Sunday, February 22, 2004

Xavier: Chalmers hits clutch layup


This time, Muskies hold off Dayton

By Dustin Dow
The Cincinnati Enquirer

For the second time this season, Xavier found itself with a large second-half lead against Atlantic 10 rival Dayton only to see the advantage crumble in a matter of minutes.

[img]
Xavier's Lionel Chalmers takes a shot over Dayton's Marques Bennett in the first half.
(Jeff Swinger photo)
Three weeks ago at UD Arena, Xavier failed to stall Dayton's momentum and suffered a hard-fought loss. Saturday, Xavier not only stopped Dayton when it mattered, but another big shot in a big game by Lionel Chalmers lifted Xavier to a 67-60 victory at sold-out Cintas Center.

With four games left before the Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament, Xavier is 16-9 overall and 7-5 in the A-10, increasing its NCAA Tournament credentials with every win. Since falling to 2-5 in the league after the Dayton loss Jan. 31, Xavier has won six straight games.

"For this team and where we were a month ago," Xavier coach Thad Matta said, "I'm happy for our guys."

Dayton (20-6, 10-3 A-10) has lost three of four games and fell back into a first-place tie in the A-10 West with George Washington, which won Saturday at Duquesne.

"We had a tough four out five games on the road," Dayton coach Brian Gregory said. "I thought we performed fairly well in all of them. But on the road in this league against these teams, Xavier, Saint Joes and George Washington, you can't perform fairly well and expect to win."

Xavier pulled away from Dayton early in the second half and built a 17-point lead on the strength of Romain Sato's long-range shooting. He scored eight points during the 18-2 run, including two 3-pointers.

Xavier still led, 57-40, with nine minutes to play when Dayton came back. First, it was a three-point play from senior Keith Waleskowski, who led all players with 24 points and 15 rebounds. Then, it was a turnaround jumper in the lane by Sean Finn, followed by a drive from Warren Williams that cut the margin to 10. Then, with just over a minute left, Finn put back an offensive rebound that trimmed Xavier's lead to three points, 61-58.

"We kind of become orange cones on defense, and they were cruising around us and doing whatever they wanted to do," Matta said.

Having scored just four points in eight minutes, Xavier was self-destructing again.

Then Chalmers got control of the ball with less than a minute to play, and was defended by UD point guard Ramod Marshall. Chalmers faked a baseline drive, hesitated with a dribble, and cut back to the lane for a layup. Xavier led 63-58 with 49 seconds left, and Dayton's comeback was essentially over.

"I drove baseline, and there was nothing there," Chalmers said. "I backed out and I seen (Marshall) let up a little bit. I took advantage and I spinned right back, and I saw the lane and laid it in. Waleskowski came from the other side. I saw him coming, but he was too late."

Chalmers also hit a game-winning shot against Crosstown rival Cincinnati Feb. 3 at Cintas Center.

Chalmers scored 17 points with four assists and earned the Blackburn-McCafferty Most Valuable Player award for the second time in his career against Dayton. Sato, who defended Marshall and Waleskowski throughout the game, finished with 18 points.

Sato and Chalmers, XU's two most experienced seniors, finished their career 7-2 all time against UD.

"That's an incredible feat for the rivalry of this game," Matta said. "For them to step up and play the way they did today was the difference for us."

---

E-mail ddow@enquirer.com

DaytonMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Bennett28150171213
Waleskowski38819891503124
Finn235602704310
Marshall4061745144416
Jones16010011200
Scott9032210402
Williams27141222413
Iguodala11120011112
Cripe8020010200
Totals20022591521409261160
Team rebounds - 4.

XavierMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Cage26230010205
Doellman29222231227
Myles215704413010
Chalmers3851368542117
Sato4051356824218
Finn28162243215
Jackson0000000000
Cole15241511305
Caudle3000000010
Totals20022481627281219867
Team rebounds - 2.

Dayton2733-60
Xavier2938-67
3-pointers - UD 1-18 (Bennett 1-5, Waleskowski 0-1, Marshall 0-7, Jones 0-1, Scott 0-1, Williams 0-3), XU 7-14 (Cage 1-1, Doellman 1-1, Chalmers 1-5, Sato 3-6, Finn 1-1). Technicals - Xavier (Team). Officials - Clark, Clinton, Turner. Att - 10,250.




REDS / BASEBALL
Opening Day tickets long gone
Wagner's ready for more
A quick chat with ... Rick Stowe
Experience could give Valentin catching edge
ONLINE EXTRA: Reds e-mail Q&A
POLL: What are the Reds' chances of winning the NL Central?
Arizona's Big Unit still thinking big
Mondesi ready to join Pirates

BASKETBALL
Bearcats exercise their survival skills
Daugherty: Hicks' hustle saves UC
White scores high on defensive effort
Xavier: Chalmers hits clutch layup
Sato praised for job guarding Dayton's top players
Despite injured hand, Fitch sparks UK to win
MU takes advantage of foul downpour
Hoosiers can't stop Buckeyes' inside game
Top 25: Stanford, St. Joe's still unbeaten
MU women narrowly escape upset bid by CMU
NBA: Frank still unbeaten as N.J. coach

BENGALS / NFL
Lewis careful with QB decision
Arizona on Dillon watch list
To NFL experts, Roethlisberger has right stuff
Issue still weighing on QB

TOP OF THE SECOND
It was a honeymoon off the beaten path for these newlyweds
Purcell Marian graduate digs new role
What's up with that?
Planning ahead: Can't-miss TV
All thumbs

PREP SPORTS
Mayo triple-double keeps NCH perfect
Fairfield stuns 6th-ranked Winton Woods
Ky.: Villa Madonna girls hang on to edge Heritage
Wrestling: Crusaders roll, send 9 to state
Ky. Wrestling: Camels take Sixth Region
Swimming: Beck, Krone top surprises of surprising day
Groeschen: State wants to pin down all-time stats
Ernst: Real action to follow is on sidelines
Prep sports results, schedules

NASCAR
Rockingham field filled with slow competition
McMurray capitalizes on drivers' distraction

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Weir widens Nissan lead to 5
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio

Return to Xavier front page...

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.