Sunday, March 14, 2004

XU's 4-for-4 makes history


Muskies first A-10 team to win tourney with 4 wins in row

By Dustin Dow
The Cincinnati Enquirer

DAYTON, Ohio - Lionel Chalmers hugged anyone in sight, and there were plenty of Xavier fans to hug.

[img]
Chalmers (left): "We made history, baby!"
(Craig Ruttle photo)
"We made history, baby!" he shouted over and over. The throng of Xavier fans on the UD Arena court kept growing, and Chalmers and the rest of the Xavier players continued rejoicing as they cut down the nets. The scene was an emotional ending to the regular season as Xavier completed its improbable turnaround from last place to Atlantic 10 champion in a month and a half.

Xavier (23-10) accomplished what no other Atlantic 10 Conference team had ever done before Saturday night. The Musketeers won their fourth game in four days and claimed the program's third Atlantic 10 championship with a 58-49 victory against Dayton.

It was Xavier's second A-10 championship in three years.

On Jan. 31, Xavier was 10-9 and 2-5 in the A-10 after losing at Dayton, the A-10 West champion.

"It's unbelievable," Chalmers said during the impromptu postgame celebration. "I can't even feel what it's really like yet, because I'm exhausted."

Chalmers was named the tournament MVP after averaging 17.5 points in four games. He had an off night offensively Saturday, finishing with just one field goal and seven points, but it didn't take away from his euphoria.

"It's a great feeling, and I'm just enjoying the moment right now," Chalmers said.

Xavier became the ninth team in Division I history to win a league tournament in four days.

The Musketeers finished the game on a 15-2 run over the final seven minutes and did not allow a Dayton (24-8) field goal for the final 8:31.

Xavier had not been performing as well offensively Saturday as it had during the previous three days. So Xavier coach Thad Matta reiterated the importance of defense to his players during a timeout with 7:20 left and Dayton ahead 47-43. He told them something he had heard from Kansas coach Bill Self.

[img]
Thad Matta cuts 'em down. It was Xavier's second A-10 title in the last three years.
(Craig Ruttle photo)
"If you're not playing particularly well offensively in postseason play, you've got to make sure they don't play well offensively," Matta said. "It was more to challenge the defense."

Dayton did not score again until senior Ramod Marshall made two free throws with 54 seconds left.

"They played a zone in the second half, the last 10 minutes or so," Dayton coach Brian Gregory said. "We got some looks. The one thing is, you've still got to keep working in the post, and you still have to figure out how to get it in there."

Xavier took the lead for good, 49-47, when sophomore guard Dedrick Finn hit a step-back jumper in the lane with three and half minutes to play. It was Xavier's first second-half lead.

The teams played to a 27-27 tie in the first half with seven lead changes and eight ties.

Dayton looked as if it might break open the game early in the second half when the Flyers went on a 7-0 run and led 36-29. An incensed Matta called for a timeout and berated his team for more than a minute.

"I wanted to make sure that we didn't forget what we were here to do," Matta said. "I saw a look in a couple guys eyes of we haven't been in this position in four days, like what's going on."

Xavier had not trailed in the second half during the three previous games, which it had won by an average of 23 points. Matta said the circumstances of having to make a late comeback against Dayton could help Xavier as it prepares for the NCAA Tournament later in the week.

"This was a good test for us again tonight," Matta said. "Even the Saint Joe's game was tremendous for us, and even (Friday) against GW was tough."

---

E-mail ddow@enquirer.com

XavierMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Cage20020021100
Doellman383112253109
Myles296812401013
Chalmers37174641417
Sato4041167923114
Finn254722420011
Cole11122230104
Totals2001948172132911358
Team rebounds - 1.

DaytonMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Bennett25020061300
Waleskowski343700110337
Finn366914802113
Marshall3861922322117
Jones301110225102
Scott16231220425
Williams12130001423
Iguodala9120051112
Totals20020564103810201049
Team rebounds - 1.

Xavier2731-58
Dayton2722-49
3-pointers - XU 3-20 (Doellman 1-6, Chalmers 1-5, Sato 0-7, Finn 1-2), UD 5-21 (Bennett 0-2, Waleskowski 1-1, Marshall 3-10, Jones 0-5, Williams 1-3). Officials - Scagliotta, Greenwood, Clark. Attendance - 13,133.




C-USA TOURNAMENT
Knockout punch is Bearcats'
ONLINE EXTRA: Photos of Saturday's game
Daugherty: Bobbitt takes pain, then dishes some out
Defense is star of tournament championship

A-10 TOURNAMENT
XU's 4-for-4 makes history
Finn's role this day is hero

MORE TOURNAMENT HEADLINES
Area teams hope to land on higher ground
A foolproof guide to doing your bracket
Top 50 things we love about March Madness
UK able to make all the right moves
Experts believe 'Cats likely to be top seed
SEC: Gators cruise past Vandy to title game
Big 10: Harris shoots; Badgers rebound
Big 12: Mouton's 3-pointers spur Longhorns to title game
Big East: Connecticut claims sixth league title
Pac-10: Cardinal avenge their lone defeat
MAC: Western Michigan wins title, NCAA berth
Tate lifts unlikely Florida A&M in MEAC tourney
Quakers in D-III Final Four
Women: Oklahoma beats No. 2 Texas
A quick chat with ... Digger Phelps

PREP PLAYOFFS
Eagles show why team's ranked No. 1
With Moeller on ropes, Duncan takes command
CovCath's Listerman finally makes Sweet 16
Lancers heading to Sweet 16
Sycamore pulls upset over Princeton
Big Blue gets D-1 title
Amazons' 1st loss comes at high cost
Royals ousted; streak snapped
Groeschen: Norwood building athletic program
Ernst: Try this all-region tourney team
Prep sports results, schedules

REDS / BASEBALL
Haynes aces first big pitching test
ONLINE EXTRA: Reds e-mail Q&A
Inside Reds camp
Kelly: Nasty, but pain just hurts
Norton in fight for spot on staff
Fantasy baseball: Unproven rookies still worth a look
Maroth's many sleepless nights
Is Benson on the way out?
Williams' wish to be frozen alongside dad

BENGALS / NFL
Visits and offers, but no action yet
Chesley: Bengals are just 'bullying'
Forget salary; age might be key number
Law wants to leave Pats, calls team's offer an 'insult'

TOP O' THE SECOND
Teen finds groove as skater, excels on international stage
What's up with that?
Area swimmers going national
Planning ahead: Must-see TV
This week's poll question
All thumbs

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Long shot pulls upset in Fla. Derby
Inman gives Petty team nudge in right direction
NBA: Rockets halt Memphis
Sports digest
Sports today on TV, radio

Return to Xavier front page...

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.