Sunday, December 14, 2003

Mississippi State 82, Xavier 70


Turnovers costly for Musketeers; 20 giveaways equal third loss in last four games

By Dustin Dow
The Cincinnati Enquirer

STARKVILLE, Miss. - Xavier has only itself to blame today after losing its third game in four outings Saturday night.

[img]
Xavier guard Dedrick Finn, center, gets trapped between Mississippi State defenders Lincoln Smith, left, and Gary Ervin in the second half.
(AP photo)
The Musketeers (4-3) found yet another way to lose on the road against a major conference team. This time, the opponent was Mississippi State, but the result was no different than usual in an 82-70 loss in front of 6,643 at Humphrey Coliseum. The Musketeers haven't beaten a Southeastern Conference team since 1997 and haven't won on the road against a major conference team since 1999.

Xavier played well enough to stay in the game until the final four minutes thanks to a 43.3 percent shooting performance. But turnovers cost the Musketeers, who were careless with the ball on the perimeter. Xavier committed 20 turnovers and recorded only 10 assists. The Musketeers now have 90 turnovers for the season and 77 assists.

Starting guards Lionel Chalmers and Dedrick Finn combined for 10 of the team's turnovers, which led to 24 Mississippi State points in all.

"Unfortunately, we didn't take care of the basketball," Xavier coach Thad Matta said. "When you look at (Timmy) Bowers and (Winsome) Frazier, they make some of the most incredible steals that you've ever seen. We weren't strong enough in running the leads we needed to get into our offense. Especially early on in the second half."

[img]
Mississippi State's Lawrence Roberts (4) drives to the basket around Xavier forward Justin Doellman.
(AP photo)
Xavier committed three turnovers in its first four second-half possessions, two throw-aways by Finn, and fell behind 47-36.

Xavier shot itself back into the game, and trailed 60-57 with 6:46 left, but Mississippi State (7-0) scored 11 of the next 13 points and led 71-59 when Bowers stole a pass at midcourt and raced in for a layup with 3:53 to go.

"When we defend and play as hard as we played out there, it makes the offense come easy for you sometimes," said Mississippi State coach Rick Stansbury. "You get so many easy baskets off of transition."

Xavier scored 12 points off turnovers, half as many as Mississippi State got. The Bulldogs scored 15 fast-break points to Xavier's two.

Instead, the Musketeers relied on their 3-point shooting to stay in the game.

Xavier shot a season-high 28 3-pointers, and made 10 of them, also a season-high. It wasn't Xavier's game plan coming in to shoot so many 3s, but Matta said it had a lot to do with Mississippi State's size advantage inside.

Chalmers led Xavier with 24 points on 4-of-8 3s, and Finn made 4-of-12 3s and finished with 20 points.

But All-American candidate Romain Satohit just one 3-pointer and scored seven points.

"We need for Romain to score for us and to look for his shots," Matta said. "I want him to shoot the ball. We've got to get him out of this. When he starts playing, we're a better basketball team."

XavierMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Myles30481281339
Caudle14230020514
Chalmers3891523323624
Sato36272571317
Finn3871722240420
Cage13041340221
Doellman17130031413
Jackson6000001000
Cole8130020222
Totals200266010283410101070
Team rebounds - 3

.

Miss. St.MFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Roberts33812591142521
Vincent18241141525
Campbell204788503016
Bowers3461144251219
Frazier28152231425
Begley1000000000
Bennett1000000000
Ervin22252222326
Buse1000000000
Boler1000000000
Power28250031206
Slater7110001022
Smith6002220012
Totals200265024283215201782
Team rebounds - 0.

Xavier3436-70
Mississippi St.4042-82
3-pointers - XU 10-28 (Chalmers 4-8, Sato 1-4, Finn 4-12, Cage 0-2, Doellman 1-2), MS 6-15 (Roberts 0-1, Bowers 3-6, Frazier 1-3, Ervin 0-1, Power 2-4). Officials - Lopes, Poole, Jones. Attendance - 6,643.




BENGALS / NFL
Niners at a loss about road woes
Bengals-49ers: The edge
Women love fantasy football, too
Photos during game aid sideline adjustments
NFL job requirement: Playing with pain
Rushing milestone primed for a tumble
Rookie ref keeping busy
Curnutte's Power Rankings

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Oklahoma's White wins the Heisman
Daugherty: No exposure, no big honor
Mount Union's streak another record-breaker

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Fantastic Four carry Wildcats
Obrzut starts to break out
Mississippi State 82, Xavier 70
Fuss-Cheatham on target for OSU
Top 25: L'Ville beats No. 1 Florida
Scores; How the Top 25 fared
Indiana St. downs UC women 57-54

REDS / BASEBALL
Bottom feeders waiting to eat
Yankees complete deal with Brown
Braves give up arms for Drew

PREP SPORTS
Eagles' scorers wilt under Lancers' defensive pressure
Elder storms past Roger Bacon
Mount Notre Dame shows no fear against No. 9 Sacred Heart
Taft holds off Withrow's fourth-quarter comeback 71-70
North College Hill girls rally for overtime victory
Rhoden's big night helps keep Bishop Brossart unbeaten
Wimzie leads Holmes
Groeschen: High school insider
Ernst: Kentucky prep insider
Prep results

SUNDAY PAGE TWO
Whyyyyy? Whyyyyy? 'To succeed in life'
Russell: EKU's Volpenhein fights through pain
Page Two power rankings
Sports digest

ON THE AIR
Sports on TV, radio

Return to Xavier front page...

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.