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 466-9091
Term in Office: 2nd
City: Colerain Township
Occupation: Legislator; licensed real estate sales agent
Education: B.S., University of Cincinnati
Committees: Children and Family Services; Insurance; Local Government and Townships; Transportation and Public Safety.
Other: Hamilton County Solid Waste District Task Force; Colerain Avenue Task Force; past president and township trustee, Colerain Township; secretary-treasurer, Hamilton County Township Association

Sen. Richard H. Finan
Republican, 7th District
Senate President
Address: Statehouse Room #201, Second Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215, (614)466-9737
Term in Office: 6th; ineligible to run in 2002
City: Evendale
Occupation: Attorney
Education: B.S., University of Dayton; L.L.B., University of Cincinnati
Committees: Chair, Rules; Reference; Joint Legislative Ethics Committee
Other: Past president, National Conference of State Legislators; University of Dayton Distinguished Alumnus; Miami University President's Medal

Rep. Gregory V. Jolivette
Republican, 59th District
Address: 77 South High Street, 11th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 644-6721
Term in Office: 2nd
City: Hamilton
Education: B.S., Loyola University, Chicago
Committees: Economic Development and Small Business; Insurance; Energy and Environment; Ethics and Standards; Ways and Means.
Occupation: small business owner; agent, Bob Sirk Realty, Hamilton
Other: Past member of Hamilton City Council; past mayor of Hamilton

Rep. Gene Krebs
Republican, 60th District
Address: 77 South High Street, 11th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 644-5094
Term in Office: 4th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: Camden
Occupation: Small businessman, 480-acre family farm.
Education: B.S., Bowling Green State University
Committees: Chair, Economic Development and Small Business; Energy and Environment; Finance and Appropriations; Public Utilities.
Other: Preble and Butler County Farm Bureau; Star Award, Miami University

Rep. Jerome F. Luebbers
Democrat, 33rd District
Address: 77 South High Street 10th Floor Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603 (614) 466-5786
Term in Office: 11th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: Cincinnati
Occupation: President, Cincinnati Newsmonth, Inc.
Education: Attended Quincy College.
Committees: Local Government and Townships; Public Utilities; State Government.
Other: Legislative Excellence Award 1992, Ohio Township Association; Legislator of the Year 1990, Hamilton County Township Association; Pro-life Legislator of the Year 1990, United Conservatives of Ohio

Sen. Mark Mallory
Democrat, 9th District
Address: Senate Building Room #226, Second Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215, (614) 466-5980
Term in Office: 1st
City: Cincinnati
Education: B.S., administrative management, University of Cincinnati; graduate Cincinnati Academy of Math and Science, civil engineering; attended Xavier University
Committees: Highways and Transportation; Judiciary; Joint Legislative Ethics Committee
Other: First vice president, Ohio Legislative Black Caucus; Students for Free Enterprise; lifetime member, Black Male Coalition

Sen. Scott R. Nein
Republican, 4th District
Address: Senate Building Room #040, Ground Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215 614/466-8072
Term in Office: 1st
City: Middletown
Occupation: Insurance broker
Education: B.S., Bowling Green State University
Committees: Energy, Natural Resources and Environment; Ways & Means; Chair, Insurance, Commerce and Labor; Rules.
Other: Mid-Miami Valley Chamber of Commerce (former board member); Watchdog of the Treasury Award; Rotary Inter-national (Paul Harris Fellow)

Rep. Jacquelyn K. O'Brien
Republican, 37th District
Address: 77 South High Street 13th Floor Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603 (614) 644-6886
Term in Office: 8th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: Cincinnati
Occupation: Legislator
Education: Attended the University of Cincinnati.
Committees: Chair, Housing & Public Lands; Finance & Appropriations; Children and Family Services; Local Government & Townships.
Other: Anderson Hills Women's, past president; Anderson Library Committee, trustee; inducted into National Senior Citizen Hall of Fame, Hamilton; Council of PTA Services to Children Award; Watchdog of the Treasury Award 1996, United Conservatives of Ohio

Rep. Robert L. Schuler
Republican, 36th District
Address: 77 South High Street, 13th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 644-6023
Term in Office: 4th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: Sycamore Township
Occupation: Appraiser, Comprehensive Appraisal Service
Education: A.A.B., real estate, University of Cincinnati
Committees: Public Utilities; Financial Institutions; Housing and Public Lands; Chair, Local Government and Townships
Other: Cincinnati Board of Realtors; American Association of Certified Appraisers; Hamilton County Solid Waste District; OKI Regional Council of Governments, past president; former member, Deer Park City Council

Rep. George Terwilleger
Republican, 2nd District
Address: 77 South High Street, 11th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 644-6027
Term in Office: 4th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: Maineville
Occupation: Legislator; affiliated with Otterbein Homes/real estate broker
Education: A.A., business administration, Xavier University
Committees: Health, Retirement and Aging; Local Government and Townships; Chair, State Government; Technology and Elections
Other: Former member, County Commissioners Association and National Association of Counties; former vice president, National Association of Towns and Townships; Ohio Public Works Commission

Rep. Dale N. Van Vyven
Republican, 32nd District
Address: 77 South High Street, 13th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 466-8120
Term in Office: 12th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: Sharonville
Occupation: insurance agent
Education: Attended University of Cincinnati
Committees: Chair, Health, Retirement and Aging; Insurance; Public Utilities.
Other: National Immediate Past Chairman, American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC); Chair, Board of Directors, United Conservatives of Ohio; NFIB/Ohio Guardian of Small Business Award; Legislator of the Year, Hamilton County Township Association

Rep. Rose Vesper
Republican, 72nd District
Address: South High Street, 11th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 644-6034
Term in Office: 4th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: New Richmond
Occupation: Owner/operator, 230-
acre farm; teacher for 8 years
Education: B.A., Xavier University; M.A., Midwestern University
Committees: Agriculture and Natural Resources; Finance and Appropriations; Chair, Agriculture and Development Subcommittee; Health, Retirement and Aging; Technology and Elections
Other: Past county president, Farm Bureau; Clinton-Clermont-Brown Chambers of Commerce; 1996 Watchdog of the Treasury Award

Sen. Doug White
Republican, 14th District
Address: Senate Building, Room #041, Ground Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215, (614) 466-8082
Term in Office: 1st
City: Manchester
Occupation: Crop and livestock farmer
Education: B.S., Ohio State
Committees: Chair, Agriculture; Finance & Financial Institutions; Energy, Natural Resources & Environment
Other: Ohio Cattleman's Association; Ohio State University Animal Science Hall of Fame; Watchdog of the Treasury Award

Rep. Cheryl J. Winkler
Republican, 34th District
Address: 77 South High Street, 13th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43266-0603, (614) 466-8258
Term in Office: 5th; ineligible to run in 2000
City: Cincinnati
Occupation: Full-time Legislator
Education: Attended University of Cincinnati.
Committees: Education; Chair, Children and Family Services; Housing and Public Lands; Insurance
Other: Former Green Township Trustee, Green Township Clerk; Western Hamilton County Economic Council; Bridge Town Civic Club



Rating your legislators
The survey
About the survey
Your representatives
District map
Vote online
Last year's survey