Sunday, February 1, 2004

Dayton 74, Xavier 67


Xavier looking up at A-10 West competitors

By Dustin Dow
The Cincinnati Enquirer

DAYTON, Ohio - There was improvement, but the losing continued for Xavier University Saturday at Dayton.

Not for the first time this season Xavier put itself in position to win in the second half, only to watch its opponent execute down the stretch.

This time, Dayton won 74-67 by overcoming a nine-point deficit and outscoring Xavier 10-3 in the final three minutes in front of 13,409 at UD Arena.

[img]
Xavier's Justin Cage tries to get by Dayton's Sean Finn and Keith Waleskowski in the first half.
(Ernest Coleman photo)
Dayton (17-3, 7-0 Atlantic 10) maintained its first-place position in the Atlantic 10 West, while Xavier fell deeper into last place at 2-5 in the league and 10-9 overall.

Its losing streak now at three games and its postseason chances fading with every loss, Xavier must regroup by Tuesday for the Skyline Chili Crosstown Shootout against No. 8 Cincinnati, which lost Saturday to Charlotte.

"It's always a big one, but it's even bigger now, because we lost five of our last six," senior guard Lionel Chalmers said of the looming matchup against UC. "It's definitely a big one."

Had it closed strong against Dayton, Xavier would be in a better position for Tuesday's game. On Saturday, the Musketeers showed more intensity, ran their offense and found open shots, and held a 43-34 lead early in the second half.

They still led 49-40 with 13:43 to play but made just one shot and failed to stop Dayton when possessions mattered most in the last three minutes. The Flyers took control with 1:38 remaining, thanks to the most controversial call of the game.

With his team leading 66-64, Dayton senior Keith Waleskowski took a pass from Ramod Marshall and went in for a seemingly uncontested layup, when Anthony Myles slid in position to take a charge.

The players collided, the ball fell through the hoop, and Myles was whistled for a blocking foul. Waleskowski hit the free throw and Dayton led 69-64.

Xavier coach Thad Matta, who praised Myles' effort on the play, couldn't hide his sarcasm toward the officials.

"I don't know what Myles was thinking trying to take a charge on that play," Matta said. "That was an 'and-one.' ... What a dumb play on his part. Obviously, he wasn't where he needed to be. ... I'm being facetious there. But that was a big play in the game, a huge play."

Romain Sato made a 3-pointer on Xavier's subsequent possession, but Dayton's Marshall answered with a running bank shot with 53 seconds left. Xavier did not score again.

The Musketeers struggled to defend Dayton down low. Dayton's interior players, Sean Finn, James Cripe and Waleskowski, combined to score 41 points on 17-of-22 shooting.

As a team, Dayton shot 58 percent, led by Marshall, who scored 21 points with six assists and won the Blackburn/McCafferty MVP Award.

Sato led Xavier with 21 points and made four of eight 3-pointers. Point guard Dedrick Finn scored 14 points and distributed six assists with one turnover.

Matta was encouraged by Xavier's effort after he had challenged the players in recent practices to improve their competitiveness.

"It's just you're tired of losing," Matta said. "And the main thing we have to do as a staff and a team is figure out how to get it corrected."

---

E-mail ddow@enquirer.com

XavierMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Doellman3141111522211
Myles245714715111
Chalmers34260011336
Sato4071734732121
Finn3251323062114
Cage 22140241202
Cole12110030302
Caudle5010010100
Totals2002560714301420867
Team rebounds - 2.

DaytonMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Bennett21010031010
Waleskowski3061045923117
Finn297812613315
Marshall3671558540521
Jones34380046226
Scott22122231304
Williams8010002110
Iguodala6110020202
Cripe14441231009
Totals200295013193518141374
Team rebounds - 0.

Xavier3433-67
Dayton3440-74
3-pointers - XU 10-31 (Doellman 2-8, Chalmers 2-6, Sato 4-8, Finn 2-7, Cage 0-2), UD 3-8 (Bennett 0-1, Waleskowski 1-1, Marshall 2-4, Jones 0-1, Williams 0-1). Technicals - None. Officials - Scagliotta, DeMayo, Sterators. Attendance - 13,409.




REDS / BASEBALL
Reds close to naming reliever for Joe
Pudge to Tigers: Astonishing move
Baseball notebook: Serafini says sayonara to states

SUPER BOWL XXXVIII
Daugherty: Panthers a team we can love
Super Bowl about defense
Question: What wins NFL titles?
Super Bowl XXXVIII: The Edge
Super Bowl trivia quiz

MORE FOOTBALL
NFL Insider: Some scouts consider Miami QB top choice
Elway, Sanders easy choices for Hall
Gridiron Classic: Miree runs for TD before injury

LOCAL COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Charlotte 86, UC 83
Bearcats' problems beginning in practice
Dayton 74, Xavier 67
UD seniors finally get better of rival
Snardon layup lifts the Norse to victory

2004 CROSSTOWN SHOOTOUT
Cyber Shootout: And the winner is ...
Rivals stumble into the Shootout

MORE COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Cats falter late to Vandy's delight
Pitino back in time to watch Cards lose
Top 25: Duke streak at 15

PREP SPORTS
Ernst: Kentucky insider
MND earns top seed
Long day ends with Heise's 100th win
Ohio boys games
Kentucky boys games
Ohio girls games
Kentucky girls games
Moeller pins down No. 1 ranking
Prep sports results, schedules

AUSTRALIAN OPEN TENNIS
Federer wins Australian Open
French doubles team celebrates Down Under(wear)

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
College update: Lakota West grad finds place
Golf: Wie wows old stars at Champions Skins
NBA: Martin leads Nets' rally
Page Two power rankings
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio

NEW ENQUIRER FEATURE
'Good Sports' is coming

Return to Xavier front page...

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.