Prep Football
ENQUIRER PREP SPORTS SHOW
IT'S BACK: Watch 'The Enquirer Prep Sports Show' Sundays at 11:30 a.m. on WCPO-9!
WEEK 10 REPORT             • Rosters
19 area teams make Ohio playoffs
        If the football playoffs hadn't been expanded from four to eight teams per region this season, Madeira coach Tim Viox would have faced an unpleasant task on Sunday.
Complete schedule | Final computer ratings
Brackets: I and II | III and IV | V and VI

Fairfield 35, Winton Woods 14
        It didn't come as easily as the score would indicate, and it didn't feature all the glory the team might have wanted, but Fairfield finally put itself back in the playoffs Friday.

Holmes 30, Scott 9
        The Bulldogs completed a dramatic reversal from last year's 1-9 record by earning a spot in the playoffs.

Mason 24, Lebanon 21
        A 24-yard field goal by Jeff Lyon with 2:57 remaining lifted Mason into the playoffs.

Elder 16, Oak Hills 15
        Kicker Tom DeFranco's 29-yard field goal with 13 seconds saved the Panthers.

Ryle 28, Campbell County 12
        Sophomore tailback Travis Grant topped 1,000 yards for the season and led the Raiders into the playoffs.

Batavia 35, Western Brown 0
        The Bulldogs appear certain to make their first playoff appearance next week after completing their first undefeated regular season and winning their third straight SBC title.

Bellevue 20, Dayton 0
        Bellevue wrapped up its first undefeated season since 1951.

Ludlow 21, Holy Cross 6
        Don Weaver caught seven passes for 103 yards and one score and Jeremy Mills ran for 123 yards and two TDs to lead the Panthers into the playoffs.

Other Cincinnati games
        Sophomore quarterback Marty Mooney completed all 13 of his passes for 143 yards and three touchdowns as top-ranked St. Xavier completed an undefeated season.

Other Northern Ky. games
        Highlands (9-1) finished the season as the top-ranked Northern Kentucky team.

img
Earl Haynes,
Fairfield

SCOREBOARD
Cincinnati
Northern Ky.
SE Indiana
Ohio Ky Ind
PollsStars

img
Travis Grant,
Ryle

WEEKLY
GAME REPORTS
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Scores, stories, photos, summaries

WEEK 10 PREVIEW

img
Billy Brown,
Oak Hills

SEASON PREVIEW

Cincinnati
Batavia 35, Western Brown 0
Bethel-Tate 45, Clermont NE 6
CCD 9, Reading 0
CHCA 32, Finneytown 27
Chaminade Julienne 28, Alter 14
Col. Watterson 35, Lakota East 21
Deer Park 43, North College Hill 13
Edgewood 49, Midd. Fenwick 7
Elder 16, Oak Hills 15
Fairfield 35, Winton Woods 14
Goshen 27, Little Miami 21
Hamilton 45, Badin 13
Hughes 16, Aiken 7
Indian Hill 28, Glen Este 10
Kings 28, Turpin 13
La Salle 24, Colerain 14
Lakota West 48, Harrison 21
Loveland 49, Wilmington 29
Madeira 42, Lockland 12
Mariemont 45, Summit CD 13
Mason 24, Lebanon 21
McNicholas 34, Taylor 15
Miami Trace 52, Hillsboro 32
Miamisburg 34, Franklin 6
Middletown 56, Dayton Belmont 0
Milford 55, Amelia 14
Moeller 34, Princeton 24
Monroe 41, Talawanda 34
New Richmond 28, Williamsburg 27, OT
Northwest 16, Roger Bacon 14
Piqua 11, Lima 8
Purcell Marian 28, Mt. Healthy 0
Ross 42, Norwood 18
Springboro 47, West Carrollton 12
St. Xavier 34, Anderson 6
Sycamore 49, Withrow 7
Western Hills 26, Walnut Hills 18
Worthington Christian 34, New Miami 20
Woodward 14, Day. Jefferson 8
Wyoming 13, Blanchester 6
Yellow Springs 35, Landmark Christian 14
Northern Ky.
Bath Co. 20, Lloyd
Beechwood 48, Newport CC 0
Bellevue 20, Dayton 0
Boone Co. 62, Simon Kenton 6
Dixie Heights 41, Covington Catholic 7
Grant Co. 33, Frankfort Western Hills 20
Highlands 47, Conner 10
Holmes 30, Scott 9
Ludlow 21, Holy Cross 6
Newport 28, Russell 10
Ryle 28, Campbell Co. 12
SE Indiana
Batesville 21, Edgewood 3
Lawrenceburg 26, Providence 14
Muncie Central 35, Connersville 20